There are many highways that change direction at least once.
In Michigan:
M-25: E-W, then N-S
M-43: E-W, then N-S, then E-W
M-62: E-W, then N-S
M-64: N-S, then E-W
I-69: N-S, then E-W
M-94: E-W, then N-S
I-196: N-S, then E-W
I-49 in Louisiana which hasn't been finished yet.
Quote from: ftballfan on July 17, 2011, 10:48:11 PM
There are many highways that change direction at least once.
Pretty much any full beltway. I find it odd, however, that I-265/KY 841 changes direction. It could actually be signed as E-W for its entirety.
The most unusual example has to be US 321, though, which goes from N-S to S-N. If you approach Elizabethton, Tenn. on US 19E, no matter which way you go on US 321, you will be going south.
IL-137. It goes south from the IL-WI state line to Great Lakes then suddenly turns west and goes all the way to Grayslake.
I suppose IL-83 might qualify for this too. It goes north-south from the IL-WI state line all the way down to near Lemont, then goes mainly east-west to near the IL-IN state line at Lansing, then turns back north-south to end at US-30.
WI 23 flips between north-south and east-west in the Wisconsin Dells, WI area.
Mike
US 101 in the Olympic Peninsula in WA.
Quote from: Chicagosuburban on July 17, 2011, 11:54:00 PM
IL-137. It goes south from the IL-WI state line to Great Lakes then suddenly turns west and goes all the way to Grayslake.
I suppose IL-83 might qualify for this too. It goes north-south from the IL-WI state line all the way down to near Lemont, then goes mainly east-west to near the IL-IN state line at Lansing, then turns back north-south to end at US-30.
However, like IL-7, IL-83 is always marked North-South.
US 98 changes from E-W to N-S in Perry, FL.
IL 113 is marked E-W in Grundy County, N-S in Kankakee County, and N-S-E-W in Will County.
MN-95 is basically an upside-down L in shape.
CA-18 and 38 are labyrinthine.
ME-3 is somewhat oddly shaped as well.
NY 7 and NY 79 both do. Not sure where the changes are, though; the DOT seems to like to hide them. NY 79 doesn't even have ANY reassurance shields with a directional label between NY 17 (where it's north-south) and I-88 (where it's east-west). Personally I'd have made the change at NY 7 (and NY 7's change where it splits from I-88 heading west), but this is clearly too abrupt for motorists to not be confused.
GA 20 does it twice. It starts out going east from Alabama, then hooks around the east side of the Atlanta metro area, switching signed direction to south somewhere near I-85 and then again to west (opposite the original direction) in Henry County.
While the signage doesn't state such, I-85 north starts in a due east direction at Montgomery.
Quote from: golden eagle on July 18, 2011, 02:28:33 PM
While the signage doesn't state such, I-85 north starts in a due east direction at Montgomery.
It also has a reasonably significant east—west portion in North Carolina between Greensboro and Durham, largely (but not entirely, especially at the eastern end near Durham) contiguous with the I-40 multiplex; there's a shorter east—west portion between Gastonia and Charlotte.
I-70 runs pretty much due north—south between Breezewood and Hancock, though in the overall scheme of the entire road it's an insignificant portion. (The same could be said of I-75's jog across the Everglades.)
I think you could argue that I-95 from roughly the I-80 interchange in New Jersey to roughly the Rhode Island state line is predominantly east—west rather than north—south.
I-64 runs primarily north—south on its multiplexes with I-81 and I-77.
I-40 from Wilmington up to the Beltline around Raleigh is more north—south than east—west.
For purposes of this thread, I think it's best to omit routes whose numbers are designated over city streets (for example, US-29 and US-1 in DC change directions multiple times). US-29 does run pretty much east—west between Warrenton, Virginia, and DC, though, while running predominantly north—south for most of its length.
US-1 runs predominantly east—west along the Maine coast (roughly from Brunswick to the turnoff for Lubec).
Edited to add: As I re-read the thread, I now pause and wonder if the OP meant to include only highways that change their SIGNED directions. If so.....oops, although my reply was originally going to be just about I-85 and then grew longer as I thought about it.
I-285 changes direction.
Between I-75/U.S. 41 and I-85/U.S. 23 ("Top End"), it's signed as West-East.
Between I-85/U.S. 23 and I-20 (East Side), it's signed North-South.
Between I-20 and I-85 (Southeastside), it's signed East-West.
Between I-85 and I-75 (West Side), it's siged North-South.
Be well,
Bryant
Quote from: Brandon on July 18, 2011, 07:12:42 AM
Quote from: Chicagosuburban on July 17, 2011, 11:54:00 PM
IL-137. It goes south from the IL-WI state line to Great Lakes then suddenly turns west and goes all the way to Grayslake.
