https://www.google.com/maps/@35.3792576,-77.8624599,3a,15y,10.4h,87.75t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1eSAKyULMZvKQ8J0vvmEKQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
A lot of exit ramps here in North Carolina don't have these signs. In fact, most of them do not have one.
Quote from: tolbs17 on June 27, 2021, 05:18:00 PM
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.3792576,-77.8624599,3a,15y,10.4h,87.75t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1eSAKyULMZvKQ8J0vvmEKQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
A lot of exit ramps here in North Carolina don't have these signs. In fact, most of them do not have one.
That's just a stop ahead sign. Whoop.
Try any random freeway entrance and there is a good chance a reassurance shield will be missing.
Quote from: Max Rockatansky on June 27, 2021, 05:58:53 PM
Try any random freeway entrance and there is a good chance a reassurance shield will be missing.
See Colorado's highways.
Let's play a game of "Find the missing BGS". This (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.2828505,-84.3668659,3a,75y,312.25h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1so6thM3E4ax86P94Lvqpoiw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is an easy one.
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:28:36 PM
Let's play a game of "Find the missing BGS". This (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.2828505,-84.3668659,3a,75y,312.25h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1so6thM3E4ax86P94Lvqpoiw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is an easy one.
The missing BGSs are on the ground in front of the post.
Quote from: Big John on June 27, 2021, 06:33:46 PM
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:28:36 PM
Let's play a game of "Find the missing BGS". This (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.2828505,-84.3668659,3a,75y,312.25h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1so6thM3E4ax86P94Lvqpoiw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is an easy one.
The missing BGSs are on the ground in front of the post.
It's been taken down for about 2 years for some unknown reason, and I remember my parents missing this exit at least 3 times because of the missing final exit sign. The BGS didn't even get replaced during this 2 year period, which is probably a good thing, as the sign still looks new, and 2015 was the peak of Ohio's Clearview BGS installations.
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:28:36 PM
Let's play a game of "Find the missing BGS". This (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.2828505,-84.3668659,3a,75y,312.25h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1so6thM3E4ax86P94Lvqpoiw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is an easy one.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.7393636,-78.0092326,3a,75y,210.52h,91.6t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sP7JyDfcuSmYshFSt4uuGxA!2e0!7i3328!8i1664
There was 1 taken down by Fond du Lac, WI as it was rusted through and in danger of falling onto traffic. They put the BGSs on posts making them ground posted signs.
https://www.google.com/maps/@36.0858323,-79.9757883,3a,75y,289.72h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s5FdW4TKNICIMFRVe5ASCpg!2e0!5s20190901T000000!7i16384!8i8192
Missing sign here.
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:35:12 PM
Quote from: Big John on June 27, 2021, 06:33:46 PM
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:28:36 PM
Let's play a game of "Find the missing BGS". This (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.2828505,-84.3668659,3a,75y,312.25h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1so6thM3E4ax86P94Lvqpoiw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is an easy one.
The missing BGSs are on the ground in front of the post.
It's been taken down for about 2 years for some unknown reason, and I remember my parents missing this exit at least 3 times because of the missing final exit sign. The BGS didn't even get replaced during this 2 year period, which is probably a good thing, as the sign still looks new, and 2015 was the peak of Ohio's Clearview BGS installations.
At the time it was a good thing, but they could definitely use a facelift now.
Quote from: JoePCool14 on June 27, 2021, 10:22:02 PM
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:35:12 PM
Quote from: Big John on June 27, 2021, 06:33:46 PM
Quote from: SkyPesos on June 27, 2021, 06:28:36 PM
Let's play a game of "Find the missing BGS". This (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.2828505,-84.3668659,3a,75y,312.25h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1so6thM3E4ax86P94Lvqpoiw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is an easy one.
The missing BGSs are on the ground in front of the post.
It's been taken down for about 2 years for some unknown reason, and I remember my parents missing this exit at least 3 times because of the missing final exit sign. The BGS didn't even get replaced during this 2 year period, which is probably a good thing, as the sign still looks new, and 2015 was the peak of Ohio's Clearview BGS installations.
At the time it was a good thing, but they could definitely use a facelift now.
All the signs on I-275's northern loop could get replaced now, considering that ODOT is almost done with replacing BGS on I-71 in the metro area. I've driven I-275's north loop at night once, and it seemed like that the reflecting material (whatever it's called) worn off for most of the signs already.
Quote from: tolbs17 on June 27, 2021, 05:18:00 PM
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.3792576,-77.8624599,3a,15y,10.4h,87.75t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1eSAKyULMZvKQ8J0vvmEKQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
A lot of exit ramps here in North Carolina don't have these signs. In fact, most of them do not have one.
I'm pretty sure a "Stop Ahead" sign isn't needed unless the view to the actual stop sign is blocked
Quote from: machias on June 27, 2021, 11:14:50 PM
Quote from: tolbs17 on June 27, 2021, 05:18:00 PM
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.3792576,-77.8624599,3a,15y,10.4h,87.75t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s1eSAKyULMZvKQ8J0vvmEKQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
A lot of exit ramps here in North Carolina don't have these signs. In fact, most of them do not have one.
