You know the drill. 12 hours between guesses, region reveal after 24 hours, all other common challenge game rules apply. I will allow 3DUSs for now as many of them are very long unlike 3dis.
(https://i.imgur.com/FW4kNqC.png?1)
US 7?
Correct, wanted to start with an easy one. You are up next.
GREAT!!! I got one for you to play:
(https://c2.staticflickr.com/6/5336/9014444719_0abafa8b12_b.jpg)
US 50
US 90?
US 95?
US 285?
Here you go.
(https://i.ibb.co/zGDJ2Mc/GuessUS.png) (https://ibb.co/Wgjtzh9)
US 40
US 20?
Not US 20.
US 30
If anyone wants to continue this at this point post a new photo. Suprised this never took off as the other threads like this have boomed.
Quote from: Roadgeekteen on March 19, 2022, 04:07:28 AM
If anyone wants to continue this at this point post a new photo. Suprised this never took off as the other threads like this have boomed.
There's more than twice as many US routes as interstates, plus most people are more familiar with the interstates. I think there's just too many US routes for it to work, unless you started with a region reveal or something else to make it easier.
Quote from: webny99 on March 19, 2022, 12:03:53 PM
Quote from: Roadgeekteen on March 19, 2022, 04:07:28 AM
If anyone wants to continue this at this point post a new photo. Suprised this never took off as the other threads like this have boomed.
There's more than twice as many US routes as interstates, plus most people are more familiar with the interstates. I think there's just too many US routes for it to work, unless you started with a region reveal or something else to make it easier.
What would keep the challenge going but making it easier would to declare whether it was a 2di (in that case no 1-5 or 6-0) or a 3di (in that case declare whether it was a 1-3 or 4-7 (since higher number 3di US routes get less common the higher number they get)) (U.S. 400 and 101 would fall into the 2di category). This way we wouldn't be bouncing along so many U.S. highways, and yes, the region reveal would make this a bit better after 24 hours. In this case I'm guessing U.S. 6.
Nope. In the Mountain West
US-26?
US-36?
Going to try and spring some life into this thread.
(https://i.imgur.com/WBwcNOz.png)
US 50
But there ain't much life left
I think the thread died...
U.S. 24 in Ohio?
US-50 and US-24 are incorrect.
US 9?
Quote from: webny99 on March 29, 2022, 02:26:58 PM
US 9?
That would be correct. GSV is northbound on the Croton Expy. (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.2176954,-73.911435,3a,75y,329.55h,76.61t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sOukinjzzYOFFQVsQpO1Wog!2e0!5s20190901T000000!7i16384!8i8192)
Quote from: cockroachking on March 29, 2022, 05:56:31 PM
Quote from: webny99 on March 29, 2022, 02:26:58 PM
US 9?
That would be correct. GSV is northbound on the Croton Expy. (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.2176954,-73.911435,3a,75y,329.55h,76.61t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sOukinjzzYOFFQVsQpO1Wog!2e0!5s20190901T000000!7i16384!8i8192)
Nice! That was a good one, not too easy but not too hard. I will see what I can find to continue that trend. :)
How about this one?
(https://imgur.com/sMl8uwv.jpg)
Wow, the first spot I checked was right! US 22 (https://maps.app.goo.gl/RzDaypkYi1vYciwT8)
Quote from: 7/8 on March 29, 2022, 07:36:27 PM
Wow, the first spot I checked was right! US 22 (https://maps.app.goo.gl/RzDaypkYi1vYciwT8)
You got it, and US 322 would have also been correct. I was hoping it would be easy, but not
that easy. :sombrero:
Quote from: webny99 on March 29, 2022, 08:56:29 PM
Quote from: 7/8 on March 29, 2022, 07:36:27 PM
Wow, the first spot I checked was right! US 22 (https://maps.app.goo.gl/RzDaypkYi1vYciwT8)
You got it, and US 322 would have also been correct. I was hoping it would be easy, but not that easy. :sombrero:
In fairness, I feel a bit lucky this time! :D
Alright, next one:
(https://i.imgur.com/IEZc0Te.png)
Alternate link: https://i.postimg.cc/MGQD428L/Guess-the-us-highway-challenge-1.png (https://i.postimg.cc/MGQD428L/Guess-the-us-highway-challenge-1.png)
US 71?
US-2?
Neither of the above.
List of incorrect guesses: 2, 71.
US 61?
US 101
Still none yet.
Incorrect guesses: 2, 61, 71, and 101.
It's been close to 24 hours, so time for region reveal: Central States.
US 16?
Quote from: webny99 on March 31, 2022, 11:56:29 AM
US 16?
Yes, this is in the Black Hills of South Dakota (GSV link (https://www.google.ca/maps/@43.9328374,-103.4219174,3a,90y,68.46h,88.12t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s265Surfx9OPx_e1zDS-uEA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)).
Quote from: 7/8 on March 31, 2022, 12:04:29 PM
Quote from: webny99 on March 31, 2022, 11:56:29 AM
US 16?
