In southern Wayne County there is a north-south road called Hall Road it's a discontinuous street that runs west of I-75 parallel with it. As you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post at the end of this Vreeland Road runs east and west and you'll notice how large of a gap Hall Road has (almost 3/4 of a mile) between the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland and the segment that goes south of Vreeland Road to Gibraltar Road. Anyway here's the map: https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
In southern Wayne County there is a north-south road called Hall Road it's a discontinuous street that runs west of I-75 parallel with it. As you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post at the end of this Vreeland Road runs east and west and you'll notice how large of a gap Hall Road has (almost 3/4 of a mile) between the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland and the segment that goes south of Vreeland Road to Gibraltar Road. Anyway here's the map: https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
Heh. See NY Route 42's gap.
Quote from: Rothman on April 03, 2019, 07:09:01 AM
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
In southern Wayne County there is a north-south road called Hall Road it's a discontinuous street that runs west of I-75 parallel with it. As you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post at the end of this Vreeland Road runs east and west and you'll notice how large of a gap Hall Road has (almost 3/4 of a mile) between the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland and the segment that goes south of Vreeland Road to Gibraltar Road. Anyway here's the map: https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
Heh. See NY Route 42's gap.
I've seen gaps like that in the state highway system before where they use the same number for a northern segment and Southern segment like New York 42 here. The thing with Hall Road is that it seems like it should have a different Road name at that point.
Lots of cities have discontinuous streets that keep their name if they fall within the city's grid. Let's say that 15th Avenue ends at Spring Street and picks up again eight blocks later at Front Street. The city decided to keep that name as part of its grid. No big deal.
FWIW - Hall Road used to be a continuous road back north and south of Vreeland Road back in the 1960s. You can verify this by looking at old USGS maps.
But in 1972, Ford put in the Flat Rock Assembly Plant. That marked the end of "old" Hall Road south of Vreeland. They then built a "new" Hall Road south of Vreeland on the west end of the Plant site.
As for keeping the name, who knows why.
Yes.
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post ... the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
I don't see that. Where is it?
Quote from: kphoger on April 03, 2019, 02:19:14 PM
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post ... the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
I don't see that. Where is it?
Yeah, I only see
one Hall Rd -- south of the railroad tracks. So I guess it must be the northern one that I'm not seeing?
Quote from: Road Hog on April 03, 2019, 11:44:58 AM
Lots of cities have discontinuous streets that keep their name if they fall within the city's grid. Let's say that 15th Avenue ends at Spring Street and picks up again eight blocks later at Front Street. The city decided to keep that name as part of its grid. No big deal.
This is particularly common in places that assign one permissible name per "alphabet." Arlington, Virginia, is a good example–there are four "alphabets" with increasing numbers of syllables (one through four, although the only four-syllable name is Arizona Street and it's a minuscule bit of road), and for each "alphabet" there is one name permitted. So, for example, the three-syllable alphabet has Buchanan Street as the authorized name for "B." That means they assign "Buchanan" to any north-south street when the second spot in the third alphabet is due up, regardless of whether there's another street elsewhere with the same name. So there are at least five different disconnected streets named "N Buchanan Street" and another five named "S Buchanan Street." (The "Buchanan" example comes readily to mind because about 27 years ago I liked this girl who lived on Buchanan Street but I forgot to confirm which segment and I wound up driving around like an idiot until I found a pay phone.) Arlington is one place where a sat-nav is a really useful device.
I-49 in Arkansas would like a word...
Quote from: webny99 on April 03, 2019, 02:28:57 PM
Quote from: kphoger on April 03, 2019, 02:19:14 PM
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post ... the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
I don't see that. Where is it?
Yeah, I only see one Hall Rd -- south of the railroad tracks. So I guess it must be the northern one that I'm not seeing?
Crude highlighted map for the people struggling.
Red: Hall Rd south of Vreeland Rd
Blue: Hall Rd north of Vreeland Rd, south of the tracks
Green: Hall Rd north of the tracks
(https://i.imgur.com/OG7gkYB.png)
Thank you.