I'm pretty sure a "Stop Ahead" sign isn't needed unless the view to the actual stop sign is blocked
And that is clear, so why did they put a stop ahead sign there in the first place?
Along US-264. See this (https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=100.msg2635279#new) thread for more details.
Not joking.
If the sign contains any of the numbers 69, 420 or 666; chances of it being missing are high. I once noticed a km-post 69 was missing.
At Exit 129 (State Routes 5, 32, and 64) on I-44 in MO, a contractor forgot to replace the westbound exit sign (it was absent as of August, 2020). The old sign is here (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.6729967,-92.6474681,3a,75y,239.65h,93.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1skd_YKHt3rEJJIOybLi0QFg!2e0!5s20160501T000000!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e4).
The contractor did, however, replace the exit sign going eastbound. Unfortunately, it looks like this:
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20200804/8d9306d50178d966d961070d6771e516.jpg)
Quote from: CNGL-Leudimin on July 10, 2021, 06:48:50 PM
If the sign contains any of the numbers 69, 420 or 666; chances of it being missing are high. I once noticed a km-post 69 was missing.
It's none of those numbers... Some of the signs near Bailey and Middlesex are damaged.
And the one at Farmville (Wesley Church Rd) for eastbound US-264 traffic is missing.
Quote from: ozarkman417 on July 10, 2021, 06:49:30 PM
At Exit 129 (State Routes 5, 32, and 64) on I-44 in MO, a contractor forgot to replace the westbound exit sign (it was absent as of August, 2020). The old sign is here (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.6729967,-92.6474681,3a,75y,239.65h,93.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1skd_YKHt3rEJJIOybLi0QFg!2e0!5s20160501T000000!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e4).
The contractor did, however, replace the exit sign going eastbound. Unfortunately, it looks like this:
[snip]
I feel like if you contact MoDOT about that, they may actually fix it (if it hasn't been fixed yet already). I contacted MoDOT once for information and they were incredibly helpful.
Quote from: ozarkman417 on July 10, 2021, 06:49:30 PM
At Exit 129 (State Routes 5, 32, and 64) on I-44 in MO, a contractor forgot to replace the westbound exit sign (it was absent as of August, 2020). The old sign is here (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.6729967,-92.6474681,3a,75y,239.65h,93.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1skd_YKHt3rEJJIOybLi0QFg!2e0!5s20160501T000000!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e4).
The contractor did, however, replace the exit sign going eastbound. Unfortunately, it looks like this:
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20200804/8d9306d50178d966d961070d6771e516.jpg)
That looks childish looking... ew.
https://myfox8.com/news/residents-sick-of-thieves-stealing-horneytown-road-signs/ (https://myfox8.com/news/residents-sick-of-thieves-stealing-horneytown-road-signs/)
I did some GSV along Horneytown Road and could not not find a single Horneytown Road sign.
An I-95 sign is missing on MA 128/I-95 near Needham/Wellesley.
Quote from: ozarkman417 on July 10, 2021, 06:49:30 PM
The contractor did, however, replace the exit sign going eastbound. Unfortunately, it looks like this:
My first thought was that it was misshapen Ohio shields - someone annexed a bit of Indiana so I-275 would only be a 2-state route.
Quote from: tolbs17 on June 27, 2021, 06:19:13 PM
Quote from: Max Rockatansky on June 27, 2021, 05:58:53 PM
Try any random freeway entrance and there is a good chance a reassurance shield will be missing.
See Colorado's highways.
not to mention lack of cardinal directions, though this seems to be changing in some areas. but you still see a lot of (for example)
287
<->
or my personal favorite:
14 125
<-> <->
14 and 125 go different directions, 14 being e/w, 125 being n/s
Quote from: GaryV on July 11, 2021, 07:00:22 AM
Quote from: ozarkman417 on July 10, 2021, 06:49:30 PM
The contractor did, however, replace the exit sign going eastbound. Unfortunately, it looks like this:
My first thought was that it was misshapen Ohio shields - someone annexed a bit of Indiana so I-275 would only be a 2-state route.
My first thought was that Connecticut finally switched from the boring square to a state cutout.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.971316,-77.8404318,3a,66.4y,108.45h,89.54t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sJD5W8zZX5ixKJ5C9-AEqPA!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DJD5W8zZX5ixKJ5C9-AEqPA%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D89.235664%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656
Should be an EXIT ONLY sign here.
Because there is many interchanges close in Rocky Mount, it would need many overhead signs.
