Now that's pretty darn funny as I was planning a similar trip this August.
Only a 10 day trip, but no less ambitious to go west to Seattle, the Olympic Mountains, Mt. St. Helens, the Oregon Coast, Crater Lake, & Portland.
Route
- I-355, I-290, I-90 to Eau Claire, WI. then north on US-53 to Duluth, MN. West on US-2, stopping by the Mississippi River headwaters on the way to Grand Forks, ND.
- I-29 south to I-94 at Fargo, ND, then west to I-90 at Billings, MT. A stop at Theodore Roosevelt NP along the way. Then along I-90 to Missoula, MT.
- I-90 west via Spokane to it's beginning in Seattle, WA. Across Puget Sound on a ferry to Bremerton, WA, then back to DuPont, WA via Olympia, WA.
- Across the Tacoma Narrows Bridge and around the Olympic Peninsula with stops in Olympic NP. Then back down to Mt. St. Helens (Johnston Ridge Observatory) to Kelso, WA.
- From there, along the Columbia River (across a bridge and ferry for the sake of county counting) to Astoria, OR. Then south on US-101 to Bandon, OR with may stops on the way.
- South along US-101 to Crescent City, CA to the redwoods along US-199. US-199 up to Grants Pass, OR, then over to Crater Lake NP. North from there to Bend, OR.
- Across the Cascades to Corvallis, OR, then north to Salem, OR (more counties). And north to Portland, OR with a stop in Vancouver, WA.
- East along I-84 through the Columbia River Gorge to Ogden, UT. Stops include Shoshone Falls and possibly Antelope Island SP.
- East out of Ogden via Logan, UT through Wyoming on US-89, WY-28, and east to Casper, WY along the route of the Oregon Trail. No, I do not plan on dying of dysentery. Then east to Chadron, NE.
- East from Chadron, NE via US-20 and NE-12, then across the border through South Dakota to I-29. I-29 to US-77, across the river to I-129 (and complete all of Nebraska's interstates). Then east on US-20 to I-380, I-80 to home.