Quote from: Chris on July 29, 2009, 01:47:46 PM
"bunny field", "beaver field", "mammoth field", "fox field", "squirrel field" etc.
Quote from: agentsteel53 on July 29, 2009, 01:45:37 PM
A friend of mine lives on a Hollow in Austin, TX.
Here in California we have plenty of examples of Avenida, Camino and Calle as prefixes, not suffixes, because that is how the Spanish language works.
This leads to a street clearly named by someone who didn't speak Spanish: Camino Road.
Quote from: agentsteel53 on July 29, 2009, 01:52:02 PMQuote from: Chris on July 29, 2009, 01:47:46 PM
"bunny field", "beaver field", "mammoth field", "fox field", "squirrel field" etc.
are these all commonly found creatures in the Netherlands? :ded:
Quote from: mapman on July 30, 2009, 12:06:50 AM
I've also seen two suffixes used for the same street. Sacramento, CA has 65th Street Expressway.
Quote from: Master son on July 29, 2009, 11:08:20 PM
street names without suffixes
Broadway - very common
Quote from: Sykotyk on July 30, 2009, 02:58:31 AM
http://www.usps.com/ncsc/lookups/abbr_suffix.txt (http://www.usps.com/ncsc/lookups/abbr_suffix.txt)
I'd think the Post Office would be the authority on this topic.
Quote from: Scott5114 on July 30, 2009, 06:36:02 AM
What the heck is a "Stravenue"?
Quote from: Chris on July 30, 2009, 03:47:44 AMI think you meant to say that "way" is still its suffix.Quote from: Master son on July 29, 2009, 11:08:20 PM
street names without suffixes
Broadway - very common
Broadway comes from the Dutch word "breedeweg" (which means Broadway). In Dutch, "breedeweg" is not spelled with a space, so Broadway would technically have been "Broad Way". So "way" is still it's prefix, but written as one word due to the historic influence of the Dutch language.
Quote from: J N Winkler on July 29, 2009, 02:48:52 PMUsed in Portland for streets that share the same name only a block apart (SE Grant St, SE Grant Pl). Courts do not affect the address grid (Grant St would be 2200 S, Grant Pl would be 2250 S).
* Court
Quote* Place (typically used in the US to refer to roads which are not squares)Used in Portland in the same manner as Courts, but only for avenues instead of streets. Much more common, too.
Quote from: Bickendan on August 02, 2009, 07:07:22 PMQuote from: J N Winkler on July 29, 2009, 02:48:52 PMUsed in Portland for streets that share the same name only a block apart (SE Grant St, SE Grant Pl). Courts do not affect the address grid (Grant St would be 2200 S, Grant Pl would be 2250 S).
* CourtQuote* Place (typically used in the US to refer to roads which are not squares)Used in Portland in the same manner as Courts, but only for avenues instead of streets. Much more common, too.
(SE 32nd Ave, SE 32nd Pl; 3200 E, 3250 E)
Quote from: SSOWorld on July 29, 2009, 11:08:20 PMIn Atlanta, there is a Boulevard. No suffix as it is its own suffix.
street names without suffixes
Broadway - very common
The Bowery
Quote from: US 81 on April 30, 2016, 12:14:40 PM
I thought I had one that had not been mentioned: "______ Cut Off." I lived on one growing up; before computerization, 'Cut Off' was a suffix per the Post Office.
But I went to look them up for citation, they have now become "____ Cut Off Road," as in Roberts Cut Off Road in Ft. Worth, Sprinkle Cut Off Road in Austin, Goat Creek Cut Off Road in Kerrville, etc
Somehow I feel cheated....
Quote from: US 81 on April 30, 2016, 12:14:40 PM
I thought I had one that had not been mentioned: "______ Cut Off." I lived on one growing up; before computerization, 'Cut Off' was a suffix per the Post Office.
But I went to look them up for citation, they have now become "____ Cut Off Road," as in Roberts Cut Off Road in Ft. Worth, Sprinkle Cut Off Road in Austin, Goat Creek Cut Off Road in Kerrville, etc
Somehow I feel cheated....
Quote from: GCrites80s on April 30, 2016, 09:02:37 PM
Washington D.C. has "Unit" which is used on streets that lie on borders between the NE/NW/SW/SE parts of town. There's even one called "G Unit".
Quote from: yanksfan6129 on July 30, 2009, 01:27:48 PM
Central Park West
Central Park South
Quote from: Big John on April 30, 2016, 01:18:14 PMQuote from: SSOWorld on July 29, 2009, 11:08:20 PMIn Atlanta, there is a Boulevard. No suffix as it is its own suffix.
street names without suffixes
Broadway - very common
The Bowery
Quote from: Scott5114 on August 03, 2009, 07:23:19 PM
J.K. Rowling included a couple streets with uncommon suffixes (in the U.S., anyway; maybe they're more common in the UK) in her books: A street nearby Privet Drive is called "Wisteria Walk", and Professor Snape lives on a street named "Spinners End".
Quote from: GCrites80s on April 30, 2016, 09:02:37 PM
Washington D.C. has "Unit" which is used on streets that lie on borders between the NE/NW/SW/SE parts of town. There's even one called "G Unit".
Quote from: SignGeek101 on May 02, 2016, 10:35:38 PM
How about the suffix 'Mall', on a road that doesn't border (or is private) a shopping mall?
Graham Mall is the example I can think of here. It does have to do with a transit 'mall', so I guess that doesn't count. Maybe?
Quote from: dgolub on May 02, 2016, 08:48:25 AMPhiladelphia has walks meant for pedestrians including streets that are otherwise "streets" or "avenues", but have pedestrian-only segments signed as "walks". The Locust Walk is the main pedestrian thoroughfare of the University of Pennsylvania. Street Blades that identify walks are rare, but here's one at a pedestrian only intersection: https://www.google.com/maps/@39.9499166,-75.1955628,3a,75y,187.78h,88.4t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sm1WO3Hg9OzNoHdnPN8GUxg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e1?hl=en-US and here's one at an intersection with a regular street: https://www.google.com/maps/@39.9501969,-75.1994767,3a,75y,10.19h,89.62t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sTiEJ5whQMo68bmwnG0YXpQ!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo1.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DTiEJ5whQMo68bmwnG0YXpQ%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D108.44843%26pitch%3D0!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e1?hl=en-USQuote from: Scott5114 on August 03, 2009, 07:23:19 PM
J.K. Rowling included a couple streets with uncommon suffixes (in the U.S., anyway; maybe they're more common in the UK) in her books: A street nearby Privet Drive is called "Wisteria Walk", and Professor Snape lives on a street named "Spinners End".
That exists in the real world in Long Beach, NY. They have one for each month: January Walk, February Walk, and so on through December Walk. The catch is that those streets are all pedestrian only, hence the names.
Quote from: 1995hoo on May 02, 2016, 10:55:12 PMQuote from: SignGeek101 on May 02, 2016, 10:35:38 PM
How about the suffix 'Mall', on a road that doesn't border (or is private) a shopping mall?
Graham Mall is the example I can think of here. It does have to do with a transit 'mall', so I guess that doesn't count. Maybe?
Pall Mall and The Mall in London are probably the classic examples, although the Brits don't pronounce "mall" in the same way North Americans do.
