(These are all in NJ.)
W1-1L and R with not one, but TWO side roads:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6817447,-74.3730644,3a,75y,35.43h,89.13t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sZsBNHlpxAasVWtzrInDA4w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6825986,-74.3715889,3a,37.5y,299.14h,89.21t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sP5IGJdVCOxBTAx_4ytzP4w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
W1-2L on a fork :-P
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6786252,-74.5206216,3a,37.5y,160.92h,87.67t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sEWyhfvp1DtfNlMw0VqkZOw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6779163,-74.5159451,3a,75y,282.5h,83.89t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sjp1vQK6Ig7dpFknP6cT7xw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Anorexic W1-4R and L?
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6392414,-74.5261813,3a,75y,171.85h,89.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sXk3Y0qhDzBfDEN5V2satMg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6368926,-74.5242659,3a,75y,354.3h,82.62t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s94zvvfGWMjHAd71rZ1OliQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
W1-4R with two side roads:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6431442,-74.5164687,3a,75y,178.64h,90.68t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s3SseDfoWTTNTRjnKoDwROQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
W1-4L with three side roads:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6896195,-74.5499788,3a,75y,202.28h,91.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sWcEoof_aB8Gs5uVOk9dJuA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
W1-4R and W2-7R hybrid:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6729832,-74.3887322,3a,75y,52.71h,93.93t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s4P6cBdcKu97BfdPPPPWeeQ!2e0!5s20160801T000000!7i13312!8i6656
W1-4R with one cross road and one side road:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6045541,-74.5172558,3a,37.5y,286.24h,92.35t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1smI57aJgXVTOzZpTy8vtLtw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
W1-4R with one cross road and one side road (going the other way, however, we lose the side road):
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6238753,-74.5145587,3a,75y,270.92h,72.26t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sp8u8HI22mS8NCQa0mjP5Iw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6239907,-74.5198379,3a,75y,129.19h,90.17t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1siH0t4SxJXa7SsI8xrFuQyA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Disproportionate W1-10eR:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.7056325,-74.5479667,3a,75y,358.75h,86.58t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1szBicIDH78VZiRVJ8BaysdQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Double W2-3L and R for wye intersection:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6636752,-74.5778015,3a,75y,68.84h,88.32t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sze3RIsCV1ViHQMTI29VQjQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.666611,-74.5788139,3a,75y,210.38h,85.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sUjWlWzzNcGCxA1aJ4pxokw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
W2-8R x1.5 (there's another one of those on the NJ section of Alps's website):
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9183958,-74.6659996,3a,75y,25.87h,93.97t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sK34w4Ry5IROK6XaPpOU5-Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Hairpins:
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.6363231,-83.4656274,3a,75y,210.44h,90t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTG3N0YpxUxe7UcDlikSlyQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.6348714,-83.4673658,3a,75y,167.84h,92.16t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1shnvqT9CWVhfhm0Z21u6lvg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
This (which doesn't exist anymore, sadly):
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.5809588,-74.557539,3a,37.5y,209.7h,92.47t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1slQkhzJRNhUJd6CUxHCDltQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Arkansas does those, too.
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Not if there are more than one of them. Also, location please? Where in AR?
This is near Joiner AR: Hwy 118 at I-55
Quote from: US71 on January 18, 2020, 04:11:01 PM
This is near Joiner AR: Hwy 118 at I-55
Thanks. I've never seen a sign like that in NJ.
Hairpin curve on Maui. (https://goo.gl/maps/1xCgQ6vMvDuRyRKH7) (With speed in Helvetica.)
Curve near Issaquah, Washington. (https://goo.gl/maps/ovgkGEgvbN7DHGek8)
Going the other direction. (https://goo.gl/maps/ue4rmP78XCztbt6S9)
The MUTCD can't possibly have every scenerio coded and shown in their manual. Modifications to advisory signage is perfectly fine and isn't considered a non compliant sign.
No arrowheads on this one in Puyallup, WA: https://goo.gl/maps/jNGNTA6izY8GLTn48
Quote from: ErmineNotyours on January 18, 2020, 11:57:48 PM
Hairpin curve on Maui. (https://goo.gl/maps/1xCgQ6vMvDuRyRKH7) (With speed in Helvetica.)
Curve near Issaquah, Washington. (https://goo.gl/maps/ovgkGEgvbN7DHGek8)
Going the other direction. (https://goo.gl/maps/ue4rmP78XCztbt6S9)
Are you pointing out the lack of a sign in that Maui link?
Quote from: Rothman on January 19, 2020, 08:21:10 AM
Quote from: ErmineNotyours on January 18, 2020, 11:57:48 PM
Hairpin curve on Maui. (https://goo.gl/maps/1xCgQ6vMvDuRyRKH7) (With speed in Helvetica.)
Curve near Issaquah, Washington. (https://goo.gl/maps/ovgkGEgvbN7DHGek8)
Going the other direction. (https://goo.gl/maps/ue4rmP78XCztbt6S9)
Are you pointing out the lack of a sign in that Maui link?
There is a sign in that one; can't you see it?