I suppose IL-83 might qualify for this too. It goes north-south from the IL-WI state line all the way down to near Lemont, then goes mainly east-west to near the IL-IN state line at Lansing, then turns back north-south to end at US-30.
However, like IL-7, IL-83 is always marked North-South.
Yes, because the north-south section is by far longer than the east-west section.
California Route 2 (which is East-West) is signed North-South for the Glendale Freeway portion. The non-freeway portion of California 13 is East-West, while the Warren Freeway (CA 13) is signed North-South.
Part of U.S. 59 east of Laredo is signed as East-West.
CT 218 changes direction from N/S to E/W
So does CT 72, CT 322, and a few others.
CT 154 NB starts at US 1 and runs south, then east, then north, then west, then back north, all within a couple miles due to a "coastal loop" through Knollwood, Fenwick, and Saybrook Point.
And of course, I-95 runs east/west in CT, especially east of New Haven, though its signed North/South, but at one time was signed east/west. US 1 in the same area is signed both east/west and north/south, though the east/west signs are being replaced with north/south, for consistency.
Vermont routes are pretty consistent with direction, though I-89 between Montpelier and Burlington is essentially east/west and I've seen some old photos which had it signed as such.
Quote from: rmsandw on July 18, 2011, 11:16:37 AM
IL 113 is marked E-W in Grundy County, N-S in Kankakee County, and N-S-E-W in Will County.
Which is funny because IL-113 crosses from IDOT D-3 to IDOT D-1 back to IDOT D-3. And it is signed two different way in two different parts of D-3!
In Alaska AK-2 is North-South then West-East then back to North-South.
US 4 is N-S in New York, E-W in Vermont and New Hampshire.
NY 28 is a big "C" in eastern and central New York. It's N-S for much of its route, but it's signed E-W at least near Kingston. I know it's signed as "NY 28 South" when concurrent with NY 30 North, when it's really travelling ENE. It's signed E-W again when it gets to Wevertown.
Quote from: Jim on July 20, 2011, 09:01:26 PM
US 4 is N-S in New York, E-W in Vermont and New Hampshire.
NY 28 is a big "C" in eastern and central New York. It's N-S for much of its route, but it's signed E-W at least near Kingston. I know it's signed as "NY 28 South" when concurrent with NY 30 North, when it's really travelling ENE. It's signed E-W again when it gets to Wevertown.
NY-28 starts out heading north out of Warrensburg, turns west near Wevertown, then south near Old Forge, then southeast near Oneonta, then east near Margaretville. Also, it has two separate concurrencies with NY-30, one between Blue Mountain Lake and Indian Lake and the other near Margaretville.
US 52 changes from E-W to N-S at the trumpet interchange with OH 7 in Chesapeake, OH, just before it crosses the Ohio River into Huntington, WV. I'm pretty sure it remains signed as N-S all the way south through WV, VA, NC, and SC, but I believe all of the midwestern states sign it differently.
Loop 101 goes N/S then E/W then N/S again.
Loop 202 goes E/W then N/S then E/W again.
Not sure if Loop 303 switches from N/S to E/W.
K-57, when it began at the Missouri state line, changed direction several times.
It was signed E-W from the state line to U.S. 59, even though ran north-south along U.S. 69 to Franklin. Then it was signed N-S when it became concurrent with U.S. 59, E-W again when signed with K-39, N-S when signed with U.S. 169, E-W on what is now K-58, and so on. It always went more N-S than E-W but the current K-58 and the current K-47 from U.S. 69 to U.S. 59 were long enough sections that being signed N-S wouldn't have made sense.
I'm not sure if this is still the case, but I remember K-156 switching to N-S signing from when it left U.S. 56 to I-70. That stretch actually runs SW-NE.
US62 runs N/S in NY and PA, then E/W in every other state all the way to Mexico.
Quote from: AZDude on July 21, 2011, 12:16:10 AM
Loop 101 goes N/S then E/W then N/S again.
Loop 202 goes E/W then N/S then E/W again.
Not sure if Loop 303 switches from N/S to E/W.
Loop 202 Goes E/W (Red Mountain) then N/S (Red Mountain/San Tan) Then E/W (San Tan/south mountain (20xx completion)) then n/s (south mountain (20xx completion))
County Route 541 goes North from US-206, crosses NJ38 and starts to curve to become a road heading North west, to making a sharp left turn and becoming a east/west road towards burlington NJ.
Another in Michigan is M-5 in Farmington Hills and Novi, which has signs that read "M-5 West becomes M-5 North", and "M-5 South becomes M-5 East".