Quote from: roadman65 on May 03, 2016, 12:31:39 PM
What about Central Park West, North, and South in NYC? Using a direction as the suffix. However, go Downtown and see "Bowery" without its suffix.
Lately Wichita, KS is dropping suffixes from their city streets and eliminating them along the interstates and the freeway parts of K96 and US 54.
Then there is Park Row near City Hall and the Brooklyn Bridge.
Oh yes, for The Bronx there is a Concourse for the major boulevard that runs up and down the center ridge of the NYC borough.
Quote from: mapman1071 on May 03, 2016, 07:17:04 PMQuote from: roadman65 on May 03, 2016, 12:31:39 PM
What about Central Park West, North, and South in NYC? Using a direction as the suffix. However, go Downtown and see "Bowery" without its suffix.
Lately Wichita, KS is dropping suffixes from their city streets and eliminating them along the interstates and the freeway parts of K96 and US 54.
Then there is Park Row near City Hall and the Brooklyn Bridge.
Oh yes, for The Bronx there is a Concourse for the major boulevard that runs up and down the center ridge of the NYC borough.
Bowery is the name the street, No Suffix
Grand Concourse is the short form of the Grand Boulevard and Concourse.
Quote from: lepidopteran on May 03, 2016, 11:28:33 PM
Alexandria, VA has the (potentially controversial) Jefferson Davis Hwy.
Quote from: lepidopteran on May 03, 2016, 11:09:16 PM
Regarding "Mews", there appear to be a lot of these in England.
Quote from: briantroutmanA mews is a row of horse stables (or garages, in more modern times) with townhouses above them. In England, these mews probably are true to their name. In the US, it seems to be a term gratuitously used by suburban olde towne fake downtown developments.
Quote from: 1995hoo on May 02, 2016, 10:55:12 PMQuote from: SignGeek101 on May 02, 2016, 10:35:38 PM
How about the suffix 'Mall', on a road that doesn't border (or is private) a shopping mall?
Graham Mall is the example I can think of here. It does have to do with a transit 'mall', so I guess that doesn't count. Maybe?
Pall Mall and The Mall in London are probably the classic examples, although the Brits don't pronounce "mall" in the same way North Americans do.
Quote from: lepidopteran on May 03, 2016, 11:28:33 PMLenawee County, MI, has dead end dirt roads that are called "Highways".
Then there's "Highway", for roads that are not necessarily freeways.
Quote from: agentsteel53 on July 29, 2009, 01:45:37 PM
A friend of mine lives on a Hollow in Austin, TX.
Here in California we have plenty of examples of Avenida, Camino and Calle as prefixes, not suffixes, because that is how the Spanish language works.
This leads to a street clearly named by someone who didn't speak Spanish: Camino Road.
Quote from: JustDrive on July 09, 2016, 01:26:29 AMQuote from: agentsteel53 on July 29, 2009, 01:45:37 PM
A friend of mine lives on a Hollow in Austin, TX.
Here in California we have plenty of examples of Avenida, Camino and Calle as prefixes, not suffixes, because that is how the Spanish language works.
This leads to a street clearly named by someone who didn't speak Spanish: Camino Road.
Alameda Street in Los Angeles translates to "Parkway Street"
Quote from: TEG24601 on July 09, 2016, 10:28:43 AMHa! New York has three Broadways and four Broad Streets. Manhattan has both, two blocks apart from each other. The Bronx and Queens have both as well. The continuation of Brooklyn's Broadway into Manhattan (under a different name) comes within two blocks of Manhattan's Broadway. Interestingly, the Broad Streets last only a few blocks, while the Broadways are major arteries.Quote from: JustDrive on July 09, 2016, 01:26:29 AMQuote from: agentsteel53 on July 29, 2009, 01:45:37 PM
A friend of mine lives on a Hollow in Austin, TX.
Here in California we have plenty of examples of Avenida, Camino and Calle as prefixes, not suffixes, because that is how the Spanish language works.
This leads to a street clearly named by someone who didn't speak Spanish: Camino Road.
Alameda Street in Los Angeles translates to "Parkway Street"
Sounds like the few places I've seen Broadway Street, Broadway Avenue, and Broadway Boulevard... when Broadway is already suffixed... way. Thankfully Seattle really confuses people with a Broadway and a Broad Street.
Quote from: bzakharin on July 18, 2016, 12:06:58 PMQuote from: TEG24601 on July 09, 2016, 10:28:43 AMHa! New York has three Broadways and four Broad Streets. Manhattan has both, two blocks apart from each other. The Bronx and Queens have both as well. The continuation of Brooklyn's Broadway into Manhattan (under a different name) comes within two blocks of Manhattan's Broadway. Interestingly, the Broad Streets last only a few blocks, while the Broadways are major arteries.Quote from: JustDrive on July 09, 2016, 01:26:29 AMQuote from: agentsteel53 on July 29, 2009, 01:45:37 PM
A friend of mine lives on a Hollow in Austin, TX.
Here in California we have plenty of examples of Avenida, Camino and Calle as prefixes, not suffixes, because that is how the Spanish language works.
This leads to a street clearly named by someone who didn't speak Spanish: Camino Road.
Alameda Street in Los Angeles translates to "Parkway Street"
Sounds like the few places I've seen Broadway Street, Broadway Avenue, and Broadway Boulevard... when Broadway is already suffixed... way. Thankfully Seattle really confuses people with a Broadway and a Broad Street.
Quote from: ModernDayWarrior on July 19, 2016, 02:18:55 PM
There are several streets in Missouri with the prefix "Trafficway," particularly in Kansas City. It often gets abbreviated to "Trfwy" and I remember being really confused by it when I was younger.
Quote from: Alex on July 29, 2009, 01:24:27 PM
Was thinking about this when looking at my rand earlier. We are all familiar with the standard street name suffixes like Street, Road, Boulevard, Parkway, Freeway, Expressway, Avenue, etc., but occasionally (and perhaps regionally) we will find a different suffix. There was a post the other day that referred to the Norwood Lateral, and on my recent trip to California, I traveled the Sausalito Lateral. How often is that one used? In Kansas they use the suffix Trafficway, and I was reminded in a recent post of OKC's Tinker Diagonal and found a Turner Diagonal in the Kansas City area just now. Then there are the instances where there is no suffix, such as Richmond's "Boulevard". What others are out there?
Quote from: jay8g on August 01, 2016, 10:47:45 AM
Apparently, there is an actual street (https://www.google.com/maps/@47.6264188,-122.3579041,3a,16.8y,200.98h,81.7t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sjuH46kNHsEdWavkDwWx9Ag!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!6m1!1e1?hl=en) in Seattle with the suffix "driveway" (Drwy on the signs).
Quote from: Rothman on July 19, 2016, 10:05:29 AMQuote from: bzakharin on July 18, 2016, 12:06:58 PM
Ha! New York has three Broadways and four Broad Streets. Manhattan has both, two blocks apart from each other. The Bronx and Queens have both as well. The continuation of Brooklyn's Broadway into Manhattan (under a different name) comes within two blocks of Manhattan's Broadway. Interestingly, the Broad Streets last only a few blocks, while the Broadways are major arteries.
Meh. I wouldn't consider the Williamsburg Bridge Brooklyn's Broadway (https://goo.gl/maps/wAZXtdeBrn72).
