It seems that WSDOT is likes to replace road signs frequently, but what examples of unusually old signs remain on state-maintained highways in Washington state?
This can also include state-made signs on former state routes.
To start, I can think of the "Exit 199" advance sign on SB I-5 in Marysville:
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.069403,-122.185026,3a,75y,222.8h,87.74t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sbveCX3WlF9gv7fQLgnyOkg!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
...and an old mileage sign on former US395 north of Eltopia:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.461242,-119.004186,3a,75y,111.75h,88.24t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1srIRRa1YNkT8EY3GreeT9Rw!2e0?hl=en
WSDOT is pathological about their sign replacement... except for those that actually need it.
There were some old two-piece signs on SR 20 on Whidbey until last summer, and a few LGS for SR 525 both on Whidbey and on the Speedway, but nothing too old since.
Of course we are talking about the same WSDOT that has never bothered to replace the US 99 Sign to the Viaduct, nor tells cities like Vancouver to stop calling a street "Hwy 99".
What irks me is that WSDOT takes old signs down all the time, yet it is illegal according to state law to purchase retired road signs, even if they are in a scrap yard.
These are probably my favorites of the oldies- certainly the only button copy left on an interstate in WA.
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/blog/?p=295
Classic.
I liked the signs on the off-ramp at the 85th St exit of I-5 SB near Northgate, the old button copy ones, before they were replaced.
Quote from: corco on May 18, 2015, 04:19:45 PM
These are probably my favorites of the oldies
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/blog/?p=295
I was just going to post those. I drive under them at least once a day. They have to be the oldest in the system. And amazingly, they're still there, but once the HOV project is done through there, they'll be gone.
If not, Exit 27 off I-205 in Vancouver is pretty damn old. It even has button copy: https://goo.gl/S0j7pe
Does anybody know of any WSDOT relics orphaned on former state highways?
...I just remembered the one on former SR-251 next to the border north of Northport.
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.991536,-117.63606,3a,75y,49.46h,83.25t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s2RAsDPnvM4IKZ70AmWrCNw!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
There are also these three button copy sign sets in Puyallup:
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2F6nq40qq.jpg&hash=8a4a9f34513e4c8c68d064b093bbf26f164eaf07)
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FTnLYbcx.jpg&hash=e3b958a301cfa6a69369af41e3e81d8b1c7f6be4)
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FbU3Cf6d.jpg&hash=dd32e630e4977db04c092b9f7b161d77f7db67bb)
Another old button copy sign, this one in Tacoma just west of the Portland Ave/I-5 interchange, facing east:
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FpAKYzv8.jpg&hash=6feefb50d383568bca9bc51184c810b2f867dc7a)
As well, there is this old sign outside Puyallup along Canyon Road at its junction with SR-512. State named shield is obviously the coolest part about the sign:
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FrPvW1xMh.jpg&hash=c8f4e8927efc569d67a51eacc9460bcf55e93cb8)
I suppose I should post a pic of the classic "US99" sign in Downtown Seattle:
https://www.google.com/maps/place/1st+Ave+%26+Columbia+St,+Seattle,+WA+98104/@47.603209,-122.334891,3a,75y,264.03h,89.49t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s7v-xwNCT7o0JErcX1BgGMg!2e0!4m2!3m1!1s0x54906ab01453daab:0xe86255b50ad101e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
...and the old "US97" sign in Ellensburg:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.010329,-120.577479,3a,75y,271.01h,79.42t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sZRR73E3ZmIKbJvkCjhflsQ!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 20, 2015, 11:10:15 AM
...and the old "US97" sign in Ellensburg:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.010329,-120.577479,3a,75y,271.01h,79.42t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sZRR73E3ZmIKbJvkCjhflsQ!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
I always liked that sign, particularly because of the rounded corners. I don't think WSDOT had done it before this sign, and hasn't done it since. Shame. I quite like it.
Anyways, why did they cover the US-97 shield? Isn't that still the route to Wenatchee?
