Hey guys, I've been thinking about this one street in my town which has a section with, what I believe to be, multiplexed street names.
It's DE-8 near Downtown Dover, where it is simultaneously Kings Highway East and East Division Street (approximately between Pennsylvania Avenue and Park Drive): https://www.google.com/maps/@39.1626357,-75.5218021,17.5z
A few indicators that it is a multiplexed street name:
- The two (opposing) bus stops on this multiplex refer to Division Street
- Street signs west of the St. Jones River (the body of water pictured to the east) refer to Kings Highway East
- The street sign on the west side of the intersection between DE-8 and Park Drive/Kings Highway NE refers to DE-8 as East Division Street, as does the street sign on the east side of the intersection
I'm sure there are other cases of this elsewhere. What other examples can you think of?
Quote from: kurumi on October 31, 2018, 12:30:41 AM
Similar thread: https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=23303.0
Didn't think to look up "overlaps"! I'll contact a mod and get it removed.