Yes, this is in the Black Hills of South Dakota (GSV link (https://www.google.ca/maps/@43.9328374,-103.4219174,3a,90y,68.46h,88.12t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s265Surfx9OPx_e1zDS-uEA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)).
Nice! That's exactly what I was thinking/hoping for. :) I'll have another one up shortly.
How about this one?
(https://imgur.com/ScVqfDG.jpg)
US9?
Not US 9...
One of the first places I checked was correct: US-441 (and 321) near Gatlinburg, TN (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.744107,-83.51804,3a,50.2y,334.47h,86.23t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s2oVtdEvomEaaLbFYiSpawg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
Quote from: cockroachking on March 31, 2022, 05:02:18 PM
One of the first places I checked was correct: US-441 (and 321) near Gatlinburg, TN (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.744107,-83.51804,3a,50.2y,334.47h,86.23t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s2oVtdEvomEaaLbFYiSpawg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
Correct, of course. I think we're finding out how to sustain this challenge: don't make them too hard. :)
Probably another softball here:
(https://i.imgur.com/aHQqm1C.png)
US 2
how is this a softball
US 9
Quote from: SD Mapman on April 01, 2022, 01:25:08 PM
how is this a softball
US 9
US-9 is correct. US-6 or US-202 also would have been correct. This is facing NB on the Jans Peeck Bridge north of Peekskill in the direction of the Annsville Circle. (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.2961481,-73.9336011,3a,75y,318.81h,71.53t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sLZjUK6laTDgx0gV4HCk-1w!2e0!5s20150701T000000!7i13312!8i6656) I figured a triple multiplex would be fairly easy.
Reminder for SDMapman to post the next photo if you'd like.
Quote from: cockroachking on April 01, 2022, 06:25:34 PM
Quote from: SD Mapman on April 01, 2022, 01:25:08 PM
how is this a softball
US 9
US-9 is correct. US-6 or US-202 also would have been correct. This is facing NB on the Jans Peeck Bridge north of Peekskill in the direction of the Annsville Circle. (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.2961481,-73.9336011,3a,75y,318.81h,71.53t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sLZjUK6laTDgx0gV4HCk-1w!2e0!5s20150701T000000!7i13312!8i6656) I figured a triple multiplex would be fairly easy.
Well I'm not from the East Coast (nor have I spent much time there), so all I had to go off of was the NY license plate on the left.
Here's mine, and you can use the fact that I haven't really traveled out East to your advantage:
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51978633491_bdd2b04528_b.jpg)
US-85?
US 212?
Quote from: cockroachking on April 03, 2022, 12:49:56 PM
US-85?
Yup (https://www.google.com/maps/@44.522175,-103.8634418,3a,75y,185.33h,88.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s7ZfWKJ-1VLS3n2H9P2aH_g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192), thought I'd give y'all a taste of the scenery that I live in.
Quote from: SD Mapman on April 03, 2022, 04:44:15 PM
Quote from: cockroachking on April 03, 2022, 12:49:56 PM
US-85?
Yup (https://www.google.com/maps/@44.522175,-103.8634418,3a,75y,185.33h,88.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s7ZfWKJ-1VLS3n2H9P2aH_g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192), thought I'd give y'all a taste of the scenery that I live in.
The Black Hills certainly look beautiful!
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/Mvq7KKY.png)
Quote from: cockroachking on April 04, 2022, 08:41:33 PM
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/Mvq7KKY.png)
Any guesses?
Region is Northeast.
US 4
I'll try US3.
Seems like US-29.
US-3, US-4, and US-29 are all incorrect.
US-20
Quote from: Hunty2022 on April 09, 2022, 03:18:28 PM
US-20
US-20 is correct, just west of Morrisville, NY. (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.9082312,-75.6883335,3a,75y,301.21h,73.62t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_8_YRh-4IhNr4e6hRlQO1w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Next US Route:
(https://www.linkpicture.com/q/hgfds.png)
Oh dear. How about US 29
US 17
US-220
US 33
US-15?
Quote from: Hunty2022 on April 09, 2022, 11:24:03 PM
Quote from: cockroachking on April 09, 2022, 11:02:17 PM
US-15?
Yes, it is.
Curious as to where exactly, since it was a long shot guess.
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/iJBwTfn.png)
Quote from: cockroachking on April 10, 2022, 01:19:24 AM
Quote from: Hunty2022 on April 09, 2022, 11:24:03 PM
Quote from: cockroachking on April 09, 2022, 11:02:17 PM
US-15?
Yes, it is.
Curious as to where exactly, since it was a long shot guess.
I'm curious too, don't think there's any two lane sections in PA that look like this so my guess is VA or MD south of Frederick.
Quote from: webny99 on April 10, 2022, 10:58:43 AM
Quote from: cockroachking on April 10, 2022, 01:19:24 AM
Quote from: Hunty2022 on April 09, 2022, 11:24:03 PM
Quote from: cockroachking on April 09, 2022, 11:02:17 PM
US-15?