Vancouver has a few rounded signs still. They're not button-copy, though.
https://www.google.com/maps/@45.649217,-122.659818,3a,75y,230.65h,88.01t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sV0YKcn89p-KiL-cMceBvig!2e0
https://www.google.com/maps/@45.621655,-122.672899,3a,23.2y,21.63h,95.33t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sz2RGpdeyeOiMOI_tKTWjGg!2e0
https://www.google.com/maps/@45.622996,-122.67158,3a,39.4y,50.42h,94.03t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sAvVFv7QG_cFWZqGxvKf7CQ!2e0
https://www.google.com/maps/@45.626092,-122.668027,3a,42.2y,3.74h,89.68t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sgI6bUjOVzqlRCJdAk3tW7Q!2e0
Quote from: KEK Inc. on May 21, 2015, 02:26:29 AM
Vancouver has a few rounded signs still. They're not button-copy, though.
Still fantastic. Too bad they stopped this practice. I quite like it.
Quote from: corco on May 18, 2015, 04:19:45 PM
These are probably my favorites of the oldies- certainly the only button copy left on an interstate in WA.
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/blog/?p=295
Nope, though I wasn't aware of Jake's I-205 example. In addition to the 199 advance in the OP (I can't get Street View close enough to make out the button copy, but I swear to you it is), there's also a weigh station sign on I-5 SB south of Everett.
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 18, 2015, 03:33:01 PM
...nor tells cities like Vancouver to stop calling a street "Hwy 99".
Why would WSDOT have any control over what the city of Vancouver names their streets? Granted it would be nice if they included the word "Old" as Skagit County does, but that's not something you can fault WSDOT for.
Quote from: Kacie Jane on May 21, 2015, 12:06:02 PM
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 18, 2015, 03:33:01 PM
...nor tells cities like Vancouver to stop calling a street "Hwy 99".
Why would WSDOT have any control over what the city of Vancouver names their streets? Granted it would be nice if they included the word "Old" as Skagit County does, but that's not something you can fault WSDOT for.
Actually, in most states is isn't legal to name a roadway "Hwy XX" without that actually being the designation, and when the designation is removed, the name must change. Vancouver has been stubbornly holding onto that Hwy 99 name for nearly 50 years, and it is time they renamed the road.
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 22, 2015, 12:14:34 PM
Quote from: Kacie Jane on May 21, 2015, 12:06:02 PM
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 18, 2015, 03:33:01 PM
...nor tells cities like Vancouver to stop calling a street "Hwy 99".
Why would WSDOT have any control over what the city of Vancouver names their streets? Granted it would be nice if they included the word "Old" as Skagit County does, but that's not something you can fault WSDOT for.
Actually, in most states is isn't legal to name a roadway "Hwy XX" without that actually being the designation, and when the designation is removed, the name must change. Vancouver has been stubbornly holding onto that Hwy 99 name for nearly 50 years, and it is time they renamed the road.
What? In what state is that illegal? Street names are usually a power divested to local government from the state, are often tied to a 911 or public safety type ordinance, which usually (going off NENA standards) just require the street name to be legibly posted and not duplicate, so if you moved 99 onto the freeway, it'd possibly be illegal (depending on local ordinance) to keep calling the surface street 99, but if it's decommissioned entirely I'd be surprised to see that.
I actually like that Vancouver and Clark County keep calling former US 99 'Highway 99'.
Quote from: Bickendan on May 22, 2015, 12:57:55 PM
I actually like that Vancouver and Clark County keep calling former US 99 'Highway 99'.
I prefer the alternative "Old Highway 99".
There's no shield or anything associated with the Hwy 99 in Salmon Creek and Hazel Dell.
Quote from: corco on May 18, 2015, 04:19:45 PM
These are probably my favorites of the oldies- certainly the only button copy left on an interstate in WA.
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/blog/?p=295
what's SR 167 patched over?