Oh boy, so I think the real problem is that those two roads shouldn't even have the same name.
Quote from: MNHighwayMan on April 03, 2019, 03:27:09 PM
Quote from: webny99 on April 03, 2019, 02:28:57 PM
Quote from: kphoger on April 03, 2019, 02:19:14 PM
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post ... the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
I don't see that. Where is it?
Yeah, I only see one Hall Rd -- south of the railroad tracks. So I guess it must be the northern one that I'm not seeing?
Crude highlighted map for the people struggling.
Red: Hall Rd south of Vreeland Rd
Blue: Hall Rd north of Vreeland Rd, south of the tracks
Green: Hall Rd north of the tracks
Got it, thank you!
I wasn't even
looking for a
horizontal gap. I assumed, as I believe most people did, that the OP meant a vertical gap. Therefore, when I saw the Hall Rd in red, I scrolled for ages looking for the other half -- but only north and south, never once east or west.
Anyways, glad we got the horizontal vs vertical gap issue cleared up, because the two are completely different scenarios.
None of these are as long, but I saw several when I lived in St Louis.
On the city's west side, Southwest Av turns into Columbia Av just east of the I-44 interchange. It continues two blocks to the east-southeast from the intersection of Clifton Av and Magnolia Av. (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.611559,-90.2921321,16.75z?hl=en)
Mason Road takes a strange long block jump along Conway Road in West County.
(https://www.google.com/maps/@38.649514,-90.4787906,16.5z?hl=en)
In Sunset Hills, East Watson Road jumps about 1/3 mile at Lindbergh (US 50/61/67) before continuing west as West Watson Road. (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.5495739,-90.4057083,15.91z?hl=en)Confusing the matter, a newer road simply called Watson Road runs parallel about 1/3 mile north of East Watson Road. Both are former US 66 routings.
One of my favorite intersections in South County is just west of the I-55/Bayless Road interchange. (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.5486034,-90.2950048,16.12z?hl=en)Going south is Union Road. Going north from the crossroads is Union Road for about 1/6 mile until it veers off while the main traffic uses Morganford Rd. Going east is Bayless Rd. Going west is Weber Rd. Most strangely, about 2/3 mile north of the intersection, Weber Rd continues east. Not quite 3/4 mile, but close.
It's not quite the same, but Lemay Ferry Road still exists in South County. (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.4484818,-90.3714724,14.91z?hl=en) However, the first part of the road south of the Meramec River has disappeared into Arnold subdivisions. There is a gap of almost two miles before the road resumes as Old Lemay Ferry Road (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.4384362,-90.3862257,17.16z?hl=en).
Quote from: webny99 on April 03, 2019, 04:32:04 PM
Got it, thank you!
I wasn't even looking for a vertical gap. I assumed, as I believe most people did, that the OP meant a horizontal gap. Therefore, when I saw the Hall Rd in red, I scrolled for ages looking for the other half -- but only north and south, never once east or west.
Anyways, glad we got the horizontal vs vertical gap issue cleared up, because the two are completely different scenarios.
You're welcome. :)
It's the gap between the red and blue sections that OP is pointing out, and he's right in that it's unusual. As kphoger suggests, a different name probably should've been used for the red section.
Here's another odd gap (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.5192998,-93.6332246,19z) between sections of a same-named street, SW 13th St, in Des Moines. It should've been that SW 12th is SW 13th, and the section of SW 13th St south of Amos Ave should've been designated SW 13th Place instead, as Places are used for intra-block street names in the west half of the city.
^ Sorry, yes, I knew he was talking about the gap between red and blue. Just realized I complicated it even more by reversing horizontal and vertical. Fixed. :D
We had another thread recently about non-numbered routes that multiplex, which might be relevant to what the OP is looking for: https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=23303.0
Essentially, if Hall Rd was numbered, with said number being posted on the segment of Vreeland, it would be a lot less unusual (obviously, in that case, the unusual thing would be the length of the route, not the multiplex!)