Two other Michigan highways that haven't been mentioned yet change directions as well. M-123 and M-22 loop around from N-S to S-N in Paradise and Northport, respectively.
SH 88, in metro Denver, changes direction from E-W at Federal Blvd and Belleview, to N-S.
QC-132 makes a "logical u-turn" as its direction switches in Percé. (East becomes West, and vice-versa)
US 84 in New Mexico changes from east/west to north/south west of Santa Rosa.
Quote from: MeanMeosh on July 29, 2011, 10:53:31 PM
US 84 in New Mexico changes from east/west to north/south west of Santa Rosa.
US 84 is signed N-S from Santa Rosa to Fort Sumner, yet it's signed E-W on its duplex with I-40.
Quote from: hbelkins on July 17, 2011, 11:28:42 PM
The most unusual example has to be US 321, though, which goes from N-S to S-N. If you approach Elizabethton, Tenn. on US 19E, no matter which way you go on US 321, you will be going south.
Why TN doesn't just sign their section E-W is beyond me. It would make a heck of a lot more sense to Smokies visitors that way.
OH 104's north end is distinctly E-W, and about half of the signage reflects that.
How about QC 169? Its north end actually loops around so it has a 3-way junction with itself at Village-de-la-Chute (http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Columbus,+Franklin,+Ohio&ll=48.420657,-71.691628&spn=0.082253,0.174923&z=13). I bet it changes its signed direction a few times...
Quote from: vtk on July 31, 2011, 03:33:38 AM
How about QC 169? Its north end actually loops around so it has a 3-way junction with itself at Village-de-la-Chute (http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Columbus,+Franklin,+Ohio&ll=48.420657,-71.691628&spn=0.082253,0.174923&z=13). I bet it changes its signed direction a few times...
Kentucky has a state route like that, in one of the Ohio River counties between Louisville and Owensboro. I've never driven it but I would like to someday, just to see how it is signed.
Quote from: wriddle082 on July 20, 2011, 10:37:26 PM
US 52 changes from E-W to N-S at the trumpet interchange with OH 7 in Chesapeake, OH, just before it crosses the Ohio River into Huntington, WV. I'm pretty sure it remains signed as N-S all the way south through WV, VA, NC, and SC, but I believe all of the midwestern states sign it differently.
E-W in Indiana and Illinois, N-S in Iowa. I'm not quite sure about Minnesota and North Dakota, but if I had to take a guess, I'd say N-S in MN and E-W in ND.
Quote from: hbelkins on August 01, 2011, 12:22:22 AM
Quote from: vtk on July 31, 2011, 03:33:38 AM
How about QC 169? Its north end actually loops around so it has a 3-way junction with itself at Village-de-la-Chute (http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Columbus,+Franklin,+Ohio&ll=48.420657,-71.691628&spn=0.082253,0.174923&z=13). I bet it changes its signed direction a few times...
Kentucky has a state route like that, in one of the Ohio River counties between Louisville and Owensboro. I've never driven it but I would like to someday, just to see how it is signed.
Is it KY-144, which runs from Radcliff to Owensboro over many, many different roads?
Quote from: pianocello on August 01, 2011, 09:18:12 AM
Quote from: wriddle082 on July 20, 2011, 10:37:26 PM
US 52 changes from E-W to N-S at the trumpet interchange with OH 7 in Chesapeake, OH, just before it crosses the Ohio River into Huntington, WV. I'm pretty sure it remains signed as N-S all the way south through WV, VA, NC, and SC, but I believe all of the midwestern states sign it differently.
E-W in Indiana and Illinois, N-S in Iowa. I'm not quite sure about Minnesota and North Dakota, but if I had to take a guess, I'd say N-S in MN and E-W in ND.
The stand-alone portion which runs from St Paul to the Iowa border is signed N-S.
The portion from St Paul to Moorhead is no longer signed (it is concurrent with I-94 along this entire stretch) but when it was signed, it was signed E-W.
It's been 30 years since I've been on it in ND so I don't remember how it was signed.
Quote from: Coelacanth on August 01, 2011, 11:22:49 AM
Quote from: pianocello on August 01, 2011, 09:18:12 AM
Quote from: wriddle082 on July 20, 2011, 10:37:26 PM
US 52 changes from E-W to N-S at the trumpet interchange with OH 7 in Chesapeake, OH, just before it crosses the Ohio River into Huntington, WV. I'm pretty sure it remains signed as N-S all the way south through WV, VA, NC, and SC, but I believe all of the midwestern states sign it differently.
E-W in Indiana and Illinois, N-S in Iowa. I'm not quite sure about Minnesota and North Dakota, but if I had to take a guess, I'd say N-S in MN and E-W in ND.