Quote from: noelbotevera on May 22, 2015, 11:22:42 PM
Quote from: corco on May 18, 2015, 04:19:45 PM
These are probably my favorites of the oldies- certainly the only button copy left on an interstate in WA.
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/blog/?p=295
what's SR 167 patched over?
SR 410
Quote from: corco on May 22, 2015, 11:27:15 PM
Quote from: noelbotevera on May 22, 2015, 11:22:42 PM
Quote from: corco on May 18, 2015, 04:19:45 PM
These are probably my favorites of the oldies- certainly the only button copy left on an interstate in WA.
http://www.corcohighways.org/highways/blog/?p=295
what's SR 167 patched over?
SR 410
thanks
Quote from: jakeroot on May 20, 2015, 01:17:29 PM
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 20, 2015, 11:10:15 AM
...and the old "US97" sign in Ellensburg:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.010329,-120.577479,3a,75y,271.01h,79.42t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sZRR73E3ZmIKbJvkCjhflsQ!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
I always liked that sign, particularly because of the rounded corners. I don't think WSDOT had done it before this sign, and hasn't done it since. Shame. I quite like it.
Anyways, why did they cover the US-97 shield? Isn't that still the route to Wenatchee?
My guess from the blurry image is that it's not actually covered; rather the 97 shield fell off, leaving a cleaner background behind it. (Not certain why the clean spot would be square then, but it's certainly possible i.e. the 167 shield in the example above.)
It seems that sign-wise, Vancouver has a lot of unusual things going. The only place in the state with Exit 1-A, 1-B, 1-C, 1-D. The freeway signs there have rounded edges, the sign bridges are unique, and a few exit signs list the upcoming exit as "xxx feet ahead".
On another note, there is a button copy weigh station sign on WB WA-20 on the way to Anacortes:
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.446389,-122.4519,3a,75y,305.41h,85.25t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1spCp0S4mJCMfMGdGqasPFAQ!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
There is an old state-erected mileage sign on Lacrosse Airport Rd (an old alignment of WA-26) in Lacrosse:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.814275,-117.883911,3a,81.5y,285.94h,81.59t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1skadFaeJcwOe9suX4KJNyIw!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
We mustn't forget the I-5 and I-90 "temp" BGS coming off the ferry in downtown Seattle:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.602995,-122.338153,3a,75y,83.35h,96.61t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s6s4ZWQo-BVb6J1vPhEL5uw!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 25, 2015, 12:16:19 AM
We mustn't forget the I-5 and I-90 "temp" BGS coming off the ferry in downtown Seattle:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.602995,-122.338153,3a,75y,83.35h,96.61t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s6s4ZWQo-BVb6J1vPhEL5uw!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
As someone who's unfamiliar with route history of Washington, why is the 90 labelled as TEMP? Or is that both the 5 and 90 that are TEMP?
I-90 was left unfinished until circa 1992. The freeway ended on the west side of the Mt. Baker Tunnel and I-90 traffic had to use Rainier Ave and Dearborn St to get to I-5.
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 25, 2015, 12:52:20 AM
I-90 was left unfinished until circa 1992. The freeway ended on the west side of the Mt. Baker Tunnel and I-90 traffic had to use Rainier Ave and Dearborn St to get to I-5.
Gotcha. I remember that now, more-so from Historic Aerials than anything else.
Does anybody have pictures of I-90 before is was finished?
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 25, 2015, 01:03:29 AM
Does anybody have pictures of I-90 before is was finished?
There's this KING 5 footage from when part of the original bridge sank. In many shots you can see the old road markings.
