On Google Maps, if you zoom into an area with a state line, I just learned if you put your cursor on the state name label, a picture of the capitol for that state appears along with the state name. The funny thing is only the state to the east is shown. If you put your cursor on the state labeled to the west, the east state is shown. :pan:
I can't seem to find a consistent pattern for N and S states, but either way, every state/province pair I tried used the same state/province for both names! That is stupid.
It's like Google had a great idea, then dropped the ball as usual.
On the Illinois-Indiana border, near Chicago, you get a photo of the Chicago skyline when hovering over either "ILLINOIS" or "INDIANA".
For me it's the opposite: only the state to the west shows (in the US; reverse in Canada). Perhaps it's which one you mouse over first? I have the same thing with north-south borders: only north shows.
I am unable to get Connecticut to show from any of its four sides.
New York shows a picture New York City, not Albany...
EDIT: New Jersey shows a picture of Jersey City and Maryland shows a picture of Baltimore.
If they were trying for state Capitals they're not doing so well.