missing: 45 (frontage roads)
TX45 is included in the USANSF set. Re the frontage roads, I see that 45 is a toll road -- so it looks like TX45 proper is on the frontage roads for Toll 45. As noted re Loop 49, the toll roads can get a little fudgey for the sake of including a route in TM that's not technically part of its respective system in TXDOT's eyes. So 45 gets included either way, but I don't see a need to differentiate its tolled mainlanes from the free frontage roads.
114, 121, 151, 183, 191, 225, 267, 288, 358, 360
I created a file for 267, but never added it to the system CSVs.
Fixed in my fork of the repo.The rest are included in the USANSF system, and will be moved over to USATXS when it's activated.
(Grumble. I meant to make note of this in the OP, but it slipped my mind when it came time to make the actual post.)
165 follows Comal to 7th
165 is only signed within the state cemetery...should we go by signage or the highway designation file?
Going by signage. A little more discussion
on the old forum.
183A is not a state highway
Routes such as this (and TXLp49, etc.), I'm fudging on a little for the sake of getting them included in TM.
234 continues north to I-37 at its west end
Extended in my fork of the repo.240 has a three-way intersection with itself west of I-44 exit 14?
Not completely sure I follow you here. Are you talking about 3rd St and the "Oklahoma Cut Off"?
East of the OKCut, 3rd is just Loop 267.
(Signage at Exit 14)West of the OKCut, it's a 240/Lp267 multiplex.
This whole area was a bit tough to wrap my head around. It took lots of poring thru the designation files, understanding the historic designations of each route at the dates noted therein, and looking at HistoricAerials and GMSV before I finally got it.
what's with the gap in 364?
Going by signage.
550 continues beyond 48 to FM 3248
SH 550's
designation file appears to desccribe not SH 550, but FM 511. This happens every now and again, a designation file describing a different route from the one intended. FM3248 already has a waypoint,
northwest of TX48.
The Statewide Planning Map has 550 ending at 48, so I went with that.
SH 114 BUS in Roanoke...The western terminus is shown to be the Litsey Rd/ SH 114 intersection instead of the actual terminus.
This was informed by my point placement on TX114 proper. The point was placed where it is because it provides access to the westbound lanes, and it looks like this is where the interchange is going to go once the mainlanes are eventually built inside the frontage roads.
Discuss.SH 356: The portion of it within the Dallas City Limits was recently removed from the state highway system, but they failed to mention this in the highway designation files.
Should the cutoff be made at Elm Fork Trinity River?
Do you have a link to the minute order?I'll submit a pull request to make the changes noted above shortly.