Then there are the numerous shots of the I-90/I-5 interchange before it was finished, a memorial to freeways (once) fallen:
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FUsxotXGh.jpg&hash=aa61095b724214a451eaa95b42c552eb8bbce8e4)
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 25, 2015, 12:16:19 AM
We mustn't forget the I-5 and I-90 "temp" BGS coming off the ferry in downtown Seattle:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.602995,-122.338153,3a,75y,83.35h,96.61t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s6s4ZWQo-BVb6J1vPhEL5uw!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en
Here's a clearer picture:
(https://c3.staticflickr.com/3/2933/14515031482_c4a8ac5508_b.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/o7Dkau)
Old guide sign at Colman Dock (https://flic.kr/p/o7Dkau) by SounderBruce (https://www.flickr.com/photos/sounderbruce/), on Flickr
A much better picture than what I had. Thanks Bruce.
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 24, 2015, 05:56:54 PM
It seems that sign-wise, Vancouver has a lot of unusual things going. The only place in the state with Exit 1-A, 1-B, 1-C, 1-D. The freeway signs there have rounded edges, the sign bridges are unique, and a few exit signs list the upcoming exit as "xxx feet ahead".
On another note, there is a button copy weigh station sign on WB WA-20 on the way to Anacortes:
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.446389,-122.4519,3a,75y,305.41h,85.25t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1spCp0S4mJCMfMGdGqasPFAQ!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en (https://www.google.com/maps/@48.446389,-122.4519,3a,75y,305.41h,85.25t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1spCp0S4mJCMfMGdGqasPFAQ!2e0!6m1!1e1?hl=en)
I've lived in the area for 26 years, and I don't recall that Weigh Station ever being open.
Near the WA-20 weigh station, there is an old WA-20 sign on Farm to Market Rd:
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.446715,-122.443907,3a,75y,242.12h,82.78t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sVr8jNaD1BK3N6r96E02NGw!2e0?hl=en
Per the suggestion of fraze_1020, here's some signs along State Ave in Olympia that I spotted a number of weeks ago:
Click the images for Street View.
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FzeARhepl.jpg&hash=edde5f39a48148213fe0d48bd140a0794992c2c7) (https://goo.gl/FrQ2dq)
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FUuqyS00l.jpg&hash=c19742bed2d9ab9f298fa5b7412acc1b02837e60) (https://goo.gl/N2dQ19)
That second one is really odd because the arrow points down into parking spaces. :hmmm:
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on June 21, 2015, 08:01:04 PM
That second one is really odd because the arrow points down into parking spaces. :hmmm:
Must have been a lane at some point.
SR 99 SB @ SR 104
https://goo.gl/maps/spvyo 1/4 mile advance
https://goo.gl/maps/eiUBS gore
W Nickerson St approaching the Ballard Bridge
https://goo.gl/maps/MFjA4
I don't know that these are spectacularly old, but they've been around as long as I can remember. What made me think of them is the comments in the last two posts. These are posted well in advance of the "only" lane for City Center beginning, and the thru sign doesn't hang properly over its lane either. I'm assuming they date to a time when Nickerson was striped 2x2 with no center turn lane. But the center turn lane has also been around as long as I can remember. :P
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 22, 2015, 12:14:34 PM
Quote from: Kacie Jane on May 21, 2015, 12:06:02 PM
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 18, 2015, 03:33:01 PM
...nor tells cities like Vancouver to stop calling a street "Hwy 99".
Why would WSDOT have any control over what the city of Vancouver names their streets? Granted it would be nice if they included the word "Old" as Skagit County does, but that's not something you can fault WSDOT for.
Actually, in most states is isn't legal to name a roadway "Hwy XX" without that actually being the designation, and when the designation is removed, the name must change. Vancouver has been stubbornly holding onto that Hwy 99 name for nearly 50 years, and it is time they renamed the road.