Yes, it is.
Curious as to where exactly, since it was a long shot guess.
I'm curious too, don't think there's any two lane sections in PA that look like this so my guess is VA or MD south of Frederick.
It's a long straight section north of Zion Crossroads, VA: https://www.google.com/maps/@38.0362825,-78.1785266,12.84z
US 29 for the new one
US 9
US 50
US 1
Quote from: SD Mapman on April 15, 2022, 10:16:04 AM
US 1
That is correct, facing SB in University Park, MD. (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.9819366,-76.9379683,3a,75y,169.12h,86.72t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skIl4LhAS2eRSVuDpXaEMJg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
Here's the new one:
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/52011989902_9e4c5261c3_c.jpg)
US212? Kinda looks like the area around Red Lodge, MT.
Quote from: JayhawkCO on April 18, 2022, 11:03:05 AM
US212? Kinda looks like the area around Red Lodge, MT.
Kinda does, but nope. Since you brought it up, this stretch of road has something in common with US 212 near Red Lodge...
US-85 was correct last time, so I will guess it again.
US191?
US 287?
Quote from: cockroachking on April 19, 2022, 12:15:41 AM
US-85 was correct last time, so I will guess it again.
Nope
Quote from: JayhawkCO on April 19, 2022, 08:38:06 AM
US191?
No, but closer.
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on April 19, 2022, 10:25:33 AM
US 287?
Correct! US 26 would have also counted, since this is a concurrency (see the hint earlier about US 212/US 310)
(https://i.imgur.com/jfhwhqk.jpg)
The scenery looked like Wyoming or Montana to me. Anyways, here's the next one.
US302?
It is not US 302.
US-62
US-3?
How about US202
US 5
US 2?
US-201?
US-4?
US11
US302
US 7
US-44?
US9
US 20
US-6?
US-1?
US-220?
Quote from: cockroachking on April 25, 2022, 11:37:55 PM
US-220?
Yes! You got it. This is US 220 in Bradford County, Pennsylvania. You're up.
This one might be fairly easy:
(https://i.imgur.com/RRFcVx1.png)
That looks like US 6 up in the NY mountains.
Quote from: J3ebrules on May 14, 2022, 12:10:16 AM
That looks like US 6 up in the NY mountains.
Unfortunately, US-6 there is neither 4 lanes divided nor 65 mph.
Region reveal: Mid-Atlantic
44?
US 50 perhaps?
Is it US48?
Quote from: paulthemapguy on May 15, 2022, 02:21:17 PM
Is it US48?
Yes it is, looking east into Moorefield. (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.0861167,-78.9786582,3a,75y,130.67h,87.95t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sOGdfCv9VWR-col5tIytfOg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
Here is a new US Route to guess. Since this is a pretty open-ended challenge, do I need to provide any clues up front?
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/52078455045_b3d1cbfca4_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2nkZGik)
guess_us_1 (https://flic.kr/p/2nkZGik) by Paul Drives (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
Well, this should narrow it down. The region is Central States.
US-160
Not US 160.
I came up with a clue that I'm pretty proud of, and here it is:
Ice otherwise wanders adrift.
US 218
Good guess but no! Not US218.
US 18, maybe?
Quote from: J3ebrules on May 18, 2022, 11:59:16 PM
US 18, maybe?
Correct! This is westbound exiting the riverside town of Marquette, Iowa. https://goo.gl/maps/vCZzq85KQ85dfsPg9
The clue was meant to indicate that this is the Driftless Region, and the first letter of every word spells "IOWA":
Quote from: paulthemapguy on May 18, 2022, 09:10:11 AM
Ice otherwise wanders adrift.
I wanted to be cheeky and post a photo of me looking down at my car on the Cape May-Lewes ferry, but that would have been too obvious. :bigass: Excuse the blue line - I apparently have photos of every other type of road but a US highway on my phone, so I used Street View.
(https://i.postimg.cc/xdD4RSVn/5-D6-FE501-04-E9-4-A62-8585-44010-AF27-E19.png)
US 30
US-322?
US-15?
US 22
If the person who posted the picture hasn't responded to guesses, what should be the rule on that?
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on June 09, 2022, 02:40:34 PM
If the person who posted the picture hasn't responded to guesses, what should be the rule on that?
There's a rule on this in at least one of the other threads that could apply to this thread too. I think it's "anyone can post a new picture if guesses haven't been confirmed after 1 week". I'd say this one has been long enough if someone wants to post a new picture.
Quote from: webny99 on June 09, 2022, 03:56:42 PM
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on June 09, 2022, 02:40:34 PM
If the person who posted the picture hasn't responded to guesses, what should be the rule on that?
There's a rule on this in at least one of the other threads that could apply to this thread too. I think it's "anyone can post a new picture if guesses haven't been confirmed after 1 week". I'd say this one has been long enough if someone wants to post a new picture.
