The final route clinch of the day was WA 308:
https://flic.kr/s/aHskATso5U
The route didn't have a clear ending. I suspect that Brownsville Highway was the eastern terminus but the road continues to a dead-end wall for the Naval base in Key Port. There was some "interesting" shoulder designs in Keyport which I'm certain have a caused a crash or two with the weirdly almost invisible embankments.
Combined the articles regarding WA 303 and WA 308 into one since they were so closely linked:
http://surewhynotnow.blogspot.com/2018/05/washington-state-route-303-and.html
I've replied to a few of your threads already, but another resource you should look into is WSDOT's SRWeb. It is a fantastic highway viewing program, like the state's version of Street View. I would consider it the last word in current state route alignments and termini.
To answer your question on SR 308 specifically, it runs from SR 3 to the gate at the base in Keyport.
http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/mapsdata/tools/srweb.htm
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 31, 2018, 10:21:19 AM
I've replied to a few of your threads already, but another resource you should look into is WSDOT's SRWeb. It is a fantastic highway viewing program, like the state's version of Street View. I would consider it the last word in current state route alignments and termini.
To answer your question on SR 308 specifically, it runs from SR 3 to the gate at the base in Keyport.
http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/mapsdata/tools/srweb.htm
But the question is which gate? It sure looked like the gate on Strom Avenue was the original primary gate to the Keyport Base and the road quality doesn't change approaching it. The gate on McKittrick is the primary gate in use now but is a much more modernized entryway.
The brick wall on Storm Ave, where you physically cannot drive any further.
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.7025096,-122.622831,3a,75y,85h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sOMOR8N32iHg3Iz2zoXdQQg!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DOMOR8N32iHg3Iz2zoXdQQg%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D86.95347%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
Quote from: thefraze_1020 on May 31, 2018, 11:32:15 AM
The brick wall on Storm Ave, where you physically cannot drive any further.
https://www.google.com/maps/@47.7025096,-122.622831,3a,75y,85h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sOMOR8N32iHg3Iz2zoXdQQg!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DOMOR8N32iHg3Iz2zoXdQQg%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D86.95347%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
I'm not sure if that "adopt a highway sign" was still present but that sure is a dead giveaway of the actual eastern terminus.
Again, I would advise you to look at SRWeb, as that should give you the final word on the termini.