After building the Bend Parkway (new routing for US-97), the old street (now Business 97) is (and was) called 3rd St. through most of town, but the southern and northern portions of it are still referred to as "S Highway 97" or "N Highway 97". The address for Fred Meyer is 61535 S Highway 97 (https://www.google.com/maps/search/fred+meyer+bend/@44.034751,-121.308384,17z/data=!3m1!4b1). The address for the Bend River Promenade is 3188 N Hwy 97 (https://www.google.com/maps/place/Bend+River+Promenade/@44.0824746,-121.3052906,17z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x0000000000000000:0x4e0e4317ab221aaf). Neither of these businesses are on the current routing of US-97. It's pretty confusing, especially when older locals still call this road "97". Generally, now, most people call the entire road "3rd St", and the City of Bend and ODOT are working towards that too with signing (they've put up new street blades in some areas calling it 3rd St, and the exit and former left turn from the Parkway also labels it 3rd St), but it's not official yet according to the addresses.
I found this old US101 sign in Aberdeen:
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Raymond,+WA/@46.971674,-123.822913,3a,66.8y,207.96h,105.76t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sFFI1YIDqE8rgHqSYel5pgQ!2e0!4m2!3m1!1s0x5493b12ccdf9627d:0x58a3e37b1c463f48?hl=en
...and another, two blocks west (north on 101):
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Raymond,+WA/@46.970805,-123.824602,3a,66.8y,238.13h,107.86t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sfFGmWRtbK1HFIwoghSBeEQ!2e0!4m2!3m1!1s0x5493b12ccdf9627d:0x58a3e37b1c463f48?hl=en
SB WA-9 at WA-544 in Nooksack:
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.922541,-122.321868,3a,75y,213.39h,90.28t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sNvyp0QXSbd0PSawWDpL0Cw!2e0!7i3328!8i1664?hl=en
N Pacific Ave (old WA-431) approaching WA-4 in Kelso:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.147835,-122.910221,3a,75y,193.28h,98.37t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1szYY1g7UxUFsoFgX_eh79nQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Nichols Blvd (former alignment of WA-432) at Washington Way in Longview:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.132581,-122.952374,3a,75y,337.35h,90.28t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s4K4XBwKnXhko-eYRwi_iug!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on July 19, 2015, 03:19:44 PM
N Pacific Ave (old WA-431) approaching WA-4 in Kelso:
Nichols Blvd (former alignment of WA-432) at Washington Way in Longview:
Those are the same links.
Good finds, nonetheless.
Quote from: jakeroot on July 19, 2015, 03:46:14 PM
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on July 19, 2015, 03:19:44 PM
N Pacific Ave (old WA-431) approaching WA-4 in Kelso:
Nichols Blvd (former alignment of WA-432) at Washington Way in Longview:
Those are the same links.
Good finds, nonetheless.
Fixed
Boeing Access Rd eastbound, approaching I-5, South Seattle (these likely date to when WA-181 was on this road, before 1970):
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.507524,-122.285498,3a,34.8y,69.34h,109.83t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sawqzO9oVMsA4oyuiPifrRw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Same gantry, facing the other way:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.507617,-122.285141,3a,69.5y,279.95h,99.71t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s0iMgHB3qkvmvUimfJ-7OJg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Tukwila International Blvd, southbound, approaching WA-518:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.4665,-122.28834,3a,47.8y,199.64h,106.67t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1swhhdfPD-pA1fjG50CZScxg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
I-405 on-ramp from N 30th St between Renton and Newcastle:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.518595,-122.197913,3a,31y,237.43h,93.48t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sIAUYgpLa6Z6PUY4EcuxBwA!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo3.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DIAUYgpLa6Z6PUY4EcuxBwA%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D100%26h%3D80%26yaw%3D101.44131%26pitch%3D0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
On-ramp to I-90 west from Factoria Blvd in Bellevue:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.581063,-122.169006,3a,86.3y,281.55h,87.11t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skVRva3TqUirRDkdtiXS5YA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Eastbound NE 85th St at I-405 in Kirkland:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.679148,-122.185157,3a,47.6y,117.34h,118.95t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHArJqJZ7QfyzkyDrETY6DQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
...the westbound counterpart:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.67924,-122.18395,3a,40.1y,273.61h,111.51t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1svbBYwsdrOSUEhQbPLk7ULw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Westbound NE 195th St at I-405 in Bothell:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.768615,-122.189912,3a,76.4y,304.63h,87.1t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s2mpPJyXnNOBeghJstu22Hw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
...same spot, facing the other direction:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.768447,-122.19025,3a,15y,110.56h,89.7t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sDyt996RvpVir4pyxwDaQSw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Front St at I-90 in Issaquah:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.539621,-122.036104,3a,40.4y,223.95h,92.82t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sgQBWCTTGmivE9TJkFKR9HQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
I-90 on-ramp at Snoqualmie Pass:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.418486,-121.410893,3a,16.9y,105.63h,98.5t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sLDcSvnNJB4UTsVvZShn2Aw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
I hope nobody minds me basically hijacking my own thread...