Quote from: dgolub on May 02, 2016, 08:48:25 AMQuote from: Scott5114 on August 03, 2009, 07:23:19 PM
J.K. Rowling included a couple streets with uncommon suffixes (in the U.S., anyway; maybe they're more common in the UK) in her books: A street nearby Privet Drive is called "Wisteria Walk", and Professor Snape lives on a street named "Spinners End".
That exists in the real world in Long Beach, NY. They have one for each month: January Walk, February Walk, and so on through December Walk. The catch is that those streets are all pedestrian only, hence the names.
Quote from: SSOWorld on July 29, 2009, 11:08:20 PM'The Bowery' is the area, the street is simply 'Bowery'
street names without suffixes
Broadway - very common
The Bowery
Quote from: hm insulators on August 03, 2009, 03:19:42 PM
The Phoenix area has a "Broadway Road." It runs from south Phoenix eastward through Tempe and Mesa.
Quote from: roadman65 on October 27, 2017, 09:41:05 PM
In Kenilworth, NJ there is a Via Vitale. I guess the Vitale is the name and it has no suffix, but one IMO is uncommon.
Quote from: apeman33 on January 16, 2019, 01:14:02 AM
Garden City, Kansas, has four frontage roads designated as "Plaza" that would probably be known as terraces in other places.
Kansas Plaza actually has two sections off Kansas Ave., one from Third to Center and the other from Fleming St. to Campus Dr.
Fulton Plaza is just off Fulton St. It's only a block long.
There are two Taylor plazas off Taylor Ave. These aren't disconnected parts of the same road like Kansas Avenue. These are on either side of Taylor Ave. Taylor Plaza East runs from Alma St. to Campbell St. Taylor Plaza West runs from Olive to Campbell (it's the shorter of the two).
Interestingly, there is a Fulton Terrace but it's a parking lot for an office park and I think it's only named as such so that the offices back farther from the street can have their own addresses (instead an office being "1520 Fulton St. Suite J," it's "1538 Fulton Terrace.")
So the plazas are actually terraces and the terrace is actually a plaza.
Quote from: kphoger on January 16, 2019, 01:05:25 PM
To me, a Terrace is just like a Street, because that's how Kansas City does it.
To me, a Plaza could be a cul-de-sac, a multi-dwelling complex, a business park, or something like that.
Quote from: Evan_Th on January 18, 2019, 05:36:41 PM
A couple years ago, I stayed in a hotel just off "Great Highway" in San Francisco.
Quote from: roadman65 on March 28, 2019, 10:28:54 PM
Real in California which I believe is been talked about in El Camino Real.
Quote from: CNGL-Leudimin on March 29, 2019, 08:56:18 AM
"Real" is not a streetsuffixprefix in Spanish. "Camino" is, and as such it is the "suffix" in El Camino Real.
Quote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
This is why I don't like referring to it as a "suffix" at all. Instead, I refer to it as the "generic" and the main part of the street name as the "specific". Then it doesn't matter which comes first.
Quote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
Calle 16 de Septiembre
Quote from: roadman65 on March 30, 2019, 09:55:37 PM
Well Camino is uncommon in US usage despite it means road. Calle is Street so a Main Street would be Calle Main. In Miami 8th Street is called Calle Ocho and along US 41 it has three names on the street sign. US 41 runs along 8th and is called the Tamiami Trail in addition to 8th Street, but its in Little Havana there so, its in Spanish too.
Quote from: roadman65 on March 30, 2019, 09:55:37 PM
Well Camino is uncommon in US usage despite it means road.
Quote from: 1 on March 30, 2019, 08:26:47 PMQuote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
Calle 16 de Septiembre
What is the point of streets named after days of the year? I know they are everywhere, but I don't know why they exist.
Quote from: Scott5114 on March 31, 2019, 02:33:57 AMQuote from: 1 on March 30, 2019, 08:26:47 PMQuote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
Calle 16 de Septiembre
What is the point of streets named after days of the year? I know they are everywhere, but I don't know why they exist.
Imagine New York building a "September 11th Memorial Highway" and you'll be on the right track.
Quote from: MantyMadTown on March 31, 2019, 03:55:30 AMProbably in Manhattan, beginning near the WTC.Quote from: Scott5114 on March 31, 2019, 02:33:57 AMQuote from: 1 on March 30, 2019, 08:26:47 PMQuote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
Calle 16 de Septiembre
What is the point of streets named after days of the year? I know they are everywhere, but I don't know why they exist.
Imagine New York building a "September 11th Memorial Highway" and you'll be on the right track.
If New York designated a "September 11th Memorial Highway", where would it be?
Quote from: 1 on March 30, 2019, 08:26:47 PMQuote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
Calle 16 de Septiembre
What is the point of streets named after days of the year? I know they are everywhere, but I don't know why they exist.
Quote from: oscar on March 30, 2019, 11:15:02 PMQuote from: roadman65 on March 30, 2019, 09:55:37 PM
Well Camino is uncommon in US usage despite it means road.
Fairly common in California, and perhaps other states that were once part of Mexico.
Quote from: skluth on March 31, 2019, 07:14:46 PM
Other Spanish street names close by include Calle Palo Fierro, Calle Bravo, Via Carisma, Via Lazo, Avenida Granada, and Avenida Palmera. I could go on but again, you get the idea. There is even an Calle El Segundo which means Second Street.
Quote from: skluth on March 31, 2019, 07:14:46 PM
There is even an Calle El Segundo which means Second Street.
Quote from: oscar on March 31, 2019, 10:57:18 PMQuote from: skluth on March 31, 2019, 07:14:46 PM
Other Spanish street names close by include Calle Palo Fierro, Calle Bravo, Via Carisma, Via Lazo, Avenida Granada, and Avenida Palmera. I could go on but again, you get the idea. There is even an Calle El Segundo which means Second Street.
And, to follow up on a few examples upthread, "Alameda" means "tree-lined avenue". It can be used as a complete street name, or "The Alameda" (which really should be "La Alameda", to keep it all in Spanish), or as part of a longer name such as "Alameda Padre Serra" (Father Serra Avenue, even though he is now a saint) in Santa Barbara.
Quote from: Scott5114 on April 13, 2019, 03:09:43 AM
Or, if you're in Norman, we have "Alameda Street"...tree-lined avenue street. Whoops.
Quote from: US 89 on April 16, 2019, 05:07:54 PM
IMO, one of the worst Spanish road name screwups is in Albuquerque, and it's "Paseo del Norte Blvd". Paseo del Norte by itself means something like "North Drive" or "North Avenue".
This wasn't really an issue until recently, since traditional signage in Albuquerque didn't include street suffixes and most people from there leave them off when speaking. But since around 2010 or so, new street blades have included suffixes, so you get stuff like this (https://goo.gl/maps/xspe57iy3f52).
Quote from: kphoger on March 31, 2019, 03:26:29 PMQuote from: 1 on March 30, 2019, 08:26:47 PMQuote from: kphoger on March 30, 2019, 07:11:04 PM
Calle 16 de Septiembre
What is the point of streets named after days of the year? I know they are everywhere, but I don't know why they exist.
The dates are significant.
16 de Septiembre, for example, is Independence Day in Mexico. So, instead of the street being called Ca. Independencia, it's called Ca. 16 de Septiembre instead.
Another street nearby is named in commemoration of the Battle of Puebla: instead of being called Ca. Batalla de Puebla, it's called Ca. 5 de Mayo instead.