Another missing one here.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.4172282,-77.9364734,3a,66.8y,62.07h,76.3t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1setsoznqnI5MYLwvYNBet9w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Quote from: ozarkman417 on July 10, 2021, 06:49:30 PM
At Exit 129 (State Routes 5, 32, and 64) on I-44 in MO, a contractor forgot to replace the westbound exit sign (it was absent as of August, 2020). The old sign is here (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.6729967,-92.6474681,3a,75y,239.65h,93.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1skd_YKHt3rEJJIOybLi0QFg!2e0!5s20160501T000000!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e4).
The contractor did, however, replace the exit sign going eastbound. Unfortunately, it looks like this:
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20200804/8d9306d50178d966d961070d6771e516.jpg)
Looking at the updated street view, the sign is gone again.
https://goo.gl/maps/YHK5YjvET7F9fDK48
^It was never replaced. The pictured sign is the EB exit sign.
Snoqualmie Pass on I-90 here in Washington is missing its signs both westbound and eastbound at the summit saying the name of the pass and its elevation. Looking at an earlier capture from Google Maps, there was one on the eastbound side in 2019. They were probably knocked down by something and never fixed. Likewise, Rainy Pass is missing its sign with the name of the pass and elevation at the summit on SR 20. Looking at Google Maps, it also used to be there, and it looks like it was only on one side of the road, but it was double-sided, like on Satus Pass.
The King/Chelan County border signs at the summit of Stevens Pass are missing–or were they ever erected in the first place? There are no "Entering King/Chelan County" signs. Likewise for the Whatcom/Okanogan County border on SR 20. There are no "Entering Whatcom/Okanogan County" signs.
I noticed on my drive on Tuesday that coming from the south on SR 281 (heading northbound), the "Entering Quincy" sign was missing. I'm not sure if WSDOT or a city is responsible for that and other signs within a city, like reassurance shields: https://goo.gl/maps/o7rgHPdFDVbQUbQU8
That capture is from 2018. Now, of course, the Quincy sign is missing and the post itself is leaning very much to the right.
For signs that WSDOT is responsible for, try seeing if they have a Contact Us page on their website. They might not know that the signs are missing and might respond to a comment.
Their email isn't the most reliable (and I never heard back) the couple times I tried that years ago. However, I've gotten a few signs fixed from posting comments on some of their Facebook posts. For example, the "Entering Kittitas County" sign had been knocked down by something on I-82 westbound sometime in November 2021, and after mentioning it a few months ago, it's back up.
This sign on GA 10 Loop was missing for about a decade (if you look at the Street View dates it's at least 5 years of images with the sign missing) : https://maps.app.goo.gl/yDq3KrqTwWkPmQ2g9
Exit BGS on sbd M-10 exit to Forest Ave / Warren Ave in Detroit (https://maps.app.goo.gl/NdmRPbXc1GxXppdw9) has been missing for close to 10 years. What's irritating is that advance exit sign for Grand River Avenue was new when that exit was rebuilt in 2017 but MDOT still didn't replace the missing Forest/Warren sign right next to it.
On Progress Ave SB at the ramp to I-81 NB/US 322 EB (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10219841189740676&set=a.10219841211181212)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53449139653_f1dc3bb771_c.jpg)
I know of a JCT QC 199 assembly on Chemin de la Pointe-Basse in Havre-aux-Maisons where the QC 199 shield flew off the pole, which got then replaced by a school bus stop ahead sign, with the JCT banner still on the pole... and then the bus stop sign also flew off. I sadly don't have a picture, but third party GSV captured the assembly last year (https://www.google.com/maps/@47.3988003,-61.8105673,3a,15y,317.97h,84.34t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sAF1QipNtw-XBsRy6u3FP8x5SFyDmQa5KVA8-VQdG8MgD!2e10!3e11!7i3840!8i1920?entry=ttu).
On PA 28 NB/PA 66 NB just north of SR 1018 (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10219817611711240&set=a.10219817649832193)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53448748457_b54152809c_c.jpg)
On PA 184 WB at US 15 NB (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10219891149109629&set=a.10219891250752170)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53479585358_440dae899f_c.jpg)
On Charleston Rd approaching US 6/PA 660 (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10219891095828297&set=a.10219891250752170)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53481844215_a9bba9e166_c.jpg)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53481576988_3e63207807_c.jpg)
On I-80 EB at PA 611 (Exit 302B) (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10219980153894693&set=a.10219980370460107)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53524247290_c849cdd75a_c.jpg)
This sign on VA 10 has been missing since sometime after 2014:
https://maps.app.goo.gl/UrAoiL1bigajqzow9
Quote from: 74/171FAN on January 07, 2024, 06:30:18 PM
On I-80 EB at PA 611 (Exit 302B) (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10219980153894693&set=a.10219980370460107)
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53524247290_c849cdd75a_c.jpg)
TBF Pennsylvania is one of those states that love to list nothing more than a location name on some highway exits.
The original signage didn't acknowledge PA 611 at that exchange. It wasn't until a later sign replacement that added the PA 611 shields. In fact the Ninth Street exit EB to the east still won't acknowledge PA 611 SB which connects directly to it.