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 18, 2020, 04:33:04 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 18, 2020, 04:11:01 PM
This is near Joiner AR: Hwy 118 at I-55
Thanks. I've never seen a sign like that in NJ.
...aaaaaaand I take that back.
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.7404019,-74.0761655,3a,75y,82.06h,95.24t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxKZQgJS-CkEvS1iOj-jPUw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Here's a W2-8R, but it's a curve and they didn't make it properly:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6052289,-74.609993,3a,37.5y,59.38h,94.22t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sM3a4yYIYInyeMQDHo4RSew!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 10:40:59 AM
Quote from: Rothman on January 19, 2020, 08:21:10 AM
Quote from: ErmineNotyours on January 18, 2020, 11:57:48 PM
Hairpin curve on Maui. (https://goo.gl/maps/1xCgQ6vMvDuRyRKH7) (With speed in Helvetica.)
Curve near Issaquah, Washington. (https://goo.gl/maps/ovgkGEgvbN7DHGek8)
Going the other direction. (https://goo.gl/maps/ue4rmP78XCztbt6S9)
Are you pointing out the lack of a sign in that Maui link?
There is a sign in that one; can't you see it?
Using my phone. Wherever the link sent me, I didn't see a sign.
A surviving example of the OLD W2-6 signage standard, for roundabouts.
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6861067,-74.365038,3a,15y,56.23h,88.28t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sE-dDcHatdKPA1xnL8gTT-w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.686359,-74.3619326,3a,37.5y,334.31h,87.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sFv89GdI0FIRrX_6kDbqOZQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6882438,-74.3622829,3a,37.5y,260.86h,84.07t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1si_qSkG0uKbndzfYTIn3lKQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Just wondering, how common are these nowadays? This is the only current example that I know of.
Quote from: Rothman on January 19, 2020, 08:21:10 AM
Quote from: ErmineNotyours on January 18, 2020, 11:57:48 PM
Hairpin curve on Maui. (https://goo.gl/maps/1xCgQ6vMvDuRyRKH7) (With speed in Helvetica.)
Curve near Issaquah, Washington. (https://goo.gl/maps/ovgkGEgvbN7DHGek8)
Going the other direction. (https://goo.gl/maps/ue4rmP78XCztbt6S9)
Are you pointing out the lack of a sign in that Maui link?
Was also the subject of a Facebook post (https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10219675244180371&set=gm.978816578992913&type=3&theater&ifg=1).
Quote from: US71 on January 18, 2020, 04:11:01 PM
This is near Joiner AR: Hwy 118 at I-55
Hwy 118 is in a straight line there, and I couldn't find the sign on GSV, but I'll take your word for it.
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 19, 2020, 01:26:37 AM
The MUTCD can't possibly have every scenerio coded and shown in their manual. Modifications to advisory signage is perfectly fine and isn't considered a non compliant sign.
True. MUTCD allows for combination horizontal and intersection warning signs in section 2C.11. It would seem that the "standard" signs of the MUTCD for the combo signs are meant to convey examples of possible configurations.
However, section 2C.46 seems to indicate that at least some of the more typical side road warning signs linked in the original should only show two symbols.
Quote from: MUTCD 2C.11
Section 2C.11 Combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection Signs (W1-10 Series)
Option:
01 The Turn (W1-1) sign or the Curve (W1-2) sign may be combined with the Cross Road (W2-1) sign or the Side Road (W2-2 or W2-3) sign to create a combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection (W1-10 series) sign (see Figure 2C-1) that depicts the condition where an intersection occurs within or immediately adjacent to a turn or curve.
Guidance:
02 Elements of the combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection sign related to horizontal alignment should comply with the provisions of Section 2C.07, and elements related to intersection configuration should comply with the provisions of Section 2C.46. The symbol design should approximate the configuration of the intersecting roadway(s). No more than one Cross Road or two Side Road symbols should be displayed on any one combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection sign.
Standard:
03 The use of the combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection sign shall be in accordance with the appropriate Turn or Curve sign information shown in Table 2C-5.
Quote from: MUTCD 2C.46
Guidance:
07 The Intersection Warning sign should illustrate and depict the general configuration of the intersecting roadway, such as cross road, side road, T-intersection, or Y-intersection.
11 No more than two side road symbols should be displayed on the same side of the highway on a W2-7 or W2-8 symbol sign, and no more than three side road symbols should be displayed on a W2-7 or W2-8 symbol sign.
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
I went for a quick drive this afternoon. I didn't see any curves, but I saw a couple side road signs
--|
--|
--|
|--
Arkansas also has (had?) a couple W1-1 (turn)/W2-4 (T-intersection) combos along I-49. (https://goo.gl/maps/EweQSNqkzGnZyzv66)
Quote from: US71 on January 19, 2020, 09:52:16 PM
I went for a quick drive this afternoon. I didn't see any curves, but I saw a couple side road signs
--|
--|
--|
|--
Those look MUTCD-compliant to me.