Quote from: kphoger on April 16, 2019, 07:05:23 PMQuote from: US 89 on April 16, 2019, 05:07:54 PM
IMO, one of the worst Spanish road name screwups is in Albuquerque, and it's "Paseo del Norte Blvd". Paseo del Norte by itself means something like "North Drive" or "North Avenue".
This wasn't really an issue until recently, since traditional signage in Albuquerque didn't include street suffixes and most people from there leave them off when speaking. But since around 2010 or so, new street blades have included suffixes, so you get stuff like this (https://goo.gl/maps/xspe57iy3f52).
It happens occasionally in Spanish-speaking countries (https://goo.gl/maps/2tXWJz2XANQ2) as well. Think that sign is a fluke? Well, here is the official website (https://isaf.gob.mx/) of a local government office, which lists the address as "Boulevard Paseo Rio Sonora Sur 189".
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on November 27, 2019, 12:09:08 PM
Close and Terrence
Quote from: kphoger on November 27, 2019, 02:02:56 PMI meant Terrace :pan:Quote from: TheGrassGuy on November 27, 2019, 12:09:08 PM
Close and Terrence
Terrence?? Where?
Quote from: mrsman on May 30, 2019, 04:48:44 PMI read on Wikipedia that actually Street Road's name is one of those archaic holdovers to when "Street" referred to the fact that the road was paved, predating when "street" was synonymous with "road."Quote from: kphoger on April 16, 2019, 07:05:23 PMQuote from: US 89 on April 16, 2019, 05:07:54 PM
IMO, one of the worst Spanish road name screwups is in Albuquerque, and it's "Paseo del Norte Blvd". Paseo del Norte by itself means something like "North Drive" or "North Avenue".
This wasn't really an issue until recently, since traditional signage in Albuquerque didn't include street suffixes and most people from there leave them off when speaking. But since around 2010 or so, new street blades have included suffixes, so you get stuff like this (https://goo.gl/maps/xspe57iy3f52).
It happens occasionally in Spanish-speaking countries (https://goo.gl/maps/2tXWJz2XANQ2) as well. Think that sign is a fluke? Well, here is the official website (https://isaf.gob.mx/) of a local government office, which lists the address as "Boulevard Paseo Rio Sonora Sur 189".
Even in the US we have that problem in some places:
There is Street Road in the Philadelphia area.
Broadway in NYC (and L.A. and Denver and many other towns) does not need any other suffix. Yet there is Broadway Ave in Pittsburgh and Broadway Street in Myrtle Beach.
Quote from: ipeters61 on November 27, 2019, 02:56:26 PMThat would explain why there are like 10 different Street Roads in the Philly area.Quote from: mrsman on May 30, 2019, 04:48:44 PMI read on Wikipedia that actually Street Road's name is one of those archaic holdovers to when "Street" referred to the fact that the road was paved, predating when "street" was synonymous with "road."Quote from: kphoger on April 16, 2019, 07:05:23 PMQuote from: US 89 on April 16, 2019, 05:07:54 PM
IMO, one of the worst Spanish road name screwups is in Albuquerque, and it's "Paseo del Norte Blvd". Paseo del Norte by itself means something like "North Drive" or "North Avenue".
This wasn't really an issue until recently, since traditional signage in Albuquerque didn't include street suffixes and most people from there leave them off when speaking. But since around 2010 or so, new street blades have included suffixes, so you get stuff like this (https://goo.gl/maps/xspe57iy3f52).
It happens occasionally in Spanish-speaking countries (https://goo.gl/maps/2tXWJz2XANQ2) as well. Think that sign is a fluke? Well, here is the official website (https://isaf.gob.mx/) of a local government office, which lists the address as "Boulevard Paseo Rio Sonora Sur 189".
Even in the US we have that problem in some places:
There is Street Road in the Philadelphia area.
Broadway in NYC (and L.A. and Denver and many other towns) does not need any other suffix. Yet there is Broadway Ave in Pittsburgh and Broadway Street in Myrtle Beach.
Quote from: plain on May 30, 2019, 10:15:26 PMNah, it looks to me that the road originally had a suffix, but it somehow got rubbed off over time. It also seems to me that there is a chance that Google Maps might have actually made a mistake, though I can neither confirm nor disprove this without consulting official sources, which I'm not sure how you can find this stuff out.
Tarleton Bivouac in James City County, VA
Image from GSV(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20190531/8d0023185788ec8790d386265edbc440.jpg)
SM-S820L
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on November 27, 2019, 04:43:58 PMQuote from: plain on May 30, 2019, 10:15:26 PMNah, it looks to me that the road originally had a suffix, but it somehow got rubbed off over time. It also seems to me that there is a chance that Google Maps might have actually made a mistake, though I can neither confirm nor disprove this without consulting official sources, which I'm not sure how you can find this stuff out.
Tarleton Bivouac in James City County, VA
Image from GSV(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20190531/8d0023185788ec8790d386265edbc440.jpg)
SM-S820L
(Link to Google Maps: https://www.google.com/maps/place/Tarleton+Bivouac,+Roberts,+VA+23185/@37.2137484,-76.618731,15.33z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x89b07d61493aea45:0x1fc2a3ce40d32f54!8m2!3d37.2106014!4d-76.6129841)
Quote from: Techknow on November 27, 2019, 10:55:06 PMNot a road, but one of the Florida Keys is named "No Name Key". https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_Name_Key
In Gilroy, CA, there is a road parallel to US 101 called "No Name Uno". There's even an hospital on the road with its address on an entrance sign that can be seen from the freeway!
The story behind it is here: https://gilroydispatch.com/2007/06/07/former-worker-says-he-coined-no-name-uno/
Someone in this thread already mentioned Bethany Curve in Santa Cruz, CA. There's also "Arroyo Seco", a residential street that is next to a canyon with the same name.
Quote from: midwesternroadguy on December 04, 2019, 05:34:07 AM
In suburban Dakota County, MN the street naming grid includes suffixes such as "Path" . Diamond "Path" is a 4-5 lane thoroughfare with no historical basis for the name. Seriously?
Nearby Woodbury, MN has suffixes as "Cove" . Doesn't cove refer to a body of water typically?
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on December 04, 2019, 07:26:38 AMQuote from: midwesternroadguy on December 04, 2019, 05:34:07 AM
In suburban Dakota County, MN the street naming grid includes suffixes such as "Path" . Diamond "Path" is a 4-5 lane thoroughfare with no historical basis for the name. Seriously?
Nearby Woodbury, MN has suffixes as "Cove" . Doesn't cove refer to a body of water typically?
"Path" is not so uncommon. There are six to seven Deer Paths in the area where I grew up.
Quote from: bing101 on November 28, 2019, 02:32:03 PM
Sacramento, CA has Capitol Mall as a name of a Downtown Street and this has to be one of a rare cases where mall gets used as a street suffux name.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitol_Mall
Quote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Only the Specific is a required element, and everything else is optional.
An example of a street name using all four elements here in Wichita:
E 21st St N
Directional prefix = E / East
Specific = 21st is the specific
Generic = St / Street
Directional suffix = N / North
Close, Mall, Cove, Rise, etc are all examples of a generic, not of a suffix. In the case of Via Vitale, it could be argued that the entire street name is just a specific, or it could be argued that the specific and generic have simply swapped places.