More:
West Seattle Freeway westbound:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.571164,-122.357269,3a,75y,292.58h,85.1t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sRsTZrklJ1OjdCPBe73LgwQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.57156,-122.367709,3a,31.7y,285.37h,91.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1snlFf0eK0dslvgGEF6okRLA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Same location, underneath the bridge:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.571646,-122.367359,3a,75y,293.06h,99.49t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sRSPt6Bm3nl6hl_axEN_TaA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Button copy at Cherry and 6th in downtown Seattle:
https://www.google.com/maps/place/6th+Ave+%26+Cherry+St,+Seattle,+WA+98104/@47.604895,-122.328665,3a,20.9y,44.34h,117.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1smS5YS4ZJN9BeCENZtVUuLw!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DmS5YS4ZJN9BeCENZtVUuLw%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D100%26h%3D80%26yaw%3D27.399794%26pitch%3D0!7i13312!8i6656!4m2!3m1!1s0x54906ab74e6601ad:0x2cb11307974c5002?hl=en
Old state-erected mileage sign northbound on old US 195 in Rosalia:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.246043,-117.36672,3a,40.4y,40.55h,87.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s6Uri9URD9Y83P73gz9FxTw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Good to note that the West Seattle Fwy is maintained by SDOT, not necessarily WSDOT.
Quote from: KEK Inc. on July 20, 2015, 10:46:40 PM
Good to note that the West Seattle Fwy is maintained by SDOT, not necessarily WSDOT.
Is it actually called the West Seattle "Freeway"? Everything else seems to indicate "Bridge".
Quote from: jakeroot on July 20, 2015, 11:33:33 PM
Quote from: KEK Inc. on July 20, 2015, 10:46:40 PM
Good to note that the West Seattle Fwy is maintained by SDOT, not necessarily WSDOT.
Is it actually called the West Seattle "Freeway"? Everything else seems to indicate "Bridge".
Until 1997, it was signed as the "West Seattle Freeway". The Seattle City Council passed a resolution that year (http://clerk.seattle.gov/~scripts/nph-brs.exe?s1=&s3=29541&s2=&s4=&Sect4=AND&l=20&Sect2=THESON&Sect3=PLURON&Sect5=RESNY&Sect6=HITOFF&d=RESF&p=1&u=%2F~public%2Fresny.htm&r=1&f=G) to request that WSDOT drop "freeway" from the name, citing the low speed limit.
How about "Spokane St"? Does that work?
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on July 21, 2015, 01:01:23 AM
How about "Spokane St"? Does that work?
Spokane St physically runs under the viaduct.
On Yakima Valley Highway (old US-12) westbound, approaching WA-241 in Sunnyside:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.306903,-119.971034,3a,42.5y,344.88h,93.26t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxnYzWv3pCTKOf3relUk2tQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
...the eastbound counterpart:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.315278,-119.982076,3a,15.3y,185.81h,90.17t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHq-OPb79wgeVH_UTxdjzsA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
There are quite a few BGS's scattered at interchanges on I-82 that appear to be original to when the freeway was opened in the 80's.