The stand-alone portion which runs from St Paul to the Iowa border is signed N-S.
The portion from St Paul to Moorhead is no longer signed (it is concurrent with I-94 along this entire stretch) but when it was signed, it was signed E-W.
It's been 30 years since I've been on it in ND so I don't remember how it was signed.
Well you are in luck. I have been on US 52 in ND within the last 3 years. It is signed e-w.
in Louisiana LA 151 in north louisiana makes a loop over I-20. Somewhere north of Arcadia it changes to east-west to go through Dubach, then north-south again on its way to Calhoun.
Also around Lake Charles LA 27 makes a loop down around the gulf coastand returns to Lake Charles on the southeastern side.
Quote from: ftballfan on August 01, 2011, 10:35:39 AM
Is it KY-144, which runs from Radcliff to Owensboro over many, many different roads?
No, not 144, which for many of its loops is an old alignment of US 60.
It's KY 1047 in Meade County, Big Bend Road. http://transportation.ky.gov/Planning/SPRS%20Maps/Meade.pdf
Quote from: hbelkins on August 01, 2011, 06:09:20 PM
Quote from: ftballfan on August 01, 2011, 10:35:39 AM
Is it KY-144, which runs from Radcliff to Owensboro over many, many different roads?
No, not 144, which for many of its loops is an old alignment of US 60.
It's KY 1047 in Meade County, Big Bend Road. http://transportation.ky.gov/Planning/SPRS%20Maps/Meade.pdf
That's one remote, narrow, if paved road.
Quote from: InterstateNG on August 01, 2011, 09:38:25 PM
Quote from: hbelkins on August 01, 2011, 06:09:20 PM
Quote from: ftballfan on August 01, 2011, 10:35:39 AM
Is it KY-144, which runs from Radcliff to Owensboro over many, many different roads?
No, not 144, which for many of its loops is an old alignment of US 60.
It's KY 1047 in Meade County, Big Bend Road. http://transportation.ky.gov/Planning/SPRS%20Maps/Meade.pdf
That's one remote, narrow, if paved road.
And the Google Street View car has been down KY 1047 :sombrero:
Don't US 41 and I-75 switch to east-east before they reach the Miami area?
US 98 in Florida is E-W in the Panhandle, then N-S from Perry to the Martin- Okeechobee County Line, then back to E-W from there to Palm Beach.
The funny thing is it is signed E-W along the shore of Lake Okeechobee while concurrent with N-S US 441, and N-S from Okeechobee, FL to Sebring (part of it to Perry) where US 98 does run more east and west then north and south.
VA 30 is east-west in and west of West Point and north-south south of it.
Does anyone know how VA 168's direction was signed when it was still on the north side of Hampton Roads? VA 143 is signed east-west but much of the north-south portions of VA 30 were once part of 168.
It was east-west on the VA penisula. Do not know why VA 30 is signed that way now, as it was all east-west for VA 30 when VA 168 was concurrent with it for a short period.
Are you on a quest to reply to every thread in the history of the forum?
The most unusual example of a route that doesn't change direction would have to be WA-548. It's essentially perfectly L-shaped, with the east-west leg slightly shorter than the north-south one. Yet the entire thing is signed north/south.
What makes this particularly unusual is that Washington almost always follows the north/south = odd, east/west = even rule, so this is a rare exception, on a route that could just as easily be signed east/west, or both.
Md. 4 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maryland_Route_4) is signed N-S along its entire length, even though its southernmost section in St. Mary's County runs from west to east; and the northernmost segment in Prince George's County near the District of Columbia border runs from east to west.
Md. 32 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maryland_Route_32) is signed E-W between I-97 at Millersville, Anne Arundel County and Md. 108 at Clarksville, Howard County; and N-S between Clarksville and Westminster, Carroll County.
U.S. 340 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U.S._Route_340) is signed N-S in Virginia and West Virginia, and E-W in Maryland.
How does US-101 do it as it does a big ol' U turn across Washington state?
It's signed east/west approximately between SR 113 in Sappho and SR 20 near Discovery Bay, and north/south on either side -- or I suppose one side is north/south and the other is south/north.
The boundaries aren't necessarily set in stone, though. There are a handful of N/S banners along the E/W portion, and the BGS at the end of SR 20 directs you "north" toward Port Angeles. (But if you turn "north" from there onto 101, the first reassurance marker is bannered "west"._
Quote from: MI42 on July 29, 2011, 01:22:08 PM
Another in Michigan is M-5 in Farmington Hills and Novi, which has signs that read "M-5 West becomes M-5 North", and "M-5 South becomes M-5 East".
