Just wondering what kind of roads you've spotted that smash together the names of two areas on its route.
An example: Armar Road connects Arlington and Marysville, WA.
Canusa Street.
Low hanging fruit: Broadway
Quote from: Occidental Tourist on July 09, 2020, 01:15:48 AM
Low hanging fruit: Broadway
Technically, this is not a portmanteau, since it combines two words together, and not
parts of two words.
My article about the Sasson Expressway in Sapporo, where "Sas" is for Sapporo, and "son" is for Otaru, the city at the other end. Wait, how does that...?
It's explained (in English) here: http://kurumi.com/jp/2017/08/26/t-sasson.html
Cin-Day Road in Ohio, which connects Cincinnati and Dayton.
Any Chinese expressway.
The Talimena Drive scenic route (OK 1/AR 88) connects Talihina, Oklahoma with Mena, Arkansas.
Isn't there an example of something like this happening with a numbered route? Where a route connecting, say, Route 3 and Route 67 is numbered 367?
The Cherohala Skyway (TN 165 and NC 143). Runs through the Cherokee and Nantahala National Forests in Tennessee and North Carolina.
My personal favorite: Clarabella Road, on the border of Clare and Isabella Counties in Michigan.
https://goo.gl/maps/HNUoTq2wW89BJKuc8
Pen Web Park (https://www.google.com/maps/@43.1870952,-77.5018031,17.75z/data=!5m1!1e1) is near (but not exactly on) the border between Penfield and Webster, NY.
Also, not a road, but I just realized the other day that Delmarva (the peninsula) is a portmanteau for Delaware, Maryland, Virginia.
Wow, that should have been obvious.
Quote from: kurumi on July 09, 2020, 01:37:26 AM
My article about the Sasson Expressway in Sapporo, where "Sas" is for Sapporo, and "son" is for Otaru, the city at the other end. Wait, how does that...?
It's explained (in English) here: http://kurumi.com/jp/2017/08/26/t-sasson.html
I've been on that road! I lived in Sapporo for two years. :)
Penn Yan, New York is named for its original settlers from Pennsylvania and New England - the latter called Yankees.
I recall seeing a Hurontario Street from the 401 and the QEW last time I was in Toronto over a year ago.
Quote from: webny99 on July 09, 2020, 07:51:53 AM
Also, not a road, but I just realized the other day that Delmarva (the peninsula) is a portmanteau for Delaware, Maryland, Virginia.
Wow, that should have been obvious.
Similarly, Delmar Road (MD/DE 54) runs atop the southern E-W portion of the Maryland-Delaware border.
Surprised Tamiami Trail hasn't been mentioned yet. US 41 between Tampa and Miami.
Quote from: jmacswimmer on July 09, 2020, 11:58:49 AM
I recall seeing a Hurontario Street from the 401 and the QEW last time I was in Toronto over a year ago.
That's a great one! I knew it was a combination of the two lake names, but never thought about the fact that it actually
connects the two lakes as well.
Here's the opposite, a portmanteau for a municipality due to roads: Northlake, Illinois. So named as it's at North Avenue (IL-64) and Lake Street (US-20).
Michiana Drive, on the border between Michiana, Michigan and Michiana Shores, Indiana.
Not a grammar expert so I don't know if a hyphen disqualifies something as a portmanteau, but if not:
Cal-Sag road in Cook County, IL, is named for the Cal-Sag channel, which is short for Calumet-Saganashkee
A short street in Hammond, IN, is the Indi-Illi parkway
The Plymouth-Goshen Trail in Marshall and Elkhart Counties in Indiana is unofficially shortened to Ply-Gos Trail
The Alaska highway was once known as the Alcan highway for Alaska - Canada in old promotionnal movies.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ul_BOuqlTQ
Around here:
Alcosta Boulevard straddles the county line between Alameda County and Contra Costa County.
Claycord Avenue while wholly within the city of Concord, intersects with Clayton Road (which leads to the down of Clayton).
