I'm going through this discussion as part of following some emailed information from Max R. I don't think this issue is fully resolved -- at least I can't figure it out fully.
Let's go to the definitions:
LRN 10: The route that would become LRN 10 was defined in the 1909 First Highway Bond act as running from Goshen to Hanford. In 1915, Chapter 404 extended it from Hanford to San Lucas ("an extension connecting the San Joaquin valley trunk line in Tulare County with the coast trunk line in Monterey County by the continuation of the lateral between the cities of Visalia and Hanford through Coalinga by the most direct and practical route..."). The 1919 Third Bond Issue further extended the route from Visalia (note that Goshen changed its name to Visalia) to Sequoia National Park. By 1935, the route was codified into the highway code as: From [LRN 2] near San Lucas to the Sequoia National Park line via Coalinga, Hanford, and Visalia.
LRN 129: In 1929, Chapter 767 defined the route from "[LRN 4] near Bakersfield to Fresno-General Grant National Park Road" as a state highway. In 1935, this was codified as LRN 129 in the highway code with the definition: "[LRN 4] near Bakersfield to [LRN 41] near General Grant National Park."
LRN 130: In 1933, Chapter 767 defined the route from "Orosi to Bakersfield-General Grant Park Road" as a state highway. This was codified into the highway code as LRN 130, with the definition: Orosi to [LRN 129]
LRN 132: In 1933, Chapter 767 defined the route "Tulare-Lindsay Road near Tulare to Orange Cove" as part of the highway system. In 1935, this was codified in the highway code as LRN 132, with the definition: [LRN 134] near Tulare to Orange Cove
LRN 134: In 1933, Chapter 767 defined the route from "Corcoran to Lindsay via Tulare" as part of the state highway system. In 1935, this was codified in the highway code as LRN 134, with the definition: "[LRN 135] at Corcoran to Lindsay via Tulare"
So where did the signed routes fit into all of this? It is important to note that a portion of what was pre-1964 Signed Route 65 became Route 69, and then was renumbered as Route 245 (no one has mentioned Route 69 above).
LRN 134 became Route 137. LRN 10 became Route 198. Route 198 and Route 65 appear to have been the only routes signed in 1938 (at least, they are the only ones showing as signed of this bunch on Rumsey's map). LRN 129 was SSR 65, portions of which became Route 69 and later Route 245.
So, if LRN 132 (which became Route 63) ran from the Tulare-Lindsey Road (current Route 137, LRN 134), that would imply that (a) The portion from where LRN 132 met LRN 134 wasn't part of Route 63 at any time; and (b) it appears that LRN 132 and LRN 10 must have run concurrently for a small portion near Visalia, yet I didn't think LRNs ran concurrently. So was there something else that was LRN 132.
As for Route 63: The 1963 definition for the 2nd segment was "Route 198 to Route 69 via Orosi." Recall: Route 69 is former Route 65 and current Route 245. The portion of LRN 132 from Orosi to Orange Cove was signed as Route 226 post 1963. In 1965, Route 226 was deleted and added to Route 63, with the Orosi to Route 69 (245) portion being deleted from the state highways system. I show it as becoming CR J40, but those are horribly signed -- it was Avenue 416 and Boyd Drive.