Quote from: roadfro on December 08, 2019, 02:44:50 PM
Given that, I think of the following as street naming structure (noting that many jurisdictions use only one directional affix):
[Directional prefix] [Street Name] [Suffix] [Directional suffix]
Quote from: roadman65 on December 04, 2019, 01:01:08 PMGrand Concourse is a shortened name, the full street name is Grand Boulevard and Concourse
Kenilworth, NJ has Via Vitale.
New York City has Grand Concourse and Bowery with no suffix at all.
Quote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PMThis might be true, but is itself an unusual situation. One could even argue the Broadway is both a "specific" and a "generic", it's just written as one word. And is Boulevard by itself a specific or a generic?
Only the Specific is a required element, and everything else is optional.
Quote from: roadman65 on December 04, 2019, 01:01:08 PM
New York City has Grand Concourse [...] with no suffix at all.
Quote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Quote from: sandwalk on April 13, 2019, 05:58:47 PMQuote from: Scott5114 on April 13, 2019, 03:09:43 AM
Or, if you're in Norman, we have "Alameda Street"...tree-lined avenue street. Whoops.
We have Alameda Avenue in Denver. :D
QuoteWhy is it "the" Alameda, and not Alameda Street or Alameda Boulevard?
QuoteIt's all in the name.
QuoteThe meaning of the Spanish word "Alameda" – and a hint at how the name likely was chosen for the tree-lined road from Harford Road to the county line – was published The Sun in 1931 in an excerpt from Mayor Ferdinand C. Latrobe's memoir that explained the origin of Mount Royal Avenue.
Quote from: froggie on May 04, 2016, 07:21:40 AMQuote from: briantroutmanA mews is a row of horse stables (or garages, in more modern times) with townhouses above them. In England, these mews probably are true to their name. In the US, it seems to be a term gratuitously used by suburban olde towne fake downtown developments.
The example I cited is in one of the older neighborhoods of Norfolk, VA.
Quote from: J3ebrules on March 11, 2020, 03:14:20 PMAll from the era before we figured out privatizing roads doesn't work.
Someone at the very beginning of this thread mentioned "Turnpike" in the northeast, but was referring to the large well-known roads that still have tolls. I know New Jersey has a bunch of "Pikes" that were turnpikes in the 18th or 19th century, but are now just regular county, state, or even US routes. Case in point, near me, there are NJ 70, US 30, and NJ 168 - respectively, the Marlton Pike, White Horse Pike, and Black Horse Pike. When I lived in Delaware County, PA, we had Baltimore Pike, West Chester Pike, and not far off in Delaware, the Philadelphia Pike.
All perfectly normal toll-free roads now, but once were turnpikes in the toll-collecting sense.
Quote from: J3ebrules on March 11, 2020, 03:14:20 PM
Someone at the very beginning of this thread mentioned "Turnpike" in the northeast, but was referring to the large well-known roads that still have tolls. I know New Jersey has a bunch of "Pikes" that were turnpikes in the 18th or 19th century, but are now just regular county, state, or even US routes. Case in point, near me, there are NJ 70, US 30, and NJ 168 - respectively, the Marlton Pike, White Horse Pike, and Black Horse Pike. When I lived in Delaware County, PA, we had Baltimore Pike, West Chester Pike, and not far off in Delaware, the Philadelphia Pike.
All perfectly normal toll-free roads now, but once were turnpikes in the toll-collecting sense.
Quote from: SeriesE on March 12, 2020, 03:09:39 PM
There are many streets in residential neighborhoods in southern Orange County, CA that doesn't have suffixes.
Quote from: J3ebrules on March 13, 2020, 12:25:24 AMYes. Here are some examples:Quote from: SeriesE on March 12, 2020, 03:09:39 PM
There are many streets in residential neighborhoods in southern Orange County, CA that doesn't have suffixes.
Is that like a "Broadway" situation - the address would be like, "501 Juniper" ?
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on March 12, 2020, 08:04:02 AMQuote from: J3ebrules on March 11, 2020, 03:14:20 PM
Someone at the very beginning of this thread mentioned "Turnpike" in the northeast, but was referring to the large well-known roads that still have tolls. I know New Jersey has a bunch of "Pikes" that were turnpikes in the 18th or 19th century, but are now just regular county, state, or even US routes. Case in point, near me, there are NJ 70, US 30, and NJ 168 - respectively, the Marlton Pike, White Horse Pike, and Black Horse Pike. When I lived in Delaware County, PA, we had Baltimore Pike, West Chester Pike, and not far off in Delaware, the Philadelphia Pike.
All perfectly normal toll-free roads now, but once were turnpikes in the toll-collecting sense.
Not just NJ. In NY we also have "Glasco Tpk", "Malden Tpk", "Schoharie Tpk", etc.
Quote from: TheHighwayMan394 on March 06, 2020, 12:40:57 AM
Twin Cities area: Hopkins Crossroad
Quote from: stevashe on March 10, 2020, 05:11:29 PMQuote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Seattle's street inventory uses:
[Pre Directional][Street Name][Suffix][Post Directional]
Quote from: J3ebrules on March 15, 2020, 02:30:52 AMSame here, I would like to know why.
^^ that's really interesting, especially since now and again there are suffixes like "Way" and "Parkway" . A lot of the names in the first example were Spanish, too... wonder if there's any correlation with Spanish influence and that naming convention, or if that came way later... I'd love to know the rationale.
Quote from: empirestate on March 16, 2020, 03:12:00 AMQuote from: TheHighwayMan394 on March 06, 2020, 12:40:57 AM
Twin Cities area: Hopkins CrossroadQuote from: stevashe on March 10, 2020, 05:11:29 PMQuote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Seattle's street inventory uses:
[Pre Directional][Street Name][Suffix][Post Directional]
Apropos of all this, I was just thinking the other day as I passed Haights Cross Road: would it not be correct to parse this as a one-word specific ("Haights") and a two-word generic ("Cross Road")? After all, it is the cross road named for Haight; it isn't the road that goes to Haights Cross.
(The more pertinent part of that question is, how often, in this day and age, will the nuance of that parsing be pretty much blown over in every system that matters?)
Quote from: bulldog1979 on March 17, 2020, 07:08:30 PMQuote from: empirestate on March 16, 2020, 03:12:00 AMQuote from: TheHighwayMan394 on March 06, 2020, 12:40:57 AM
Twin Cities area: Hopkins CrossroadQuote from: stevashe on March 10, 2020, 05:11:29 PMQuote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Seattle's street inventory uses:
[Pre Directional][Street Name][Suffix][Post Directional]
Apropos of all this, I was just thinking the other day as I passed Haights Cross Road: would it not be correct to parse this as a one-word specific ("Haights") and a two-word generic ("Cross Road")? After all, it is the cross road named for Haight; it isn't the road that goes to Haights Cross.
(The more pertinent part of that question is, how often, in this day and age, will the nuance of that parsing be pretty much blown over in every system that matters?)
Similar to this is when a road is named for a place containing a cardinal direction, yet the USPS addressing rules treat it like a directional. For example: "East Jordan Road", which runs to East Jordan, Michigan. The USPS rules abbreviate that as "E JORDAN RD", which to me implies that it's the eastern end of a "Jordan Road". North of my hometown, we have "South Basin Drive" and a "North Basin Drive" on opposing sides of the Dead River Basin. Abbreviating the first word implies, to me, that they are opposite ends of the same "Basin Drive" instead of separate roads. (It's also wonky when "North Road" becomes "N RD", although that's rare.)