Mancal Rd is on the border of Manitowoc and Calumet Counties, Wisconsin.
Does Claycomo Road (https://goo.gl/maps/DzyqQdavciLuUFNP9) count? It's named after the town it's in, which is a portmanteau of Clay County, Missouri.
NJ Route 47 is known as Delsea Drive, since it connects the Delaware River to the sea.
If cancelled projects can be included, then I'll name the Illiana Expressway, which combines the names of two neighboring states (Illinois and Indiana).
In the Los Angeles area, a local street called Lemoli. It is Lemon + Olive (two other local streets that it sort-of lines up with.
In the Manila Area EDSA Epifano De Los Santos Avenue
NLEX= North Luzon Expressway,
SLEX= South Luzon Expressway
CALAX= Cavite Laguna Expressway
Quote from: catch22 on July 09, 2020, 07:19:01 AM
My personal favorite: Clarabella Road, on the border of Clare and Isabella Counties in Michigan.
https://goo.gl/maps/HNUoTq2wW89BJKuc8
Other Michigan examples include Clintonia (Clinton/Ionia counties) and Ottogan (Ottawa/Allegan counties).
There's also Floribraska Ave in Tampa, which connects Florida and Nebraska Avenues.
Quote from: Scott5114 on July 09, 2020, 04:01:27 AM
Isn't there an example of something like this happening with a numbered route? Where a route connecting, say, Route 3 and Route 67 is numbered 367?
Is Interstate 580 an example of this? Or is that just a roadgeek retcon?
Quote from: pianocello on July 09, 2020, 06:52:17 PM
Is Interstate 580 an example of this? Or is that just a roadgeek retcon?
I'm not certain that was explicitly the intent with that one. It could just be that they needed an odd-numbered spur of 80 and 5 happened to be the best fit.
Quote from: Scott5114 on July 09, 2020, 04:01:27 AM
Isn't there an example of something like this happening with a numbered route? Where a route connecting, say, Route 3 and Route 67 is numbered 367?
You're not thinking of something like US 1&9 and a former section connecting to it, NJ 139 (with the 3 selected to be similar to the &)? Not exactly the same thing though.
NY 695 is a short freeway connecting two others: I-690 and NY 5.
I suppose we could stretch the number variant of this to say that Vermont 279 connects 2 7's and a 9.
In Baltimore, Poncabird Pass connects Ponca Street and Holabird Avenue.
In Florida, the Tamiami Trail connects Tampa and Miami.
Also in California, part of California SR 178 is on Inyokern Rd., in the town of Inyokern. This is near the border of Inyo and Kern counties, though the town and road are entirely within Kern County.
Delbert Road runs along the border of Douglas and Elbert Counties, Colorado.
One near me: Clarherst Drive (https://goo.gl/maps/x6HpcdNqj1qsqUmC7), a portmanteau of the towns of Clarence and Amherst (though it's located entirely within the former, albeit less than a mile from the border of the two, aka NY 78).
In Glendale, AZ, there's a road named Minnezona Avenue, due to the many retired former MN residents living in the area.
https://www.google.com/maps/place/W+Minnezona+Ave,+Phoenix,+AZ/@33.5021848,-112.2302715,16.96z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x872b6aad7ec17049:0x90ee8359bd1d257!8m2!3d33.502127!4d-112.227028
In the twin towns of Colorado City, Arizona and Hildale, Utah (well known for their FLDS polygamist community), the road along the Utah-Arizona border is Uzona Avenue.
I guess if we're expanding the definition to include numbered portmanteaus:
WA 599 connects I-5 and SR 99
WA 507 connects I-5 and SR 7
NAIAX= Ninoy Aquino International Airport Expressway in the Manila Area.
Near Dayton, OH, you have Taywood Rd. This was originally Taylorsburg-Englewood Rd. Taylorsburg was one of those vanished hamlets found on some older maps; it was located at the road's southern end at Westbrook Rd.
