AARoads Forum

Regional Boards => Mid-South => Topic started by: jasonh300 on August 01, 2021, 12:24:33 AM

Title: I-55 mile markers in Mississippi
Post by: jasonh300 on August 01, 2021, 12:24:33 AM
I don't know if this belongs in Mid-South, or Southeast, but I'm putting it here because I-55 enters Mississippi above the toe of Louisiana's boot, and it's a little ways in, so I'm going to consider that Northern Mississippi.  I make road trip videos, and we recently clinched I-55.  While editing video, I was breaking it up into sections, and I found that Mississippi misnumbered I-55's mile markers, and possibly even the exits between Mile 34 and 56.  The first anomaly I noticed, and this was through measurement on Google Maps, is that the mile markers in that range are spaced anywhere from 0.8 to 1.3 miles apart.  But what really surprised me is that it skips from 33 to 35, and those markers are not two miles apart.  I found it when I discovered that there are two mile 56 markers. First one here: https://www.google.com/maps/@31.7930465,-90.4281948,3a,15y,33.44h,87.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sZw5UHS5GQ51c5686MNu4Rw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656  Second one here: https://www.google.com/maps/@31.8061651,-90.4252548,3a,15y,24.99h,85.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s8wSOinCMHcc3tVBwt1OpCA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 

From that point, they seem to go back to normal, but I haven't got much beyond there, so there might be more. (I confirmed this with the video I shot, so it's not just something odd that Google StreetView captured back in 2019.  My video is from July 2, 2021.)

Does anyone know anything about this?  I can't be the only person who has noticed this.
Title: Re: I-55 mile markers in Mississippi
Post by: kenarmy on August 03, 2021, 12:27:10 AM
I knew I wasn't crazy I notice it too! For instance, there's a ~1.35 mile difference here.

https://www.google.com/maps/@32.3267382,-90.1614082,3a,52.7y,243.1h,70.34t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1MRS2sL08RJQetjaz8dRFA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Title: Re: I-55 mile markers in Mississippi
Post by: cjk374 on September 03, 2021, 08:35:39 PM
I knew I wasn't crazy I notice it too! For instance, there's a ~1.35 mile difference here.

https://www.google.com/maps/@32.3267382,-90.1614082,3a,52.7y,243.1h,70.34t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1MRS2sL08RJQetjaz8dRFA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

I don't think those numbers on the bridge are supposed to be milemarkers. I had made this observation years ago, and NONE of the bridge numbers match the milemarkers.

https://www.google.com/maps/@31.8637517,-90.4125163,3a,15y,208.1h,83.04t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1svWURdiPaYAnawrGI0K4RmQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en


At the Crystal Springs exit, exit 72:  https://www.google.com/maps/@32.0142093,-90.3621123,3a,75y,63.09h,84.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1suZyUpQaHsgJ7bdtLn8wqMA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en

The number bolted to the bridge pillars below:
https://www.google.com/maps/@32.0149592,-90.3617539,3a,15y,324.9h,85.51t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sjxq1wcb4dlAAcxKdT7p2pA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en


If the bridge numbers ARE supposed to be mile-locations, MsDOT has a WHOLE LOT of work to do to make something match.  Same thing on I-20 as well.
Title: Re: I-55 mile markers in Mississippi
Post by: jasonh300 on September 04, 2021, 09:50:55 AM
Even if we ignore the one I was looking at on the bridge, there are still discrepancies. I realized afterwards that the bridge numbers werenít actual mile markers, but I thought they at least indicated what mile they were in. Iíll have to look more closely at that.