Ok someone else can go then.
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/F0bPMJb.png)
US 1?
Incorrect guesses:
1
US 17
US6
(https://live.staticflickr.com/4231/34831223464_251a81911a_m.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/V4V8eA)
IAUS06 (https://flic.kr/p/V4V8eA) by Paul Drives (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
Quote from: wriddle082 on June 11, 2022, 01:58:19 PM
US 17
That would be correct, on the Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Bridge between Charleston and Mt. Pleasant, SC. (https://www.google.com/maps/@32.8026953,-79.9131177,3a,75y,276.97h,84.71t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sCZadPVpa2ac-q5o2s4AZfQ!2e0!5s20210201T000000!7i16384!8i8192)
Oh, I thought it might be the new I-74 bridge over the Mississippi River. Womp womp :D
Happy guessing! Do I need to reveal the forum region now or later?
(https://i.imgur.com/kmhRyMH.jpg)
US 52/US 62/US 68 Aberdeen, OH. That is the William Harsha Bridge in the background.
https://goo.gl/maps/2J5Jad2jN9WnwUqR8
Quote from: amroad17 on June 13, 2022, 01:24:13 AM
US 52/US 62/US 68 Aberdeen, OH. That is the William Harsha Bridge in the background.
https://goo.gl/maps/2J5Jad2jN9WnwUqR8
Of course you're right, as it's basically in your backyard. You're up, amroad17!
Some other member can go in my place.
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/mmC5ZaH.png)
US80?
Incorrect guesses:
80
US 9
US 15
US 11
Incorrect guesses:
9, 11, 15, 80
Region: Northeast
US7
Incorrect guesses:
7, 9, 11, 15, 80
Region: Northeast
US 20
US1
Quote from: jlam on June 23, 2022, 01:38:12 PM
US 20
That is correct, as viewed from the Northway/Fuller Rd Alternate near Albany. (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.6832398,-73.8442108,3a,49y,111.49h,81.64t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sSxc-9DtKMgt7YNXJHy9HZw!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DSxc-9DtKMgt7YNXJHy9HZw%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D185.15051%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Sick. Someone else can take my turn
I will oblige...
(https://imgur.com/bJNFpIc.jpg)
US 281?
US 79
US 190
Quote from: paulthemapguy on June 26, 2022, 10:50:40 PM
US 190
Nope, but you guys do have the right state in mind.
Guessed routes:
US 281
US 79
US 190
How about US 59?
US59 would have been my first guess. Let's try US90.
There are so many US highways crisscrossing the state that it's ridiculous lol...Knowing the state really doesn't narrow it down enough. I'll guess US67 next.
Quote from: webny99 on June 27, 2022, 04:01:19 PM
How about US 59?
Quote from: JayhawkCO on June 27, 2022, 04:31:31 PM
US59 would have been my first guess. Let's try US90.
Quote from: paulthemapguy on June 27, 2022, 04:47:04 PM
There are so many US highways crisscrossing the state that it's ridiculous lol...Knowing the state really doesn't narrow it down enough. I'll guess US67 next.
One of you is really, really close. But nobody has the correct answer just yet.
Guessed Routes:
US 281
US 79
US 190
US 59
US 90
US 67
Using this region map, I will confirm the route is in
Central Texas:Quote from: TXtoNJ on October 30, 2021, 01:35:25 PM
(https://i.imgur.com/2xC5rx6.jpg)
(https://i.imgur.com/h4no652.png)
US 290?
I'll try US190
Quote from: amroad17 on June 28, 2022, 04:18:54 AM
US 290?
Nope. Think a little outside the box.
Quote from: JayhawkCO on June 28, 2022, 08:26:16 AM
I'll try US190
Already guessed. You can try again if you please. Don't give up even if m
ost potential answers have been guessed.
Region:
Central TexasGuessed Routes:
US 281
US 79
US 190
US 59
US 90
US 67
US 290
US 84
US 77
Nope and nope. This is probably the most guesses I've ever seen in this game.
Region: Central Texas
Guessed Routes:
US 281
US 79
US 190
US 59
US 90
US 67
US 290
US 84
US 77
US183
Quote from: JayhawkCO on June 29, 2022, 10:22:24 AM
US183
Also nope, but US 183 is only a couple miles from where I took the screenshot. There is a clue in my past two posts in this thread that no one seems to acknowledge.
Region:
Central TexasGuessed Routes:
US 281
US 79
US 190
US 59
US 90
US 67
US 290
US 84
US 77
US 183
Hmm. US-90 ALT?
I saw the clue, but couldn't figure out what it meant.
Quote from: webny99 on June 29, 2022, 10:29:33 AM
Hmm. US-90 ALT?
I saw the clue, but couldn't figure out what it meant.
You got it! This is US 90 ALT somewhere in Gonzales, TX. My clue refers to the fact that US 90 ALT is called the Old Spanish Trail in the Houston area.