They have similar signage on I-69, don't they? How about the other M routes that change direction: is the change explicitly signed on the mainline?
NY 17 is N-S from the New Jersey border to Harriman, then E-W the rest of the way on the Quickway & Southern Tier Expressway. Also NY 94 is signed mostly E-W, but near Chester, NY it is signed N-S.
Quote from: vtk on March 03, 2012, 06:17:59 AM
They have similar signage on I-69, don't they?
They didn't when I was there a few years ago. Think someone said it had been taken down. What's funny is that the co-signed portion with I-96 has HUGE I-96 signs but very small I-69 signs.
Quote from: hbelkins on March 03, 2012, 09:25:56 PM
Quote from: vtk on March 03, 2012, 06:17:59 AM
They have similar signage on I-69, don't they?
They didn't when I was there a few years ago. Think someone said it had been taken down. What's funny is that the co-signed portion with I-96 has HUGE I-96 signs but very small I-69 signs.
They used to have signage indicating the change in cardinal direction, but those have since been retired. The northern loop around Lansing was merely US-27 since the mid-80's when it was built. It took until the mid-90's for the remainder to be built to complete the bypass around East Lansing, and for I-69 to be routed over it. I-69 until then was routed as a "temporary" route east on I-96, then north on US-127 to Saginaw Hwy (the former M-78).
The smaller I-69 signage is typical in Michigan on freeways; the primary through route gets the full-size sign while the other routes get smaller signs. Not sure how I-96 became the "primary" route though, other than it was there first.
Of course, the locals don't consider the short section of I-496 east (south) of Trowbridge Rd to be I-496; it's always called US-127. The locals only call the E-W portion through downtown I-496. It makes sense.
Quote from: vtk on March 03, 2012, 06:17:59 AMHow about the other M routes that change direction: is the change explicitly signed on the mainline?
It doesn't happen frequently. I haven't been that way in years, but I don't think M-123 even has signed cardinal directions on the stretch between Newberry and Tahquamenon Falls. Routes like M-64 and M-43 pick one or the other (M-64 is N-S, M-43 is E-W).
M-25 is signed E-W between Port Austin and Bay City, N-S between Port Austin and Port Huron. No big signs announcing the change; you simply notice at the junction with M-53 that the cardinal direction changes.
M-22 also lacks cardinal directions.
US 33 and US 35 both leave Ohio posted as westbound and enters Indiana posted as northbound. Both are diagonal routes that would have carried N-West and S-East banners before Ohio gave up on those.
US 52 goes through being posted N-S and W-E in different states, although I can't recall it changing inside a state (vs. at a state line). Ohio manages to post it E-W like its even number would suggest, but NC-VA-WV all post it N-S.
All three are basically diagonal routes, though, not something along the lines of I-69 that actually drastically changes direction physically.
I think Indiana is the only state that signs US 33 north-south.
Quote from: Takumi on March 05, 2012, 07:40:35 PM
I think Indiana is the only state that signs US 33 north-south.
Correct. To go along with this, US 250 is signed north-south only in West Virginia. It is signed east-west in Ohio and Virginia.
According to this image from the shield gallery, (//www.aaroads.com/shields/show.php?image=VA19500582) VA 10 was once signed north-south in Suffolk.
SR 30 in Denver/Aurora. Starts at jct I-25 & US 285 S (which actually goes W thru the south Denver area), goes E on Hampden Ave, curves north on Havana St, makes a right turn (east) on 6th Ave, then makes a long, sweeping curve (east of Buckley AFB) toward southbound Gun Club Rd, where it ends at the corner of Gun Club & Quincy Ave (just east of E-470).
RI 138 from the CT-RI border to just east of the Newport Bridge is an east-west route but from Newport to the RI-MA border, it's a north-south route.
Quote from: Kacie Jane on March 01, 2012, 08:17:19 PM
The most unusual example of a route that doesn't change direction would have to be WA-548. It's essentially perfectly L-shaped, with the east-west leg slightly shorter than the north-south one. Yet the entire thing is signed north/south.
Similar could be stated for MA 28. It's mostly a north-south road from the MA-NH border to Falmouth (Cape Cod area); from there it runs east-west to its terminus in Orleans but it is STILL signed as a north-south route.
Doesn't US 41 become labeled as an East/West route once it turns towards Miami?
Quote from: OCGuy81 on March 07, 2012, 09:56:27 AM
Doesn't US 41 become labeled as an East/West route once it turns towards Miami?
Yes, I believe that the 'flip' is in Fort Myers, FL.
Mike
Quote from: mgk920 on March 07, 2012, 10:40:28 AM
Quote from: OCGuy81 on March 07, 2012, 09:56:27 AM
Doesn't US 41 become labeled as an East/West route once it turns towards Miami?