Up the road, approaching WA-223 in Granger:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.341778,-120.167974,3a,15y,356.97h,89.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sWHWV7hWlhxNU8o9Y0Nd6vg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.345041,-120.174762,3a,15y,38.62h,92.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sG5iz38RoNJnGGPg8LEUWqw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Yakima Valley Highway in Zillah:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.395751,-120.240811,3a,41.5y,217.33h,93.33t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1st3-qLE-Ya2nt1JN3z0bt6g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
At I-82 exit 52 in Zillah:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.402072,-120.279536,3a,41.1y,78.44h,100.83t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sLpyxRTIP9accAYok8MVe0A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
I know these were not erected by WSDOT and are maintained by SDOT, but here are some old signs in within Seattle:
On Nickerson St approaching the Ballard Bridge:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.654688,-122.375589,3a,44.5y,222.59h,104.48t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1swNsIBwVY2ekdhckvRa4Bcw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
North end of the Ballard Bridge (with a state-name I-5 shield):
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.662335,-122.376077,3a,59.6y,320.59h,89.9t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sOzThneuCVD-K2ImqdOtuhQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Holman Rd N and Greenwood Ave N:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.7046,-122.356428,3a,16.1y,52.72h,102.24t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQXa0Z0v-FQAefcoJXCaqvg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
WA-302 in Purdy (likely pre-dates the WA-16 bypass here):
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.3844426,-122.6271127,3a,32.2y,114.81h,91.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sRu0Gu2BNd3Ax7Zvj312Ctw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Olsen Place SW approaching Myers Way in South Seattle:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.5209547,-122.3366484,3a,42.4y,73.12h,100.1t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sYLDizMpg7o6YKbaVMmYH9Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on August 11, 2015, 02:58:54 AM
WA-302 in Purdy (likely pre-dates the WA-16 bypass here):
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.3844426,-122.6271127,3a,32.2y,114.81h,91.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sRu0Gu2BNd3Ax7Zvj312Ctw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en (https://www.google.com/maps/@47.3844426,-122.6271127,3a,32.2y,114.81h,91.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sRu0Gu2BNd3Ax7Zvj312Ctw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en)
Adding "To" would be a handy and easy fix.
W Lake Sammamish Pkwy in Redmond:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.6629555,-122.1266322,3a,42.4y,19.43h,91.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sdwEYdJJ2sqI8LUikXhlzvw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
One of the last few button copy signs along SR-167 is now gone:
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FZApJ8Cl.png&hash=6caedc87215c9fab090e7d667ba45aa38a5720c5)
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FSejDhXA.jpg&hash=87e5d90d618f31ad9438165244a0b7e529b3f619)
Fourth Plain Blvd at I-5 in Vancouver:
https://www.google.com/maps/@45.6388005,-122.6627666,3a,15y,123.63h,103.96t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1spZBRLYyxNb0iCxLdBxfWLw!2e0!5s20150601T000000!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Harrison Ave in Centralia:
https://www.google.com/maps/@46.7226463,-122.9695303,3a,15y,355.28h,86.18t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sK5IvXPbg8O8PsZ9vB9Cs5w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Berekely Ave SW at I-5 in Lakewood:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.118506,-122.5569703,3a,15y,337.11h,87.93t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_qOw2Gj2faQDUh4ep109Xg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
On Alderwood Mall Pkwy approaching WA-525 (even though it is blurred, the I-405 shield has the state name in it. Maybe someone has a picture in person):
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.8372022,-122.272909,3a,15y,25.57h,87.77t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skoy1s-PB89HfUf_hUZKwQA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
WA-526/ WA-527 at I-5:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.9189728,-122.2076694,3a,15y,171.17h,110.34t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sFyX1LfAQm8nZkRg195txhQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Eastgate Bellevue interchange at I-90:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.5787337,-122.1399879,3a,20.6y,16.97h,103.98t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sW1SmXAYeox0s286mHN0mmA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.5790454,-122.1402144,3a,15y,221.02h,102.84t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1srMopsh8TJnsWJKTcZ3u1qw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Preston exit (22) at I-90:
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.5271229,-121.9365972,3a,15y,139.45h,92.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sT8lhSBxrler_-IsnQ-1rDg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
South Mount Vernon on Cedardale Road:
https://www.google.com/maps/@48.398622,-122.3281803,3a,27.2y,50.79h,82.43t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sXa0vfvXt34jJuxWHZqnT7w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 22, 2015, 12:14:34 PM
Quote from: Kacie Jane on May 21, 2015, 12:06:02 PM
Quote from: TEG24601 on May 18, 2015, 03:33:01 PM
...nor tells cities like Vancouver to stop calling a street "Hwy 99".