Quote from: CoreySamson on June 29, 2022, 10:31:41 AM
Quote from: webny99 on June 29, 2022, 10:29:33 AM
Hmm. US-90 ALT?
I saw the clue, but couldn't figure out what it meant.
You got it! This is US 90 ALT somewhere in Gonzales, TX. My clue refers to the fact that US 90 ALT is called the Old Spanish Trail in the Houston area.
Nice! Not sure I would have gotten the clue but I used process of elimination based on what you said about its proximity to US 183.
That one took a while, so I'll keep us moving with what should be a very easy one:
(https://imgur.com/uHkjMVF.jpg)
Oh, and I forgot to mention that the region is Northeast (if that wasn't already obvious, lol).
...US 1?
And I'll try US2
Not US 1 or US 2...
But this location is well-known enough that I'm still thinking someone will know right where it is.
US-1A?
US 30
US6
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on June 30, 2022, 10:42:11 PM
US 30
It does look a lot like US-30 west of downtown Gettysburg. And on a side note, 25 is absolutely absurd through there.
Edit: Found the spot (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8367066,-77.249352,3a,75y,310.88h,85.67t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skRG0lIZJ1AvC1D1W-nSF7w!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Hahaha I thought the statue at right was definitely a lighthouse. So I was just looking at where US highways dead end along the coast.
Quote from: cockroachking on July 01, 2022, 04:06:22 PM
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on June 30, 2022, 10:42:11 PM
US 30
It does look a lot like US-30 west of downtown Gettysburg. And on a side note, 25 is absolutely absurd through there.
Edit: Found the spot (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8367066,-77.249352,3a,75y,310.88h,85.67t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1skRG0lIZJ1AvC1D1W-nSF7w!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Sorry for the delay, but you are of course correct, this is US 30. I figured the fencing and statue might be tip offs that this was in the National Military Park.
(https://i.imgur.com/1wOUcMe.jpg?1)
I was close to guessing US 15, but I realized it doesn't actually enter the park. Anyways next one.
Just realized the OP has not been updated with the rules for region reveal. Are we doing it at the beginning now?
Quote from: webny99 on July 02, 2022, 02:17:33 PM
Just realized the OP has not been updated with the rules for region reveal. Are we doing it at the beginning now?
One of my last images I posted the region reveal after 24 hours, so I guess that's what I'll do here.
Actually, I'll reveal that the region is in the Northeast.
US 44?
US302?
US-201?
Quote from: webny99 on July 02, 2022, 10:19:05 PM
US 44?
Well that didn't last long. Yes this is US 44 in Northwestern Connecticut.
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on July 03, 2022, 08:31:42 AM
Quote from: webny99 on July 02, 2022, 10:19:05 PM
US 44?
Well that didn't last long. Yes this is US 44 in Northwestern Connecticut.
Wow! Makes sense, but that was a lucky guess if I've ever had one. I just went, so anyone else is welcome to go next.
Okay then, I'll go. Not the best one I have but the most recent one I could find without any signs...
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/52194257273_6cf6b6f3eb_c.jpg)
US 2 (west)
US 6?
US 385?
No to all 3.
The road is in the Mountain West Region, but some of the scenery isn't...
OK, that confirms my thought, but I'll probably still goof it up. US 85?
Yup, did US 85 again, this time just barely into Wyoming (this was about 10 miles north of Newcastle).
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/eEOb2pD.png)
US40
Quote from: JayhawkCO on July 11, 2022, 10:05:38 AM
US40
That is correct, just to the southeast of Uniontown, PA. (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.8659551,-79.6836483,3a,75y,272.3h,73.96t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sfKtc-NTU_hJrR2khKnnrGg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Woo! I never get these right.
(https://i.postimg.cc/cCnh93zX/Guess-US-Route.png)
US385?
Incorrect Guesses
US385
US 190
Incorrect Guesses
US190
US385
Just giving a happy little bump here.
US 281?
Incorrect Guesses
US190
US281
US385
Hint #1: It's a 2 digit US Route
US 87
Quote from: paulthemapguy on July 12, 2022, 03:47:36 PM
US 87
Right on! This is just south of the gap in northern Wyoming. (https://www.google.com/maps/@44.5386734,-106.8201237,3a,75y,174.83h,83.66t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sooGAuZX5XfplbSeC2v2VZg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DooGAuZX5XfplbSeC2v2VZg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D65.451805%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656)
I was thinking US 87 on the other end of I-25, down in NM or TX, but I'll take it!
Here's a new photo to guess. Click for bigger views.
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/52212226548_8e8b774ba3_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2nxPiUy)
Guess_US_2 (https://flic.kr/p/2nxPiUy) by Paul Drives (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
I'm assuming it's not US 2, as the name of the image would suggest. :-P
For my actual guess, how about US 20?
US20 is a good guess, but it's not US20!
US 12
I mean, you all seem to know the right state and the right metro area...you're almost there; just guess it!
US14?
Quote from: JayhawkCO on July 15, 2022, 02:12:44 AM
US14?