I-81 in New York used to be known as the Penn-Can Highway for connecting Pennsylvania with Canada
WX Freeway Sacramento its in reference to US-50 running parallel to W and X Streets in the city. Also US-50 west end is named as CapCity Freeway in reference to the State Capital.
I-80 Eastshore Freeway from Carquinez Bridge to the Bay Bridge Toll Plaza is a Portmanteau of East Bayshore and was a reference to being parallel to Bayshore Highway later known as US-101 Bayshore Freeway in the Bay Area.
Does it count if it's already a well established, heavily used portmanteau? https://goo.gl/maps/sYKLJW2CnG1tuLkXA
What about one that combines a city name with the word "Parkway?" https://goo.gl/maps/gGNcdMVMVteneQHv8
Quote from: Roadrunner75 on July 09, 2020, 02:26:07 PM
NJ Route 47 is known as Delsea Drive, since it connects the Delaware River to the sea.
I had no idea of that etymology! Well done, sir!
Old US 45W/US 52 between Union City and South Fulton is known as Ken-Tenn Road.
Quote from: WNYroadgeek on July 10, 2020, 12:43:49 AM
One near me: Clarherst Drive (https://goo.gl/maps/x6HpcdNqj1qsqUmC7), a portmanteau of the towns of Clarence and Amherst (though it's located entirely within the former, albeit less than a mile from the border of the two, aka NY 78).
Pretty much the identical Buffalo version of Pen Web Park which I had mentioned upthread:
Both in commercial areas, both not on the actual border, both a combination of two east side suburbs.
Quote from: KCRoadFan on July 09, 2020, 01:52:59 AM
Cin-Day Road in Ohio, which connects Cincinnati and Dayton.
Although many signs refer to it as Cin-Day Rd - its official name is Cincinnati-Dayton Rd, so I'm not sure it counts. Some of us just call it Old 25 :spin:
Quote from: pianocello on July 09, 2020, 06:52:17 PM
Quote from: catch22 on July 09, 2020, 07:19:01 AM
My personal favorite: Clarabella Road, on the border of Clare and Isabella Counties in Michigan.
https://goo.gl/maps/HNUoTq2wW89BJKuc8
Other Michigan examples include Clintonia (Clinton/Ionia counties) and Ottogan (Ottawa/Allegan counties).
There are a handful in Michigan along county lines:
Clareola (Clare/Osceola counties)
Clarewin (Clare/Gladwin counties)
Claroskee (Clare/Missaukee counties) - it also keeps the Claroskee name along the Clare/Roscommon county line
Grand-Kal (Grand Traverse/Kalkaska counties)
Kenowa (Kent/Ottawa counties) - it also keeps the Kenowa name along the Kent/Muskegon county line
Lakola (Lake/Osceola counties)
Meceola (Mecosta/Osceola counties)
Newcosta (Newaygo/Mecosta counties)
Val-Del Road connects the Georgia towns of Valdosta and Adel.
Here's an example of one from Bethesda, MD (just outside of DC):
First, a little background. Arlington Road is one of the main north-south streets in downtown Bethesda, connecting Old Georgetown Road with Bradley Boulevard. Paralleling Arlington Road to the west are a series of streets whose names begin with successive letters of the alphabet, namely: Beverly, Clarendon, Denton, Exeter, Fairfax, and Glenbrook.
However, in addition to the names mentioned, that sequence of streets also includes Exfair Road, which runs in between Exeter and Fairfax Roads and takes its name by combining the first syllable of both names - potentially causing confusion with Exeter Road just a block away.
I wonder how many letters, or pizzas, have been delivered to the wrong address over the decades because of that?
Not really what the OP specified, but Texas and its neighboring states have an obsession with combining their names with their cities. There exists Texico, Texla, Texarkana, and Texhoma, not to mention Texline, which is also on a state border.
Also not really: the two nonrelated Eastex freeways in Houston and Beaumont.
A fun example: Coskea Way in the outskirts of Edinburgh, which splits an IKEA and Costco,
https://goo.gl/maps/je6rqJ9V6hXA47c46