Yes, I believe that the 'flip' is in Fort Myers, FL.
Mike
Actually, it occurs at the Miami/Dade County line. Source: Having been through there.
OK 3, one of the longest state highways in the US, cuts through the state diagonally. It starts E-W from the Arkansas border and goes N-S when it finally reaches the Colorado border.
VA 296 and VA 298 are both L-shaped routes in the town of West Point. 298 goes south from VA 33, makes a now-unposted west turn (which had cutouts until spring 2008) and dead ends. 296, a couple blocks west, goes south from VA 30-33 and turns east to end at 298. Neither is posted with any directional banners.
FL 436 changes from E-W to N-S in the Casselberry/Winter Park area.
FL 100 is co-signed with US 129, as N-S, from Jasper to the Georgia Line. From Lake City to Flagler Beach, it's E-W.
FL 423 changes direction at US 441 in Orlando.
FL 20 is signed South in High Springs.
FL 25 in Belleview is signed N-S as a State Road (from US 27/301/441 to Baseline Rd), but E-W as a County Road (from Baseline Road through Ocklawaha to somewhere east of there), then N-S again as a County Road (from Weirsdale or somewhere just north of there to US 27/441 in Lady Lake).
Quote from: florida on March 09, 2012, 02:23:36 AM
FL 100 is co-signed with US 129, as N-S, from Jasper to the Georgia Line. From Lake City to Flagler Beach, it's E-W.
I didn't think SR 100 was signed northwest of Lake City.
Quote from: NE2 on March 09, 2012, 02:32:49 AM
Quote from: florida on March 09, 2012, 02:23:36 AM
FL 100 is co-signed with US 129, as N-S, from Jasper to the Georgia Line. From Lake City to Flagler Beach, it's E-W.
I didn't think SR 100 was signed northwest of Lake City.
Check out alpsroads.net you will see an assembly located just north of the US 41/ US 129 split in Jasper, FL on his US 129 page. There was one (I do not know if it still there now) just south of the FL/ GA State Line on US 129 showing it SOUTH.
NY 7 is signed N-S west of Binghampton, NY.
US 4 is signed completely N-S in New York as it is E-W in VT and NH.
FL 434 is E-W from its terminus at FL 424 to the Seminole/ Orange Border near Oviedo, FL, then N-S from the Seminole County Line on the Alafaya Trail to its other terminus at FL 50 near UCF.
FL 826 is signed N-S along the part of the Palmetto Expressway that runs N-S, and E-W where it runs E-W along with the surface street portion east of I-95. It changes where the freeway makes a 90 degree turn north of Hialeah.
Quote from: roadman65 on March 10, 2012, 07:25:19 PM
Quote from: NE2 on March 09, 2012, 02:32:49 AM
Quote from: florida on March 09, 2012, 02:23:36 AM
FL 100 is co-signed with US 129, as N-S, from Jasper to the Georgia Line. From Lake City to Flagler Beach, it's E-W.
I didn't think SR 100 was signed northwest of Lake City.
Check out alpsroads.net you will see an assembly located just north of the US 41/ US 129 split in Jasper, FL on his US 129 page. There was one (I do not know if it still there now) just south of the FL/ GA State Line on US 129 showing it SOUTH.
Ah, an error.
Going through some of my photos because my brother overnighted in Miami, Okla. last night on his way out to the Grand Canyon, and I noticed a candidate for this thread. OK 10 changes direction from E-W to N-S somewhere in this region.
I drove US 59 south from Kansas to US 412 in 2009, and US 59 has two intersections with OK 10. At the first one, OK 10 is signed E-W, while at the second one, it's signed N-S.
Any photos of the point at which it switches? Jeremy, David B., Eric, others in the area?
Quote from: Takumi on March 05, 2012, 07:40:35 PM
I think Indiana is the only state that signs US 33 north-south.
Except the I-465 loop, the only Indiana highway I can find that changes signed directions is IN 162
Examples of the above:
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.millenniumhwy.net%2F2009_OKC_Day_2%2FImages%2F445.jpg&hash=a2d3b69e8476c6e01c72567e0da2cd8dd614fa4e)
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.millenniumhwy.net%2F2009_OKC_Day_2%2FImages%2F468.jpg&hash=9f08ac904bfe29ae7a738fae51a367cb8b4e6998)
EDIT: I found the spot.
http://goo.gl/maps/9uRft
US 202, depending on state.
I believe US 4, too.
I'm surprised no one has mentioned US-321, signed all the way N-S but making a U-turn at Elizabethton TN. However, looking at a map I would have it signed as E-W in TN, then changing to N-S at NC border.