There we go! This is at the little diamond interchange to IL-68 at Inverness.
https://goo.gl/maps/sQC1J3DncDjfdJa66
This works out perfectly for what I wanted; since there are so many options to choose from among the US highways, I was hoping to pick something that would be solved in a few to several guesses. Success at this game seems too difficult to attain, otherwise.
You're up, JayhawkCO! Good guessing!
Quote from: paulthemapguy on July 15, 2022, 09:10:40 AM
Quote from: JayhawkCO on July 15, 2022, 02:12:44 AM
US14?
There we go! This is at the little diamond interchange to IL-68 at Inverness.
https://goo.gl/maps/sQC1J3DncDjfdJa66
This works out perfectly for what I wanted; since there are so many options to choose from among the US highways, I was hoping to pick something that would be solved in a few to several guesses. Success at this game seems too difficult to attain, otherwise.
You're up, JayhawkCO! Good guessing!
More or less dumb luck.
Here we go.
(https://i.postimg.cc/P539RQt2/Guess-US-Route.png)
US 385
US 191
Incorrect Answers
US191
US385
US 550
Incorrect Answers
US191
US385
US550
US 50 Probably se colorado
Incorrect Answers
US50
US191
US385
US550
I'd give a clue, but you're all in the right neck of the woods (fairly obvious cuz there are, well, mountains).
US 84, Pagosa Springs, CO: https://goo.gl/maps/6Vary8vVs4EcJqjC8
Quote from: amroad17 on July 17, 2022, 11:16:01 PM
US 84, Pagosa Springs, CO: https://goo.gl/maps/6Vary8vVs4EcJqjC8
Well done. After you.
I will pass it on to another member to post.
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/7yhVvpd.png)
Accepting any of 4 correct answers ;-)
US 22
US 1-9, Linden, NJ: https://goo.gl/maps/CLMkmvdgtuU47Tp8A
I saw another reply was typed while I was typing mine.
Quote from: amroad17 on July 19, 2022, 10:19:27 PM
US 1-9, Linden, NJ: https://goo.gl/maps/CLMkmvdgtuU47Tp8A
I saw another reply was typed while I was typing mine.
US-(1-9) is correct. I would have also accepted US-1, US-9, or US-(-8) :bigass:
Keeping the game alive:
(https://www.linkpicture.com/q/16627621-109B-4EB0-9903-8BB57E12EB26.jpeg)
US-301?
US-58?
Quote from: cockroachking on November 20, 2022, 01:35:05 AM
US-58?
Nope. The region is Mid-South, I completely forgot about this thread until this guess.
US 287?
US 65
US 412
US 79
US-61?
US 84
Something feels oddly, oddly familiar about this road. US 59?
Quote from: CoreySamson on November 21, 2022, 11:52:53 PM
Something feels oddly, oddly familiar about this road. US 59?
Nope.
US 96
State is Louisiana.
US 165
Quote from: amroad17 on November 30, 2022, 11:58:28 AM
US 165
Correct! This is just north of the town of Columbia!
I forgot 3-digit routes were fair game :banghead: :banghead: :clap:
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 06, 2022, 08:41:54 PM
I forgot 3-digit routes were fair game :banghead: :banghead: :clap:
Maybe they shouldn't be. The thread would be a little easier and maybe have a bit more life if they weren't.
I will yet again resume the game:
(https://i.postimg.cc/g0gpQnCs/Screenshot-2023-04-11-4-31-53-PM.png)
Yes, this is a US Route.
US 2
US 33
US 14A
I guessed US2 before, because I once passed through a section of US2 that was subject to reconstruction, and it looked a lot like this. It was in Montana. We had like 10-20 miles of a single lane of gravel to traverse. It was a long wait for the pilot car.
I'll guess US287 this time.
US-87?
US 89
Quote from: cockroachking on April 13, 2023, 12:11:40 AM
US-87?
Quote from: paulthemapguy on April 12, 2023, 11:38:07 PM
I guessed US2 before, because I once passed through a section of US2 that was subject to reconstruction, and it looked a lot like this. It was in Montana. We had like 10-20 miles of a single lane of gravel to traverse. It was a long wait for the pilot car.
I'll guess US287 this time.
None of these. (This road work is 5 miles, according to a sign near the north end of it.)
Quote from: flan on April 13, 2023, 01:59:30 AM
US 89
Correct! This is in northern Montana, southeast of St. Mary.
(https://i.imgur.com/2sVvj8O.jpg)
US-12?
US 82
Neither of those two.
U.S. 97?
Quote from: flan on April 13, 2023, 12:14:04 PM
(https://i.imgur.com/2sVvj8O.jpg)
I followed US 20 on Street View in its entirety from the Oregon Coast to Boston, and this reminds me of some of the segments out west, especially the stretches in eastern Oregon as well as parts of Idaho and Wyoming. Is it US 20?
Nope.
