For me the closest one lane road is located on Sunnyside Avenue south of the Fresno city limit between North Avenue and Central Avenue
https://www.google.com/maps/@36.6919961,-119.6909569,3a,75y,12.38h,76.53t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sbSZZi8EShsIbBxx1DKNOrw!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DbSZZi8EShsIbBxx1DKNOrw%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D68.60334%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192?hl=en
Fair chance I drove home a couple times when Sunnyside was flooded like the Feb 2021 GSV image.
Probably anybody who lives near National Forest lands has a lot of these. In my vicinity one that comes to mind is the road along the east shore of Fallen Leaf Lake, a few miles long with some nerve-wracking blind spots. https://goo.gl/maps/d9W1eSWqxNH3SHqC7 (https://goo.gl/maps/d9W1eSWqxNH3SHqC7) There are many others in this area. The state highway that qualifies is CA 4 over Ebbetts Pass.
I don't know if it's actually the closest, but this railroad bridge (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.5386785,-71.164793,3a,75y,43.22h,81.71t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s5f26K3mPIJJflxh2F_ejnA!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3D5f26K3mPIJJflxh2F_ejnA%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D64.5463%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) in Wilmington, MA.
EDIT: I'm excluding one-way streets.
Quote from: gonealookin on June 15, 2022, 01:52:02 AM
Probably anybody who lives near National Forest lands has a lot of these. In my vicinity one that comes to mind is the road along the east shore of Fallen Leaf Lake, a few miles long with some nerve-wracking blind spots. https://goo.gl/maps/d9W1eSWqxNH3SHqC7 (https://goo.gl/maps/d9W1eSWqxNH3SHqC7) There are many others in this area. The state highway that qualifies is CA 4 over Ebbetts Pass.
Amusingly Fallen Leaf Lake Road is an old state highway (CA 188).
It's tough to tell what qualifies as "one-lane," and I think this stretch of Dover Street (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8918761,-105.0932495,3a,75y,185.24h,85.34t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1spANk9Baa51VRe0fCXpgnOQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DpANk9Baa51VRe0fCXpgnOQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D161.61397%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) in an unincorporated enclave of Jefferson County qualifies.
Federal Twist Road in Hunterdon County, NJ.
I am guessing one-way roads don't count (but would be good to get clarification). What about bridges or underpasses?
In this area, there's
these (https://goo.gl/maps/q1sGvLtLcXawAmV56)
two (https://goo.gl/maps/hfkUtopX9Rpd1pZM6) one-lane canal bridges and
this (https://goo.gl/maps/j1YGAb2dhmBBkhA96) one-lane railroad underpass.
Also, it's not the closest, but there's a random one-lane section on NY 272 (quote snipped from another thread):
Quote from: webny99 on May 19, 2022, 11:20:31 PM
There's a very strange one-lane segment here (https://www.google.com/maps/@43.2728133,-77.9961404,3a,29.6y,181.37h,84.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTMhNWLKhEo_vFvv1rk00Rw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192) — never seen anything quite like it and couldn't find any information online. Based on Street View it seems to have appeared since 2015. It looks permanent given the signage, but perhaps it's "temporary" until a proper bridge can be built.
Quote from: zzcarp on June 15, 2022, 09:46:56 AM
It's tough to tell what qualifies as "one-lane," and I think this stretch of Dover Street (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8918761,-105.0932495,3a,75y,185.24h,85.34t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1spANk9Baa51VRe0fCXpgnOQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DpANk9Baa51VRe0fCXpgnOQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D161.61397%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) in an unincorporated enclave of Jefferson County qualifies.
That looks to me like a regular unstriped road. Unless I'm missing something, it doesn't seem so narrow that two cars couldn't pass each other.
A few in Kitchener:
This cool one-way ramp from Madison St down to Charles St (GSV (https://www.google.ca/maps/@43.4455191,-80.4822679,3a,52y,299.93h,85.87t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1svk0H7XRmk-QHpkd0P3kfIQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)).
One-way alleyway in Downtown - Halls Lane (GSV (https://www.google.ca/maps/@43.45031,-80.4920484,3a,77.4y,117.78h,88.07t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1shsYIJaZXIJEt4Gp1iuM7Bg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)).
There are some one-way alleyways just north of Downtown (ex GSV (https://www.google.ca/maps/@43.4557874,-80.5031845,3a,75y,67.68h,82.22t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxTZVF7i2KNABiR7KEpxVew!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)).
This section of North Danz Avenue in Green Bay.
https://www.google.com/maps/place/N+Danz+Ave,+Green+Bay,+WI+54302/@44.5030165,-87.9681857,19.25z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x8802e599745c8263:0xf84dcedc677ba72a!8m2!3d44.5162378!4d-87.9676886
My street is 1 1/2 lanes... for two cars to pass (a rare occurence), one has to go onto the grass along the street.
so, its like 40 feet away...