NY 364 is signed E-W between Penn-Yan and Middlesex, and signed N-S between Middlesex and Canandaigua.
NY 3 is signed E-W and then N-S, but not sure where the switch is.
US 62 in PA and NY are signed N-S where the rest of the route is signed E-W.
Now FL 434 which is N-S east of Orlando along Alafaya Trail and E-W the rest of the way in Seminole County and its return to Orange in NW Orlando is N-S again a second time! The new John Young Parkway Extension is designated FL 434 and is signed N-S but mirror image of its cardinal direction on the other side of Orlando.
US 98, I cannot remember if it was brought up here before, but it changes from E-W at Perry, FL at its junction with US 19 & US 27 to N-S. Then it switches back at the Martin- Okeechobee County Line to E-W on its final run into West Palm Beach. What is interesting is that along the Eastern Shore of Lake Okeechobee it runs N-S with US 441 and is signed E-W, but between Okeechobee (the city) and Sebring (US 27) it runs actual E-W, but is signed N-S. That is cause of FDOT district politics. FDOT D-4 maintains the E-W signage in Martin and Palm Beach Counties while FDOT D-1 maintains the signage in Okeechobee County where it runs E-W between Okeechobee and Sebring.
I talked once to engineers in D-4 and they told me that they follow the MUTCD for their signing. I do not know if there is any truth to that as three other districts in Florida sign it N-S, you have US 4 in NY as well as US 62 there, US 250 in WV, and plenty other places that even number US routes are signed N-S or odd numbers E-W, so I do not know what that is about.
Dont know of any examples, but, all I can say is that its a bad iea to go N/S to E/W
Quote from: CNGL-Leudimin on December 16, 2013, 04:49:26 PM
I'm surprised no one has mentioned US-321, signed all the way N-S but making a U-turn at Elizabethton TN. However, looking at a map I would have it signed as E-W in TN, then changing to N-S at NC border.
Look at reply #2:
Quote from: hbelkins on July 17, 2011, 11:28:42 PM
The most unusual example has to be US 321, though, which goes from N-S to S-N. If you approach Elizabethton, Tenn. on US 19E, no matter which way you go on US 321, you will be going south.
Quote from: roadman65 on December 16, 2013, 06:02:45 PM
US 62 in PA and NY are signed N-S where the rest of the route is signed E-W.
Inconsistently in Ohio.
Also, hasn't this one been discussed already?
OH 104 was mentioned.
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.millenniumhwy.net%2F2008_Buffalo_Day_4%2FImages%2F102.jpg&hash=592508e29047c84a3ce9a26fa622e27ea8b4d9e0)
No one mentioned US-491 as it enters Utah? It's N-S in Colorado and New Mexico, but once it hits the Utah line, it becomes E-W. I wonder why UDOT does this with 18 miles of US-491 but not with 65 miles of US-89 between Kanab and the Arizona line at Lake Powell en route to Page.
Also, you have UT-59. While not changing direction per se, it's labeled E-W even though mileposts increase as you go (north)west towards Hurricane.
Quote from: JoePCool14 on December 16, 2013, 06:31:54 PM
Dont know of any examples, but, all I can say is that its a bad iea to go N/S to E/W
Why?
Examples from NYS: NY 17, NY 7. (I'm sure there are more, but I'm not concerned with them at the moment.)
In the case of NY 7, the majority of NY 7 is E/W, but it's N/S from Port Dickinson south to the Pennsylvania border. At the point it changes (which isn't a point so much as it is a sleight of hand, as you can see here: look at the reassurance markers in each direction at NY 7 and Old State Rd (https://maps.google.com/?ll=42.127989,-75.89389&spn=0.001717,0.001891&t=h&z=19&layer=c&cbll=42.128095,-75.893936&panoid=G9is967ktcHiSS5twWparA&cbp=12,10.23,,1,6.93)), NY 7 is already oriented north/south. NY 7 doesn't genuinely turn towards an E/W heading until Chenango Bridge, which is about three miles to the north. Three to five miles to the south, NY 7 crosses the Susquehanna River, then makes a left turn onto Conklin Avenue, where NY 7 begins heading more or less
east, and if it wasn't switched to N/S, it'd be posted as West NY 7. NY 7 follows the river south to Pennsylvania, eventually ending up in a NW/SE direction, then splits off at Corbettsville for its last mile or so, which is N/S, into PA where it turns into PA 29.
There is nothing wrong with this route assignment and any modification would be patently silly.
Quote from: cabiness42 on December 16, 2013, 12:46:22 PM
Quote from: Takumi on March 05, 2012, 07:40:35 PM
I think Indiana is the only state that signs US 33 north-south.
