For changes that need to be made on usanes routes before activation
Routes can be found here: http://tm.teresco.org/devel/hb.php?sys=usanes
The following routes were left out due to being unsigned:
S16A
L23D
L24D
L28E
L28H
L34H
L44C
L61D
L67E
Edit: "(in development)" removed from thread topic
44C is signed - same signage pattern as a highway like 62A- signage on the route but not at the junction.
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/wy/wyroutes/?p=1235
L40G in Wood River is completely missing.
I personally think that L24D should be given an exception because there's no other highway connection between N-47 and US 30.
(I also think L28H should go in, but it's so short it probably doesn't matter.)
The five routes I definitely traveled (plus one maybe) are OK, and I've already added entries to my list file:
L10E
L17J
L28B
L53B
L62E
L76E
I'm not planning on further review.
L40G and L44C are added to the HB
I forgot to mention in the OP that termini can be a bit fuzzy at times, a common example being spurs that end at corporate limits.
There were quite a few different pieces of data available to me, which didn't always agree 100%.
I took the following info into account when trying to pin down point placement as best I could:
- Terminus as stated in Log Book. (http://www.transportation.nebraska.gov/docs/logbook.pdf)
- Terminus as shown in NDOR city map. (http://www.transportation.nebraska.gov/maps/citymaps.htm) (Or county map (http://www.transportation.nebraska.gov/maps/countymaps.htm) for unincorporated areas.)
- City limits as shown in city maps & OSM often disagree.
- Any visible change in pavement, center line, or even fog lines.
- "End state maintenance" signs.
- Mileage as stated in Log Book, and the 2% fudge factor built into Tim's CHM Waypoints Editor.
Quote from: yakra on December 31, 2015, 03:06:52 PM
I forgot to mention in the OP that termini can be a bit fuzzy at times, a common example being spurs that end at corporate limits.
When I mapped them all on OSM a year or so back, I think I was able to get all the termini correct from aerial imagery (i.e. pavement change, etc.).
So... the OSM versions
should be good (it's been a while, though).
I'm thinking of activating this system. Any more comments or corrections?
Quote from: yakra on January 06, 2016, 02:22:53 PM
I'm thinking of activating this system. Any more comments or corrections?
I say go for it.
This system is now active, as reported in another thread.