Quote from: webny99 on June 15, 2022, 09:59:50 AM
Quote from: zzcarp on June 15, 2022, 09:46:56 AM
It's tough to tell what qualifies as "one-lane," and I think this stretch of Dover Street (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8918761,-105.0932495,3a,75y,185.24h,85.34t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1spANk9Baa51VRe0fCXpgnOQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DpANk9Baa51VRe0fCXpgnOQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D161.61397%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) in an unincorporated enclave of Jefferson County qualifies.
That looks to me like a regular unstriped road. Unless I'm missing something, it doesn't seem so narrow that two cars couldn't pass each other.
Well, in that same neighborhood, Basalm Street (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8888985,-105.0886235,3a,75y,180.4h,85.6t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sfXIIMmDP0b8oybzAAPzSTw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is one lane.
There's also this oddity where W 105th Avenue leaves Old Wadsworth (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8850031,-105.0813087,3a,89.9y,9.01h,85.04t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sjyJBAbXb1tzExihitQUxoA!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DjyJBAbXb1tzExihitQUxoA%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D126.171425%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192). It's one lane for about 800 feet until the Target where it becomes two lanes (and yes, it is a public street).
Quote from: zachary_amaryllis on June 15, 2022, 10:19:54 AM
My street is 1 1/2 lanes... for two cars to pass (a rare occurence), one has to go onto the grass along the street.
so, its like 40 feet away...
This sounds like the OP's example.
I live on a street with no center marking and barely enough room for two cars to pass.
In Seattle proper, it's very common for suburban streets to have room for only one car at a time with one or two sides hemmed in by parking.
For example: https://goo.gl/maps/GFnjtC7nZvFaqWJm6
Not particularly long (~500 ft) but connecting two standard-width sections of Hilow Road in Los Gatos, CA:
https://www.google.com/maps/@37.2285807,-121.9580701,3a,75y,190.33h,88.62t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sdcdsUkCYVQIkgVLZY85G1A!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DdcdsUkCYVQIkgVLZY85G1A%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D186.54446%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192
What was always interesting about this to me is they obviously have the ROW to widen the street. I used to assume that preserving the eucalyptus trees on the left was the reason it was never widened, but then I discovered those weren't planted until just a few years before the rest of the street was widened and the subdivision behind the trees was being built, meaning they would have only been 5-6 years old and I would imagine not that big a deal to remove. It's been like this for about 60 years now.
Assuming alleys and one-way streets don't count, this underpass along I-787 (https://goo.gl/maps/s8emijJuK2tLHgpY9) is right in the middle of the Albany metro. For something more than a bridge this wooded lane (https://goo.gl/maps/YGr67EuWNykgFNNu8) is inside Albany city limits.
Just around the corner from me, less than 1/4 mile away. Barely qualifies as a street; doesn't have its own street name, and it's unpaved, but there's 3 or 4 houses down it.
Probably the road along Araby Wash (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.7963119,-116.5110834,3a,75y,172.64h,70.87t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTv_UFC-vjznA3MVW4qtpzg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?hl=en). It's rarely used except by the few homes on Rim Road unless Araby Drive across the normally dry river (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.7943971,-116.5147436,427a,35y,270h/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en) washes out after a heavy rain. There are a couple of pullout points for passing between the Araby Trailhead parking and the first home.
The notorious little one-lane bridge called the Griggstown Causeway. Whenever there is flooding, it closes, and occasionally two cars meet in the middle of the bridge, so one has to back off.
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.4391172,-74.6178808,3a,41.2y,314.12h,84.07t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1soOGQVGH4kT9GyoOnhsq5PQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DoOGQVGH4kT9GyoOnhsq5PQ%26cb_client%3Dsearch.revgeo_and_fetch.gps%26w%3D96%26h%3D64%26yaw%3D334.25687%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.4391172,-74.6178808,3a,41.2y,314.12h,84.07t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1soOGQVGH4kT9GyoOnhsq5PQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DoOGQVGH4kT9GyoOnhsq5PQ%26cb_client%3Dsearch.revgeo_and_fetch.gps%26w%3D96%26h%3D64%26yaw%3D334.25687%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192)
There's a glorified driveway at N. Tennessee Place and NE 12th St. in Mason City, IA. Other than that, there's a one lane underpass under UP railroad tracks on county road B20 east of US 65 north of town. I'm inclined to believe any bridge in rural Cerro Gordo County on a gravel road is one lane, but I don't want to catalog it all.
My neighborhood roads are unstriped but if that doesn't count then probably something in Fort Collins.