Region is Southeast
Quote from: flan on April 13, 2023, 12:14:04 PM
(https://i.imgur.com/2sVvj8O.jpg)
250th message!
Also I figured it's been 12 hours so I'll take a shot at it again: US 43?
US 41
Nope
US 61
US 49
Nope
Hint: this image comes from a state that does not touch the Gulf Of Mexico
US 72
US 13
Neither of those
US 258?
No
The state is South Carolina
US 176
Gotta be US 1
Yep, US 1 near Bethune somewhere
Yeah I drive that road sometimes going to/from Raleigh and I should have recognized it, but I'm still not used to the smooth pavement! It was a rough ride most of the way through Chesterfield County for years.
Somebody else can post the next photo.
Been almost 2 months, so I'll try to revive it one last time with a personal photo. Not sure how hard it is. (https://media.discordapp.net/attachments/532014344784052225/1122280077326045275/20230624_163352.jpg)
US 61
Guess it was easier than I thought! Your turn.
Nice, looked like near Red Wing, MN?
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/214uD89.jpg)
I'm nice and included the compass.
Quote from: flan on June 25, 2023, 01:41:18 AM
Nice, looked like near Red Wing, MN?
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/214uD89.jpg)
I'm nice and included the compass.
It was a picture between Canton and La Grange, MO. Going with US 67.
US 54
US 412
US 29
US 11
US 340?
No one's got it yet. The forum region is Mid-Atlantic.
US 211
US 13
US 15
Nothing since June... I'll resurrect it:
(https://i.postimg.cc/KzQcVKPZ/IMG-1369.jpg)
US 15
US 360
US-301?
US 460
US 331
US 158
US 264
US 17
Image from GSV
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20231202/921bd88220653c047089317c92dba559.jpg)
moto g(7) optimo (XT1952DL)
US 93
US 33
US 322
State is Michigan.
US 127
Nope
US 141
https://maps.app.goo.gl/DLTfLFrpWehWZqvr6
I blocked out the number on the US highway shield...Guess the number!
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53392312174_b4717467f3_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2pm6yfs)
51575340564_5b6f98562e_o (https://flic.kr/p/2pm6yfs) by Paul Across America (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
Let's try US 136.
US 231
Nope! I will hint that all the numerals on this sign are written in series B.
We are in the state of Iowa
US 218
US 169
^Neither of these is correct.
US151
Not US151. (I think there are only two 3dus left in Iowa at this point)
US 275 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6037174,-95.6551018,3a,28.6y,96.89h,88.46t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sKml6oS7KzAKuYDkfuSXtgQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu)
Quote from: jlam on December 13, 2023, 02:27:57 PM
US 275 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6037174,-95.6551018,3a,28.6y,96.89h,88.46t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sKml6oS7KzAKuYDkfuSXtgQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu)
There we go! This is at IA-333 in Hamburg, in the southwest corner of the state.
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51575340564_d1e27cd46e_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2mzx6TJ)
IA-US275-333ER (https://flic.kr/p/2mzx6TJ) by Paul Across America (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
Nice
(https://i.postimg.cc/7ZDpLPH5/Screenshot-2023-12-13-12-43-26-PM.png) (https://postimages.org/)
US 97
INCORRECT GUESSES
US 97
US75
US 195?
US 395
INCORRECT GUESSES
US 97
US 75
US 195
US 395
The forum region is NORTHEAST
Wow I led everyone astray with that first guess. Sorry everyone lol
I'm gonna guess US206.
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 14, 2023, 07:52:39 PM
Wow I led everyone astray with that first guess. Sorry everyone lol
I'm gonna guess US206.
Looks like you redeemed yourself (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.7049847,-74.7485179,3a,75y,203.4h,89.36t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sZvUuNyxv1lkt_U9tHNGh6Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 14, 2023, 07:52:39 PM
Wow I led everyone astray with that first guess. Sorry everyone lol
I'm gonna guess US206.
This, obviously, is correct (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.7031888,-74.7498569,3a,75y,24.77h,92.83t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sKnNfu6O5iANGXf8kQye6xA!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DKnNfu6O5iANGXf8kQye6xA%26cb_client%3Dsearch.revgeo_and_fetch.gps%26w%3D96%26h%3D64%26yaw%3D119.13016%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu).
Guess which US highway number belongs on this sign:
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53399887099_be5aec85a4_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2pmLo1B)
52336675736_9e21984af7_o (https://flic.kr/p/2pmLo1B) by Paul Across America (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
US26?
US 50, perhaps?
US 30
No one has it yet. All good guesses so far. The square shield does, in fact, indicate that this is a number less than 100.
US 12
Not US12.
We're in the Mountain West
US 89
US 2
I don't think I was really enlightening anyone with my clue of what region the photo was from, so I will provide the further hint that the photo was taken in Colorado.
US6
US 40?
Quote from: CoreySamson on December 18, 2023, 03:41:36 PM
US 40?
US40 is correct! This was taken west of Granby but east of Kremmling somewhere.