Quote from: bulldog1979 on March 17, 2020, 07:08:30 PM
Similar to this is when a road is named for a place containing a cardinal direction, yet the USPS addressing rules treat it like a directional. For example: "East Jordan Road", which runs to East Jordan, Michigan. The USPS rules abbreviate that as "E JORDAN RD", which to me implies that it's the eastern end of a "Jordan Road". North of my hometown, we have "South Basin Drive" and a "North Basin Drive" on opposing sides of the Dead River Basin. Abbreviating the first word implies, to me, that they are opposite ends of the same "Basin Drive" instead of separate roads. (It's also wonky when "North Road" becomes "N RD", although that's rare.)
Quote from: US 89 on March 18, 2020, 01:11:29 AM
How do those streets show up on signage, though? You could make the same argument about "North Temple" and "South Temple" in Salt Lake City, which are two parallel streets named because they run on the blocks north and south of the Mormon temple downtown. I have no issue with abbreviating those as "N Temple" and "S Temple" because they are in fact signed as such.
Quote from: bulldog1979 on March 17, 2020, 07:08:30 PMQuote from: empirestate on March 16, 2020, 03:12:00 AMQuote from: TheHighwayMan394 on March 06, 2020, 12:40:57 AM
Twin Cities area: Hopkins CrossroadQuote from: stevashe on March 10, 2020, 05:11:29 PMQuote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Seattle's street inventory uses:
[Pre Directional][Street Name][Suffix][Post Directional]
Apropos of all this, I was just thinking the other day as I passed Haights Cross Road: would it not be correct to parse this as a one-word specific ("Haights") and a two-word generic ("Cross Road")? After all, it is the cross road named for Haight; it isn't the road that goes to Haights Cross.
(The more pertinent part of that question is, how often, in this day and age, will the nuance of that parsing be pretty much blown over in every system that matters?)
Similar to this is when a road is named for a place containing a cardinal direction, yet the USPS addressing rules treat it like a directional. For example: "East Jordan Road", which runs to East Jordan, Michigan. The USPS rules abbreviate that as "E JORDAN RD", which to me implies that it's the eastern end of a "Jordan Road". North of my hometown, we have "South Basin Drive" and a "North Basin Drive" on opposing sides of the Dead River Basin. Abbreviating the first word implies, to me, that they are opposite ends of the same "Basin Drive" instead of separate roads. (It's also wonky when "North Road" becomes "N RD", although that's rare.)
Quote from: bulldog1979 on March 17, 2020, 07:08:30 PMHey, Google Maps often truncates the name of Court Street to "CT ST" (see downtown Indy for an example). I also hate when they (and others) abbreviate the name of a cardinal direction that is not used as such (S. Park instead of South Park) or as a directional for an address.Quote from: empirestate on March 16, 2020, 03:12:00 AMQuote from: TheHighwayMan394 on March 06, 2020, 12:40:57 AM
Twin Cities area: Hopkins CrossroadQuote from: stevashe on March 10, 2020, 05:11:29 PMQuote from: kphoger on December 04, 2019, 02:01:54 PM
In the interests of being anal about everything, I should point out that the thread title is misleading.
Street names are made up of the following parts:
[Directional Prefix] [Specific] [Generic] [Directional Suffix]
Seattle's street inventory uses:
[Pre Directional][Street Name][Suffix][Post Directional]
Apropos of all this, I was just thinking the other day as I passed Haights Cross Road: would it not be correct to parse this as a one-word specific ("Haights") and a two-word generic ("Cross Road")? After all, it is the cross road named for Haight; it isn't the road that goes to Haights Cross.
(The more pertinent part of that question is, how often, in this day and age, will the nuance of that parsing be pretty much blown over in every system that matters?)
Similar to this is when a road is named for a place containing a cardinal direction, yet the USPS addressing rules treat it like a directional. For example: "East Jordan Road", which runs to East Jordan, Michigan. The USPS rules abbreviate that as "E JORDAN RD", which to me implies that it's the eastern end of a "Jordan Road". North of my hometown, we have "South Basin Drive" and a "North Basin Drive" on opposing sides of the Dead River Basin. Abbreviating the first word implies, to me, that they are opposite ends of the same "Basin Drive" instead of separate roads. (It's also wonky when "North Road" becomes "N RD", although that's rare.)
Quote from: CNGL-Leudimin on March 29, 2020, 05:55:19 AM
Similarly, Mr. Google abbreviates all instances of Oriente and Poniente to "Ote." and "Pte."