Except the I-465 loop, the only Indiana highway I can find that changes signed directions is IN 162
I-469 and I-164 also change directions, but Indiana state roads do not generally change directions.
I think IN 912 would qualify (if the entire highway were intact.) While most of the highway is signed north/south, I do know there is signage on the Toll Road near the Illinois border of IN 912 East. I don't recall what the mainline signs said.
IN 933 should count as a highway that changes direction midway through because it does. It just isn't signed that way. I don't care what the sign says, going from Downtown South Bend to Downtown Mishawaka does not constitute going "south."
I was also going to suggest IN 930, but I know that's signed east/west throughout and for the most part it is an east/west highway, but there is that north/south part in the middle.
LA 5. Runs N-S from Logansport to Keatchie, then shifts to E-W
AR 45 runs predominantly E-W from Fayetteville to Hindsville, then N-S to Clifty. In the 1970's, it was posted as E-W along the Fayetteville section, then was changed to N-S.
OH 67 changes from N/S to E/W at the Seneca/Wyandot County line. That's also the border between ODOT district 2 and ODOT district 1, which I assume is the only reason the change is at that particular place, which is over 15 miles from where 67's overall direction really starts to change. If it were up to me I'd put the change over at the OH 37 intersection in Marseilles, or maybe in Upper Sandusky.
KY 160 used to change from E/W to N/S, but now it's pretty consistently signed N/S.
MA 111 used to have this problem. Although the overall route runs south to north from Acton to the New Hampshire line, the portion of the route from Acton to Harvard, which runs east to west, was signed east and west instead of north and south.
Quote from: Buck87 on December 18, 2013, 09:15:09 AM
If it were up to me I'd put the change over at the OH 37 intersection
Fitting, given OH 37 also changes direction...
Ontario has a few on our King's Highways:
Hwy 11 - N-S Barrie to Cochrane; E-W Cochrane to Rainy River
Hwy 12 - N-S whitby to Orillia; E-W Orillia to Midland
Hwy 17 - E-W Ottawa to Sault Ste. Marie; N-S Sault Ste. Marie to White River; E-W White River to MB border
Hwy 28 - N-S from Hwy 7 near Peterborough to Bancroft; E-W Bancroft to Denbigh
Hwy 71 - E-W Fort Frances to Emo, N-S Emo to Hwy 17 near Kenora
Hwy 124 - E-W Parry Sound to Sundridge; N-S Sundridge to South River
I like NJ 36 that once went E-W to N-S then back to E-W. However the second time it was mirrored as NJ 36 does make a semi circle.
What is interesting to me is that for a short time in the 80's NJDOT did try to make it a complete North and South road to avoid confusion. Then it went back to E-W, N-S, and W-E again before it changing back again to at least N-S on the part west of the Shrewsbury River to Keyport.
Quote from: roadman on December 18, 2013, 12:04:55 PM
MA 111 used to have this problem. Although the overall route runs south to north from Acton to the New Hampshire line, the portion of the route from Acton to Harvard, which runs east to west, was signed east and west instead of north and south.
Assuming MA 111 and NH 111 are the same route, it still does. It changes at the New Hampshire border. NH 111 is signed east-west.
MA/NH 97 is similar, although NH 97 is very short.
Looks like there are several threads that this photo can go in...
(https://www.aaroads.com/forum/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FhRbBrhH.jpg&hash=f2e6b7d27ebbf990258cee7fe43070bc50413609)
I'm surprised that no one has mentioned I-287. It's north/south in New Jersey and east/west in New York. Also, US 202 changes between north/south and east/west a couple of times at state lines.
Quote from: dgolub on October 27, 2014, 07:06:32 PMAlso, US 202 changes between north/south and east/west a couple of times at state lines.
Already mentioned, see Reply #78.
since this thread was already resurrected...
I-676 (PA/NJ) changes direction at the state line; it's E/W in PA and N/S in NJ.
I-195 may do the reverse upon completion of the I-95/PA Tpk interchange - when we're all old and grey(er).
Quote from: ftballfan on July 17, 2011, 10:48:11 PM
There are many highways that change direction at least once.
In Michigan:
M-25: E-W, then N-S
M-43: E-W, then N-S, then E-W
M-62: E-W, then N-S
M-64: N-S, then E-W
I-69: N-S, then E-W
M-94: E-W, then N-S
I-196: N-S, then E-W
You forgot M-22 and M-123 - although at the direction change of both, I don't believe they are signed in ANY direction.
I was waiting for WIS 13 to change direction in the indianhead - no dice - WTF???? - I go south on a directionally signed "NORTH" route HA!
Why is this stickied?