There are a couple of streets in my hometown that have parking on one side, and it's pretty narrow, especially if a car is coming from the opposite direction.
https://www.google.com/maps/@41.6044053,-86.7184871,3a,75y,235.16h,75.77t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sGpRtjBeRVDtnJFNfuobZPQ!2e0!5s20130801T000000!7i13312!8i6656
Streets with parallel parking are not automatically one-lane streets.
Streets with no center striped are not automatically one-lane streets.
Quote from: kphoger on June 20, 2022, 09:44:01 AM
Streets with parallel parking are not automatically one-lane streets.
Streets with no center striped are not automatically one-lane streets.
To that end, something that comes to mind is the question I've always had if CA 4 over Ebbetts Pass is really only one lane? Sure there isn't a center stripe, but there isn't anyplace where two full size vehicles can't pass each other in opposite travel directions. To me a true one lane requires a road narrow enough that someone would need to go to a shoulder (if any) if two vehicles traveling in opposite direction encountered each other.
Quote from: Max Rockatansky on June 20, 2022, 10:29:46 AM
Quote from: kphoger on June 20, 2022, 09:44:01 AM
Streets with parallel parking are not automatically one-lane streets.
Streets with no center striped are not automatically one-lane streets.
To that end, something that comes to mind is the question I've always had if CA 4 over Ebbetts Pass is really only one lane? Sure there isn't a center stripe, but there isn't anyplace where two full size vehicles can't pass each other in opposite travel directions. To me a true one lane requires a road narrow enough that someone would need to go to a shoulder (if any) if two vehicles traveling in opposite direction encountered each other.
Yeah, 1.5 lanes != 1 lane. 1 lane means two cars cannot pass without reversing, using a passing place/pullout, or pulling off the pavement. Wide vehicles might not be able to pass on a 1.5-lane road, but two narrow vehicles normally can.
Quote from: kphoger on June 20, 2022, 09:44:01 AM
Streets with parallel parking are not automatically one-lane streets.
Streets with no center striped are not automatically one-lane streets.
I wouldn't think they normally are. Near every development has roads that permit parallel parking on the roadway, and are rarely striped.
Helen Avenue (https://goo.gl/maps/pVXSBBahBDzciU5d9)
A small portion of Norman Avenue in Aberdeen, Maryland is one-way, if not one-lane.
The service road parallel to US 40 westbound a short distance away is one lane but with parallel parking.
I consider a road to be one-lane if it is narrow enough that two vehicles coming from opposite directions cannot comfortably pass at speed. This is the crucial operational distinction. Whether two vehicles can squeeze past each other very slowly, or one needs to reverse to a passing place, is merely a choice between two different levels of disaccommodation. In the field, it can be difficult to tell the difference between the two since such roads are often not properly "made" in the sense that they are engineered with and maintained to an uniform cross-section.
The nearest one-lane primary state highway to me is probably NM 503 near the Santa Cruz Reservoir (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.9636365,-105.9031644,3a,75y,145.46h,91.32t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sJmQ8Qbh5-EqAmsFiL8KE6g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
Quote from: J N Winkler on July 02, 2022, 04:38:55 PM
The nearest one-lane primary state highway to me is probably NM 503 near the Santa Cruz Reservoir (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.9636365,-105.9031644,3a,75y,145.46h,91.32t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sJmQ8Qbh5-EqAmsFiL8KE6g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
How the heck is that a primary state route? Oh wait, New Mexico, never mind.
I remember the unpaved segment of VT 121 being of similar width in places; that might be my closest one-lane state-numbered road that isn't a bridge if we're using "must slow down significantly to pass" as the threshold. Note that this, along with the similarly-sketchy unpaved section of VT 58, is town maintenance.
It's been a long time since I lived close by, but the following post from PennDOT via
74/171FAN reminded me of this one that I've been on in Southwest Pennsylvania:
Quote from: 74/171FAN on June 21, 2022, 03:10:03 PM
PennDOT - District 12 News: Route 4038 Layton Tunnel and Bridge Closure (https://www.penndot.pa.gov/RegionalOffices/district-12/pages/details.aspx?newsid=1834)
I can't believe that the Layton Bridge/Tunnel was still open to traffic, or that PennDOT is even going to try to rehab the mess. That railroad branch was closed back in 1931.
https://pabucketlist.com/exploring-the-layton-bridge-and-tunnel-in-fayette-county/
The closest one to me, that I am aware of, is here:
(https://i.imgur.com/8y2upAv.png) (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.8785936,-88.0556725,3a,75y,340.25h,90.01t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHNjjRfF0JZXLyoArWecDWg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e3)
The IN 225 bridge over the Wabash River is one lane. That's the closest one lane road I know of that isn't a one-way city street.