Primary Street Suffix Name Commonly Used Street Suffix or Abbreviation Postal Service Standard Suffix Abbreviation ALLEY ALLEE ALY ALLEY ALLY ALY ANEX ANEX ANX ANNEX ANNX ANX ARCADE ARC ARC ARCADE AVENUE AV AVE AVE AVEN AVENU AVENUE AVN AVNUE BAYOU BAYOO BYU BAYOU BEACH BCH BCH BEACH BEND BEND BND BND BLUFF BLF BLF BLUF BLUFF BLUFFS BLUFFS BLFS BOTTOM BOT BTM BTM BOTTM BOTTOM BOULEVARD BLVD BLVD BOUL BOULEVARD BOULV BRANCH BR BR BRNCH BRANCH BRIDGE BRDGE BRG BRG BRIDGE BROOK BRK BRK BROOK BROOKS BROOKS BRKS BURG BURG BG BURGS BURGS BGS BYPASS BYP BYP BYPA BYPAS BYPASS BYPS CAMP CAMP CP CP CMP CANYON CANYN CYN CANYON CNYN CAPE CAPE CPE CPE CAUSEWAY CAUSEWAY CSWY CAUSWA CSWY CENTER CEN CTR CENT CENTER CENTR CENTRE CNTER CNTR CTR CENTERS CENTERS CTRS CIRCLE CIR CIR CIRC CIRCL CIRCLE CRCL CRCLE CIRCLES CIRCLES CIRS CLIFF CLF CLF CLIFF CLIFFS CLFS CLFS CLIFFS CLUB CLB CLB CLUB COMMON COMMON CMN COMMONS COMMONS CMNS CORNER COR COR CORNER CORNERS CORNERS CORS CORS COURSE COURSE CRSE CRSE COURT COURT CT CT COURTS COURTS CTS CTS COVE COVE CV CV COVES COVES CVS CREEK CREEK CRK CRK CRESCENT CRESCENT CRES CRES CRSENT CRSNT CREST CREST CRST CROSSING CROSSING CRSSNG CROSSROAD CROSSROAD XRD CROSSROADS CROSSROADS XRDS CURVE CURVE CURV DALE DALE DL DL DAM DAM DM DM DIVIDE DIV DV DIVIDE DV DVD DRIVE DR DR DRIV DRIVE DRV DRIVES DRIVES DRS ESTATE EST EST ESTATE ESTATES ESTATES ESTS ESTS EXPRESSWAY EXP EXPY EXPR EXPRESS EXPRESSWAY EXPW EXPY EXTENSION EXT EXT EXTENSION EXTN EXTNSN EXTENSIONS EXTS EXTS FALL FALL FALL FALLS FALLS FLS FLS FERRY FERRY FRY FRRY FRY FIELD FIELD FLD FLD FIELDS FIELDS FLDS FLDS FLAT FLAT FLT FLT FLATS FLATS FLTS FLTS FORD FORD FRD FRD FORDS FORDS FRDS FOREST FOREST FRST FORESTS FRST FORGE FORG FRG FORGE FRG FORGES FORGES FRGS FORK FORK FRK FRK FORKS FORKS FRKS FRKS FORT FORT FT FRT FT FREEWAY FREEWAY FWY FREEWY FRWAY FRWY FWY GARDEN GARDEN GDN GARDN GRDEN GRDN GARDENS GARDENS GDNS GDNS GRDNS GATEWAY GATEWAY GTWY GATEWY GATWAY GTWAY GTWY GLEN GLEN GLN GLN GLENS GLENS GLNS GREEN GREEN GRN GRN GREENS GREENS GRNS GROVE GROV GRV GROVE GRV GROVES GROVES GRVS HARBOR HARB HBR HARBOR HARBR HBR HRBOR HARBORS HARBORS HBRS HAVEN HAVEN HVN HVN HEIGHTS HT HTS HTS HIGHWAY HIGHWAY HWY HIGHWY HIWAY HIWY HWAY HWY HILL HILL HL HL HILLS HILLS HLS HLS HOLLOW HLLW HOLW HOLLOW HOLLOWS HOLW HOLWS INLET INLT INLT ISLAND IS IS ISLAND ISLND ISLANDS ISLANDS ISS ISLNDS ISS ISLE ISLE ISLE ISLES JUNCTION JCT JCT JCTION JCTN JUNCTION JUNCTN JUNCTON JUNCTIONS JCTNS JCTS JCTS JUNCTIONS KEY KEY KY KY KEYS KEYS KYS KYS KNOLL KNL KNL KNOL KNOLL KNOLLS KNLS KNLS KNOLLS LAKE LK LK LAKE LAKES LKS LKS LAKES LAND LAND LAND LANDING LANDING LNDG LNDG LNDNG LANE LANE LN LN LIGHT LGT LGT LIGHT LIGHTS LIGHTS LGTS LOAF LF LF LOAF LOCK LCK LCK LOCK LOCKS LCKS LCKS LOCKS LODGE LDG LDG LDGE LODG LODGE LOOP LOOP LOOP LOOPS MALL MALL MALL MANOR MNR MNR MANOR MANORS MANORS MNRS MNRS MEADOW MEADOW MDW MEADOWS MDW MDWS MDWS MEADOWS MEDOWS MEWS MEWS MEWS MILL MILL ML MILLS MILLS MLS MISSION MISSN MSN MSSN MOTORWAY MOTORWAY MTWY MOUNT MNT MT MT MOUNT MOUNTAIN MNTAIN MTN MNTN MOUNTAIN MOUNTIN MTIN MTN MOUNTAINS MNTNS MTNS MOUNTAINS NECK NCK NCK NECK ORCHARD ORCH ORCH ORCHARD ORCHRD OVAL OVAL OVAL OVL OVERPASS OVERPASS OPAS PARK PARK PARK PRK PARKS PARKS PARK PARKWAY PARKWAY PKWY PARKWY PKWAY PKWY PKY PARKWAYS PARKWAYS PKWY PKWYS PASS PASS PASS PASSAGE PASSAGE PSGE PATH PATH PATH PATHS PIKE PIKE PIKE PIKES PINE PINE PNE PINES PINES PNES PNES PLACE PL PL PLAIN PLAIN PLN PLN PLAINS PLAINS PLNS PLNS PLAZA PLAZA PLZ PLZ PLZA POINT POINT PT PT POINTS POINTS PTS PTS PORT PORT PRT PRT PORTS PORTS PRTS PRTS PRAIRIE PR PR PRAIRIE PRR RADIAL RAD RADL RADIAL RADIEL RADL RAMP RAMP RAMP RANCH RANCH RNCH RANCHES RNCH RNCHS RAPID RAPID RPD RPD RAPIDS RAPIDS RPDS RPDS REST REST RST RST RIDGE RDG RDG RDGE RIDGE RIDGES RDGS RDGS RIDGES RIVER RIV RIV RIVER RVR RIVR ROAD RD RD ROAD ROADS ROADS RDS RDS ROUTE ROUTE RTE ROW ROW ROW RUE RUE RUE RUN RUN RUN SHOAL SHL SHL SHOAL SHOALS SHLS SHLS SHOALS SHORE SHOAR SHR SHORE SHR SHORES SHOARS SHRS SHORES SHRS SKYWAY SKYWAY SKWY SPRING SPG SPG SPNG SPRING SPRNG SPRINGS SPGS SPGS SPNGS SPRINGS SPRNGS SPUR SPUR SPUR SPURS SPURS SPUR SQUARE SQ SQ SQR SQRE SQU SQUARE SQUARES SQRS SQS SQUARES STATION STA STA STATION STATN STN STRAVENUE STRA STRA STRAV STRAVEN STRAVENUE STRAVN STRVN STRVNUE STREAM STREAM STRM STREME STRM STREET STREET ST STRT ST STR STREETS STREETS STS SUMMIT SMT SMT SUMIT SUMITT SUMMIT TERRACE TER TER TERR TERRACE THROUGHWAY THROUGHWAY TRWY TRACE TRACE TRCE TRACES TRCE TRACK TRACK TRAK TRACKS TRAK TRK TRKS TRAFFICWAY TRAFFICWAY TRFY TRAIL TRAIL TRL TRAILS TRL TRLS TRAILER TRAILER TRLR TRLR TRLRS TUNNEL TUNEL TUNL TUNL TUNLS TUNNEL TUNNELS TUNNL TURNPIKE TRNPK TPKE TURNPIKE TURNPK UNDERPASS UNDERPASS UPAS UNION UN UN UNION UNIONS UNIONS UNS VALLEY VALLEY VLY VALLY VLLY VLY VALLEYS VALLEYS VLYS VLYS VIADUCT VDCT VIA VIA VIADCT VIADUCT VIEW VIEW VW VW VIEWS VIEWS VWS VWS VILLAGE VILL VLG VILLAG VILLAGE VILLG VILLIAGE VLG VILLAGES VILLAGES VLGS VLGS VILLE VILLE VL VL VISTA VIS VIS VIST VISTA VST VSTA WALK WALK WALK WALKS WALKS WALK WALL WALL WALL WAY WY WAY WAY WAYS WAYS WAYS WELL WELL WL WELLS WELLS WLS |
Quote from: ipeters61 on March 21, 2020, 06:07:59 PM
There's a neighborhood in Delaware where the buildings all have their own "street" for their address, so something like 12 Fox Hall is a valid Dover address. I just validated on the USPS website that the actual address is "12 Fox Hall, Dover, DE 19904."
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 25, 2022, 09:16:58 PM
[everything]
Quote from: kphoger on September 26, 2022, 10:08:56 AM
Yeah, what purpose did that list serve?
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 26, 2022, 09:39:09 PMQuote from: kphoger on September 26, 2022, 10:08:56 AM
Yeah, what purpose did that list serve?
That is the official list of suffixes care of the USPS.