Why would WSDOT have any control over what the city of Vancouver names their streets? Granted it would be nice if they included the word "Old" as Skagit County does, but that's not something you can fault WSDOT for.
Actually, in most states is isn't legal to name a roadway "Hwy XX" without that actually being the designation, and when the designation is removed, the name must change. Vancouver has been stubbornly holding onto that Hwy 99 name for nearly 50 years, and it is time they renamed the road.
In Okanogan County, there is a road called "Highway 7", but i am 95% sure it is not designated as that.
Quote from: Howpper on December 16, 2016, 02:11:18 AM
In Okanogan County, there is a road called "Highway 7", but i am 95% sure it is not designated as that.
Probably refers to the Primary State Highway 7, which would have existed before Washington made the wise decision to renumber their highways in 1964.
Just found this thread again doing some research on an old US-97 sign in Ellensburg (https://goo.gl/maps/F1zZxSXiXd8hRdA56) (with a missing [ancient] US-97 shield). Thought I could bump it and report on some stuff in the South Sound.
On the first page, corco posted about the old button copy signs on I-5 through Tacoma (his website is giving me https-related privacy concerns, for the record). With the HOV project now having been finished for a while, these signs are all long gone. I believe the last one standing was the on-ramp BGS from Portland Ave to I-5 Southbound, removed sometime in 2020: https://goo.gl/maps/sDoMUSSkfzj2UjR28
All of the old overhead button copy signs at SR-512 and Meridian in Puyallup are still there, as is the single old guide sign on Southbound Canyon Road at SR-512 with the state name I-5 shield. It's technically possible all of those signs have been removed since I moved away in late October, though I highly doubt it.
Quote from: jakeroot on March 29, 2023, 09:41:47 PMJust found this thread again doing some research on an old US-97 sign in Ellensburg (https://goo.gl/maps/F1zZxSXiXd8hRdA56) (with a missing [ancient] US-97 shield). Thought I could bump it and report on some stuff in the South Sound.
I'm fairly sure WSDOT isn't responsible for this one since it's not on a state-maintained highway, though I could be wrong. It's either the City of Ellensburg or Kittitas County.
Here are a couple of Interstate 82 reassurance shields that appear to be of an older design. Putting the fading "Interstate" in the red background aside, notice the font: https://goo.gl/maps/gnsfjoeFLG6XfJHd9 Likewise, notice the font here: https://goo.gl/maps/pySqqY9vYUiMC4WK6 And, for reference, the newest/current design: https://goo.gl/maps/Gp4anr3WnRy8MuqE6
Quote from: Amaury on March 30, 2023, 05:32:18 AM
Here are a couple of Interstate 82 reassurance shields that appear to be of an older design. Putting the fading "Interstate" in the red background aside, notice the font: https://goo.gl/maps/gnsfjoeFLG6XfJHd9 Likewise, notice the font here: https://goo.gl/maps/pySqqY9vYUiMC4WK6 And, for reference, the newest/current design: https://goo.gl/maps/Gp4anr3WnRy8MuqE6
I think what we're seeing here is all Highway Gothic, just different series.
Eg., "West" appears to be Series D in your new/current example link, but Series C in the older example. But it's all Highway Gothic.