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/52336675736_90499e3ae4_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2nJP9jd)
CO-US40WR (https://flic.kr/p/2nJP9jd) by Paul Across America (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
Awesome! Here's the next one:
(https://imgur.com/BRn87ry.jpg)
Random stab. US63.
US 209
Nope and nope.
Already Guessed:
US 63
US 209
US 76
US-62?
Nope and nope.
Region Reveal: Mid-South
Already Guessed:
US 62
US 63
US 76
US 209
US278?
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 20, 2023, 08:05:10 PM
US278?
Nope, but close. This route is in
Texas.Already Guessed:US 62
US 63
US 76
US 209
US 278
US287
^Ohhhhhhh...that's how US278 was close! Hahaha I get it.
US 96
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 21, 2023, 11:48:59 AM
^Ohhhhhhh...that's how US278 was close! Hahaha I get it.
No guarantee I'm right obviously. I didn't find the spot in GSV.
Quote from: JayhawkCO on December 21, 2023, 11:54:10 AM
No guarantee I'm right obviously. I didn't find the spot in GSV.
Well I'm guaranteeing you're right. US 287 is the answer!
GSV: https://maps.app.goo.gl/gpwcmp3oWmb4qN3N6
Sweet. Let's give this one a shot.
(https://i.postimg.cc/44hXfrPK/Guess-US-Route.png)
US 10
US 1
Incorrect Guesses
US1
US10
US 20
Incorrect Guesses
US1
US10
US20
Just to help bump this along as a lot of us have a lot of family time coming up, this is in the Mountain West.
US 2
Incorrect Guesses
US1
US2
US10
US20
Hint #1: In the Mountain West
Hint #2: Other than one and itself, this number is only divisible by two prime numbers
US 6
Incorrect Guesses
US1
US2
US6
US10
US20
Hint #1: In the Mountain West
Hint #2: Other than one and itself, this number is only divisible by two prime numbers
US 91 (13 x 7)? Cannot say where though. Probably in Idaho.
Incorrect Guesses
US1
US2
US6
US10
US20
US91
Hint #1: In the Mountain West
Hint #2: Other than one and itself, this number is only divisible by two prime numbers
US 85 (17 x 5)
US 93
Incorrect Guesses
US1
US2
US6
US10
US20
US85
US91
US93
Hint #1: In the Mountain West
Hint #2: Other than one and itself, this number is only divisible by two prime numbers
Hint #3: There is at least one even numeral in this number
US287 (41×7)
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 25, 2023, 01:55:22 PM
US287 (41×7)
Correct. Not around my laptop, but in Augusta, MT.
Here's a new US highway to guess
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53421477338_cd87f0fdf4_c.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2poF337)
Screenshot 2023-12-25 220706 (https://flic.kr/p/2poF337) by Paul Across America (https://www.flickr.com/photos/138603251@N02/), on Flickr
Looks like US-30 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.592991,-80.5223421,3a,82.8y,329.77h,85.23t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxO5UhiafBq6oz_8X6Ij6yQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Quote from: cockroachking on December 26, 2023, 12:55:07 AM
Looks like US-30 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.592991,-80.5223421,3a,82.8y,329.77h,85.23t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxO5UhiafBq6oz_8X6Ij6yQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Idk how you got to this, but that's correct!
Quote from: paulthemapguy on December 26, 2023, 04:47:10 PM
Quote from: cockroachking on December 26, 2023, 12:55:07 AM
Looks like US-30 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.592991,-80.5223421,3a,82.8y,329.77h,85.23t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxO5UhiafBq6oz_8X6Ij6yQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1)
Idk how you got to this, but that's correct!
The "Radar Enforced" sign under the speed limit clued me in on WV. I checked US-522 first and found nothing, and then I decided to check US-30 and stumbled upon the correct spot almost immediately by chance.
Next up:
(https://i.imgur.com/W8hgD8K.png)
US 11
Incorrect guesses:
11
US 62
US60
US3
Incorrect guesses:
3, 11, 60, 62
US 5
Incorrect guesses:
3, 5, 11, 60, 62
Region: Northeast
US 7
US 44
Quote from: BlueOutback7 on December 29, 2023, 10:58:33 PM
US 44
US-44 (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.7028247,-73.9808019,3a,58.6y,197.91h,82.37t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sKDJURW6XVfOVDrssjX-sjw!2e0!5s20220701T000000!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1) is correct, although it is practically signed as NY-44 (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.7040033,-73.980146,3a,15y,221.6h,88.34t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sONIrUpDsxUwuEk4ekkyvvg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1) more frequently.
(https://i.imgur.com/eeV84K0.jpg)
Region reveal - Northeast
US-6?
Wrong Guesses
US 6
US 201
Wrong Guesses
US 6
US 201
US 412
US 302
US 1
US 3
Nope. I realize that this is a long one, but I'll throw a hint out there. This US highway does NOT enter New England.
US 9W