This | is | the | correct |
way | to | create | a table. |
Look | at | the | code. |
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 26, 2022, 09:39:09 PMA link would have sufficed.Quote from: kphoger on September 26, 2022, 10:08:56 AM
Yeah, what purpose did that list serve?
That is the official list of suffixes care of the USPS.
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 26, 2022, 09:39:09 PMQuote from: kphoger on September 26, 2022, 10:08:56 AM
Yeah, what purpose did that list serve?
That is the official list of suffixes care of the USPS.
Quote from: kirbykart on September 27, 2022, 09:31:47 AM
Alley is usually used for...well, alleys. But not always. For example, Hughes Alley in Ellicottville, NY is basically a normal street, and is not hemmed in by large buildings like alleys are.
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 26, 2022, 09:39:09 PMQuote from: kphoger on September 26, 2022, 10:08:56 AM
Yeah, what purpose did that list serve?
That is the official list of suffixes care of the USPS.
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 27, 2022, 09:04:30 PMSo, you could have narrowed down the list to just those.
I see several unusual ones that I haven't even really seen out in the field.
Quote from: Rothman on September 27, 2022, 10:42:56 PMQuote from: Avalanchez71 on September 27, 2022, 09:04:30 PMSo, you could have narrowed down the list to just those.
I see several unusual ones that I haven't even really seen out in the field.
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 27, 2022, 10:46:58 PMMy point is that given the topic of the thread, you could have just listed the ones that you found strange rather than copying the entire list in. Even as a table, it would have still been obnoxiously big.Quote from: Rothman on September 27, 2022, 10:42:56 PMQuote from: Avalanchez71 on September 27, 2022, 09:04:30 PMSo, you could have narrowed down the list to just those.
I see several unusual ones that I haven't even really seen out in the field.
I thought it would post like a table when I tried to use the table button.
Quote from: mgk920 on September 28, 2022, 03:11:47 PM
I don't know if this has ever been changed, but when I was younger, I remember seeing some street name blades in the City of Milwaukee,WI that used 'BD' to abbreviate the suffix 'Boulevard' in a street name.
They still do. see: https://goo.gl/maps/dGEQN9XyfxRQfngz7 (Highland Bd (US 18) at 33rd St).
Mike
Quote from: Avalanchez71 on September 27, 2022, 10:46:58 PMQuote from: Rothman on September 27, 2022, 10:42:56 PMQuote from: Avalanchez71 on September 27, 2022, 09:04:30 PM
I see several unusual ones that I haven't even really seen out in the field.
So, you could have narrowed down the list to just those.
I thought it would post like a table when I tried to use the table button.
Quote from: SeriesE on September 29, 2022, 05:15:50 PM
Irvine, CA have streets with no suffixes
Quote from: SeriesE on September 29, 2022, 05:15:50 PM
Irvine, CA have streets with no suffixes
Quote from: Rothman on September 29, 2022, 09:06:41 PMQuote from: SeriesE on September 29, 2022, 05:15:50 PM
Irvine, CA have streets with no suffixes
Is this actually true, or is it like San Francisco, where the suffixes are there, but left off signage?
Quote from: SeriesE on September 30, 2022, 06:10:19 AMQuote from: Rothman on September 29, 2022, 09:06:41 PMQuote from: SeriesE on September 29, 2022, 05:15:50 PM
Irvine, CA have streets with no suffixes
Is this actually true, or is it like San Francisco, where the suffixes are there, but left off signage?
It's true, though limited to the streets within residential communities. Major arterials still have street suffixes.
Quote from: mgk920 on October 09, 2022, 02:56:09 PM"Sq" stands for Square and is not uncommon, often found in the center of medium-sized cities (like Appleton).
https://goo.gl/maps/ft2dFqh3odx7opcY6
A one block long combination of a back alley and pubic parking lot here in downtown Appleton, WI. It has no mailing addresses. That is a US Civil War Union Army memorial monument on the right.
Mike
Quote from: kirbykart on October 09, 2022, 03:06:56 PMQuote from: mgk920 on October 09, 2022, 02:56:09 PM"Sq" stands for Square and is not uncommon, often found in the center of medium-sized cities (like Appleton).
https://goo.gl/maps/ft2dFqh3odx7opcY6
A one block long combination of a back alley and pubic parking lot here in downtown Appleton, WI. It has no mailing addresses. That is a US Civil War Union Army memorial monument on the right.
Mike
Quote from: Bruce on November 30, 2022, 11:50:56 PMBoulevard in Atlanta had some history attached to it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulevard_(Atlanta)#History
A fairly major connector in Bellingham, WA is just named "Boulevard (https://goo.gl/maps/kdToFqtF9KDWv4bW9)". It was leftover from the truncation/reroute of SR 11 in 1972.
Quote from: SeriesE on September 29, 2022, 05:15:50 PMIrvine also has a fairly-decent sized road named "Yale Loop", and has a neighborhood with names such as "New Season", "Trailing Vine", and "Night Bloom".
Irvine, CA have streets with no suffixes
Quote from: Bruce on November 30, 2022, 11:50:56 PM
A fairly major connector in Bellingham, WA is just named "Boulevard (https://goo.gl/maps/kdToFqtF9KDWv4bW9)". It was leftover from the truncation/reroute of SR 11 in 1972.
Quote from: mgk920 on December 01, 2022, 11:47:42 AMQuote from: kirbykart on October 09, 2022, 03:06:56 PMQuote from: mgk920 on October 09, 2022, 02:56:09 PM"Sq" stands for Square and is not uncommon, often found in the center of medium-sized cities (like Appleton).
https://goo.gl/maps/ft2dFqh3odx7opcY6
A one block long combination of a back alley and pubic parking lot here in downtown Appleton, WI. It has no mailing addresses. That is a US Civil War Union Army memorial monument on the right.
Mike
I don't know of any other places in Wisconsin with an official street name with the suffix of 'Square'.
Mike
Quote from: SEWIGuy on December 01, 2022, 08:17:18 PMQuote from: mgk920 on December 01, 2022, 11:47:42 AMQuote from: kirbykart on October 09, 2022, 03:06:56 PMQuote from: mgk920 on October 09, 2022, 02:56:09 PM"Sq" stands for Square and is not uncommon, often found in the center of medium-sized cities (like Appleton).
https://goo.gl/maps/ft2dFqh3odx7opcY6
A one block long combination of a back alley and pubic parking lot here in downtown Appleton, WI. It has no mailing addresses. That is a US Civil War Union Army memorial monument on the right.
Mike
I don't know of any other places in Wisconsin with an official street name with the suffix of 'Square'.
Mike
I just did a search of Brown County land records and found this. I'm sure there are more.
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Crescent+Square,+Suamico,+WI+54313/@44.6048497,-88.0976297,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x8802f6af38308db7:0x893cba6f3c79c16c!8m2!3d44.6048497!4d-88.0976297
Quote from: elsmere241 on September 28, 2022, 04:17:28 PMQuote from: mgk920 on September 28, 2022, 03:11:47 PM
I don't know if this has ever been changed, but when I was younger, I remember seeing some street name blades in the City of Milwaukee,WI that used 'BD' to abbreviate the suffix 'Boulevard' in a street name.
They still do. see: https://goo.gl/maps/dGEQN9XyfxRQfngz7 (Highland Bd (US 18) at 33rd St).
Mike
Delaware does street blades for public roads, except for certain municipalities. They used to use "BL" for Boulevard.