US 1:
*now overlaps I-95 and SR 970 south of downtown Miami
*north of downtown West Palm, southbound uses 24th Street - I think this means the line should be midway between 24th and 25th
*clearly signed south of downtown Jacksonville to use Philips-Kings-Prudential-Main
*I was waiting for signage changes in Miami before changing that. Has new signage been put up?
*I'll look into that one to see if it needs to be tweaked.
*I had extensive talks with the FDOT region about this. It is incorrectly posted along that route and will be fixed as part of the rebuild of I-95 in that area. However, I will put both US-1 & US-90 on the 'posted' route for now till the project is finished and hopefully FDOT will have the signage corrected like they said they would to me.
US 41:
*has not been signed into Miami Beach for years; now ends at US 1 (SE 4th) but I don't think it's signed on Brickell
AASHTO recognizes it, FDOT does too. We have a similar case with the Western end of US-74 in TN. Both TDOT and the AASHTO agree that US-74 ends @ I-24, even though it isn't posted on I-75. We do the same in this project. Thus, I see us keeping US-41 going out to Miami Beach at this time.
US 90:
*clearly signed south of downtown Jacksonville to use Main-Prudential-Kings-Atlantic
*I had extensive talks with the FDOT region about this. It is incorrectly posted along that route and will be fixed as part of the rebuild of I-95 in that area. However, I will put both US-1 & US-90 on the 'posted' route for now till the project is finished and hopefully FDOT will have the signage corrected like they said they would to me.
I-395:
*waypoint name should be SRA1A, not US41, if it's even worthwhile to have a separate point east of US 1
Well, FLA1A. lol. I'll look at this and see if I should 'merge' some points together.
FLTpk (Florida's Turnpike (Miami Garden):
*name should be FLTpk (Florida's Turnpike (Miami Gardens)) - note the missing parenthesis - or FLTpk (Florida's Turnpike (Golden Glades)) for the interchange it spurs to
I just double checked the data, and the entry does have the 's' at the end of the name. All I can think that is causing the problem is that Jim has a character count limit, and that's causing the problem here.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/hwy_data/_systems/usasf.csv#L21US17 Trk (Orlando, FL) and US92 Trk (Orlando, FL):
*name should be US17 Trk (Maitland, FL)
I guess we could change the name on this. Just need to do some work behind the scenes to do it.
US41 Bus (Fort Myers, FL):
*MonSt waypoint is southbound only (northbound signs point along SR 82)
Yeah, this was one of the more annoying routes to figure out what FDOT was thinking. So, I'm open to suggestions on how to fix this part of the route up.
In addition:
I-4 should have a waypoint for the Lee Roy Selmon Connector (Exit 2).
FLTpk should have a waypoint for the FL417 interchange (Exit 251).
These should be quick and easy fixes. I'll get them done tonight.
EDIT: Now submitted.