Quote from: webny99 on April 03, 2019, 07:09:53 PM
^ Sorry, yes, I knew he was talking about the gap between red and blue. Just realized I complicated it even more by reversing horizontal and vertical. Fixed. :D
That's why I mentioned it. Just wanted to be clear... :-D
Stuff like this is unfortunately common here in North Carolina. They just can't be bothered to rename road segments once they are no longer continuous.
I drove past this yesterday it is quite a gap and they are both called Hall Road.
Quote from: webny99 on April 03, 2019, 02:28:57 PM
Quote from: kphoger on April 03, 2019, 02:19:14 PM
Quote from: Flint1979 on April 03, 2019, 07:03:19 AM
you can see in the Google Maps link I'm about to post ... the segment that dead ends at the tracks north of Vreeland
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.1089887,-83.2585906,15.2z
I don't see that. Where is it?
Yeah, I only see one Hall Rd -- south of the railroad tracks. So I guess it must be the northern one that I'm not seeing?
One is close to I-75 and the other one is about 3/4 of a mile to the west.
Quote from: kphoger on April 03, 2019, 04:14:58 PM
Oh boy, so I think the real problem is that those two roads shouldn't even have the same name.
Exactly
Another thing is that I'm not sure if it's so much in this part of the metro Detroit area but there is another Hall Road that is a major street part of M-59. But that's on the other side of the metro area about an hour apart.
There are roads that change names back and forth. Like NJ 27 is Lincoln Highway south of I-287 and then again leaving Metuchen and re-entering Edison. In between it's mostly Middlesex Ave (although that has a small gap of its own). If that counts, its more than a 2-mile "gap".
How about the gap between Livernois in Ferndale and Livernois in Troy?
Quote from: bzakharin on April 04, 2019, 03:52:38 PM
There are roads that change names back and forth. Like NJ 27 is Lincoln Highway south of I-287 and then again leaving Metuchen and re-entering Edison. In between it's mostly Middlesex Ave (although that has a small gap of its own). If that counts, its more than a 2-mile "gap".
US 67 is mostly Lindbergh Blvd in St Louis County MO. However, there's a two-mile stretch through Kirkwood where it's called Kirkwood Road (which predates the construction of most of Lindbergh).
Quote from: GaryV on April 04, 2019, 09:34:18 PM
How about the gap between Livernois in Ferndale and Livernois in Troy?
That's just a discontinuous street. Livernois goes up to about 9 1/2 Mile Road on the border with Pleasant Ridge and then starts back up at Woodward as Main Street and becomes Livernois again at 14 Mile. Those kind of gaps are common but the gap I'm talking about it should have a different name for the street south of Vreeland.
Quote from: keithvh on April 03, 2019, 11:48:38 AM
FWIW - Hall Road used to be a continuous road back north and south of Vreeland Road back in the 1960s. You can verify this by looking at old USGS maps.
But in 1972, Ford put in the Flat Rock Assembly Plant. That marked the end of "old" Hall Road south of Vreeland. They then built a "new" Hall Road south of Vreeland on the west end of the Plant site.
As for keeping the name, who knows why.
Ok yeah that makes perfect sense. Thanks.
The route that old US-10 would have taken to Detroit changed names frequently. Between Midland and Detroit the old routing continued on Saginaw Road which is how it entered Midland and stayed Saginaw Road until entering Saginaw County where it became Midland Road, then followed Midland Road (part of today's M-47) to State Street (today's M-58) which multiplexed with M-47 because M-47 north of M-58 didn't exist at the time and M-47 went on a totally different routing south of M-46 which is where it ends now (M-52 north of I-96 was what replaced M-47 south of M-46). Anyway, it was State Street then went up to Washington Street (M-13 today) for a block to Genesee then this is where the street name starts because it's basically the same street all the way to Pontiac. Genesee, Dixie Hwy, Saginaw Road, Dixie Hwy again (there's a huge discontinuous gap, "an entire county"), Oakland Avenue in Pontiac, then Woodward Avenue the rest of the way to Detroit. So the same street has six different names and a huge discontinuous gap of Dixie Hwy skipping Genesee County.