Hi everyone, some more updates, I talked to Round The Clock Diner Management today and they are aware of how large of a party, we are now pushing 30 total!
This would make for the largest meet turn out in 6 years!! Some bad news regarding the weather for Saturday, as much as I was hoping and praying it would be nice and sunny, we may have a possible repeat of the weather at my last road meet 2 years ago in middle TN, those who attended that will remember it was cold and windy and an occasional sprinkle, hate to say it but it is way too late for me to postpone this as I am limited to this coming weekend and I am sure all of you have your travel plan all set and finalized by now so rain or shine this meet is happening this Saturday.
And now the final tour draft that I will have printed up for the drivers but with a last minute addition\ option for everyone-
Central Pennsylvania Road Meet Tour
Stop #1
My plan is for us to depart Round The Clock by 1pm, head south on I-83 to Mt Rose Ave exit 18, go east on Mt Rose ave (PA 124) turn right on Camp Betty Washington Rd (first light pass the exit) then turn left on Green Springs Dr and this will take us up to the shopping center overlooking the interchange. We will park our cars on the north end of the parking lot near 3 flag poles, there we will get a great view overlooking the interchange and the eastern suburbs of York, I would like to take our group pic there, then those who would like to car pool the rest of the tour can leave there cars parked at the shopping center.
(this is what we did at my mid TN meet 2 years ago)
Next we will get back on I-83 south to the S. George St exit (exit 15), We will drive through the interchange and make a “U-turn” at the Leader Heights exit (14) just past exit 15, head back north on I-83 and continue onto the Bus. 83 expressway (this was originally I-83 until the by-pass section opened in 1960) We will take Business 83 north and go through downtown York to PA 181 and I-83 and clinch business 83.
We have the option to just go east on US 30 at that point or continue north 1 mile to I-83 exit 22 and “double back” on 83 south to US 30 east. Once we are on US 30 we will go east to the newly revamped PA 441 Columbia exit. We will get off there and go south on PA 441 under the PA 462 bridge to a river front park that offers a nice view of the Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge. *This is stop #2
The Columbia—Wrightsville Bridge, officially the Veterans Memorial Bridge, spans the Susquehanna River between Columbia and Wrightsville, Pennsylvania, and carries Pennsylvania Route 462. Built originally as the Lancaster-York Intercounty Bridge, construction began in 1929, and the bridge opened September 30, 1930. On November 11, 1980, it was officially dedicated as Veterans Memorial Bridge, though it is still referenced locally as the Columbia—Wrightsville Bridge.
Designed by James B. Long and built by Glen Wiley and Glenway Maxon (Wiley-Maxon Construction Company), it cost $2,484,000 (equal to $35,186,701 today) plus $56,400 (equal to $798,925 today) paid as an early completion bonus. Constructed of reinforced concrete, the 5,183-foot (1,580 m)-long bridge (6,657 feet (2,029 m) including spans over land) has 27 river piers, 22 approach piers, a 38-foot (12 m)-wide two-lane roadway, and a 6-foot (1.8 m)-wide sidewalk.[1] 100,000 cubic yards (76,000 m3) of concrete and 8 million pounds of steel reinforcing rods were used, and coffer dams were built to aid in construction. Each span consists of three separate concrete ribs connected at five points by horizontal concrete struts, with the longest span measuring 185 feet (56 m).
*Now the last minute addition, some of you may have heard there is a circa 1960 style McDonalds sign on nearby Columbia Ave (old US 30) that will no longer be standing after the middle of April, I am putting this option on here to see if any of you are interested in taking a side trip to check this out, maybe even do another group pic here, if so we would exit at the Roherstown\ Millersville exit (Pa 741) take 741 south to 462\ Columbia AVE east, stop at the McDonalds then head back to US 30 east or continue east on Columbia Ave into downtown Lancaster and work our way to Walnut St. ( I will have a map made up for this)
*And if we choose to skip the McDonalds stop-
From there we go back to US 30 east to Lancaster where we will trace the route of the "goat path" This will include the relocated PA 23 routing on the Walnut St extension that opened in the early 90's then travel through Lancaster County farm land tracing the routing of the goat path which was going to be a PA 23 expressway similar to US 222 nearby.
We will take the Walnut St exit and follow Walnut St (PA 23) west into Lancaster and make a U-turn at Broad St then take Walnut St back to US 30 and go east on 30 to the Green field Rd exit. From there we will turn right on Greenfield Rd and head east to Willow Rd and turn left, we will go over the first over pass of what was going to be the PA 23 expressway, if weather permits we can stop here and look around, This is Stop #3 next we will proceed north and make a right on to Creek Hill Rd. We will follow Creek Hill Rd east to Hartman Station Rd and turn south to check out the next overpass.
Next we will continue south on Hartman Station Rd until we get to Horseshoe Rd where we will make a left and head north towards Leola. We will then go under the goat path and if weather permits stop and check out the overpass. From there we will continue north on Horseshoe to Creek Hill Rd and go east to Newport Rd (PA 772) and turn south. We will then check out the "ghost interchange" with PA 772 near Leola. This is stop #4 From there we will take PA 23 east to Morgantown for a complete clinch of I-176 then go west on US 422 towards Reading.
When we get to Reading on US 422 we will follow this to PA 12 (Warren St by-pass) east to Pricetown and take PA 662 north to US 222, we will follow US 222 south on to the old "road to nowhere" which in 2000 was linked up with the US 422 expressway in Wyomissing, from there we follow US 222 south to the Turnpike (we will see where the old interchange was prior to the current US 222 expressway) then take the Turnpike west to the 283 interchange, go north on I-283 for a complete clinch of this, then see the Eisenhower interchange as we go to I-83 south, follow 83 south through Harrisburg and Lemoyne to see the recent re-construction of this area and follow 83 south back to York.
Overall this will extend the tour to around 6pm to 7pm until we get back to York; this is figuring all stopping points and for restroom\ beverage breaks.
Thanks again everyone, we are at 4 days and counting!