Quote from: Revive 755 on January 19, 2020, 11:05:34 PM
Arkansas also has (had?) a couple W1-1 (turn)/W2-4 (T-intersection) combos along I-49. (https://goo.gl/maps/EweQSNqkzGnZyzv66)
Those are becoming more common, often when the off-ramp T's onto the service road.
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
Kentucky has actively been installing this type of sign on HSIP projects that include upgraded signing.
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
The signs you speak of will normally be located on back roads. When people travel, they're generally on main roadways and highways. Unless your travels take you on back roads, which is generally unusual unless it's from the highway to your destination, you're probably not going to see them.
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 20, 2020, 04:59:47 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
The signs you speak of will normally be located on back roads. When people travel, they're generally on main roadways and highways. Unless your travels take you on back roads, which is generally unusual unless it's from the highway to your destination, you're probably not going to see them.
Not necessarily. I can't link this because I'm on mobile right now, but on US-206 in Peapack-Gladstone, there's a pair of intersection signs for Old Dutch Rd and Deer Haven Rd that resembles the Orthodox Church symbol.
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Variation on a W1-10. My only comment is that the side road should be thinner than the mainline, but other than that I see no problem.
Quote from: roadman on January 21, 2020, 10:27:03 AM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Variation on a W1-10. My only comment is that the side road should be thinner than the mainline, but other than that I see no problem.
ARDOT quit using the thin line vs thick variants several years ago.
There's also a really bizarre one in Flanders NJ
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 20, 2020, 06:14:54 PM
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 20, 2020, 04:59:47 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
The signs you speak of will normally be located on back roads. When people travel, they're generally on main roadways and highways. Unless your travels take you on back roads, which is generally unusual unless it's from the highway to your destination, you're probably not going to see them.
Not necessarily. I can't link this because I'm on mobile right now, but on US-206 in Peapack-Gladstone, there's a pair of intersection signs for Old Dutch Rd and Deer Haven Rd that resembles the Orthodox Church symbol.
GSV
here (https://goo.gl/maps/Qsuwggzhz2n7RnKc7).
Quote from: kphoger on January 21, 2020, 01:34:57 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 20, 2020, 06:14:54 PM
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 20, 2020, 04:59:47 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
The signs you speak of will normally be located on back roads. When people travel, they're generally on main roadways and highways. Unless your travels take you on back roads, which is generally unusual unless it's from the highway to your destination, you're probably not going to see them.
Not necessarily. I can't link this because I'm on mobile right now, but on US-206 in Peapack-Gladstone, there's a pair of intersection signs for Old Dutch Rd and Deer Haven Rd that resembles the Orthodox Church symbol.
GSV here (https://goo.gl/maps/Qsuwggzhz2n7RnKc7).
Thanks.
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
In Pennsylvania, I've encountered numerous of these nonstandard curve warning signs–which, in my experience, are usually standard curve signs with appendages added to the arrow representing side roads.
Just off the top of my head, here's one I used to encounter daily: https://goo.gl/maps/qmUCwD2EhSnkyx8o7
And nearby in the opposing direction: https://goo.gl/maps/najptDuaxsTuvwxZ7
Farther down the same road: https://goo.gl/maps/j4CE5pLqFvtZ7fZw6
One I recall from childhood: https://goo.gl/maps/GST7KZj3vQsyWxQD8
I'm sure I could come up with a very long list of PA examples if I had the time and inclination.
And there's also this one (location unknown) that I saw in an old FHWA video on FedFlix and posted to the "Unique, Odd, or Interesting (https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=11045.msg2142877#msg2142877)" thread a few years ago:
(https://c2.staticflickr.com/8/7609/26742216562_0c203f37e0_o.png)
Miniscule epsilon (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_minuscule#/media/File:Greek_minuscule_Epsilon.svg) ahead?
Quote from: roadman on January 21, 2020, 10:27:03 AM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Variation on a W1-10. My only comment is that the side road should be thinner than the mainline, but other than that I see no problem.
The main road should have an arrowhead as well, to make it more MUTCD kosher and blatantly obvious that the traffic viewing the sign has the curve
Quote from: kphoger on January 21, 2020, 01:34:57 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 20, 2020, 06:14:54 PM
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 20, 2020, 04:59:47 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 19, 2020, 09:43:38 PM
I wonder how common signs like these are outside of NJ. From what I've seen, not so much actually.
The signs you speak of will normally be located on back roads. When people travel, they're generally on main roadways and highways. Unless your travels take you on back roads, which is generally unusual unless it's from the highway to your destination, you're probably not going to see them.
Not necessarily. I can't link this because I'm on mobile right now, but on US-206 in Peapack-Gladstone, there's a pair of intersection signs for Old Dutch Rd and Deer Haven Rd that resembles the Orthodox Church symbol.
GSV here (https://goo.gl/maps/Qsuwggzhz2n7RnKc7).
Going the other direction. (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6854776,-74.6520459,3a,75y,22.99h,94.87t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1slMg3g5IOQeqMmEbj34mnfg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 21, 2020, 01:29:05 PM
There's also a really bizarre one in Flanders NJ
GSV link. (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.827016,-74.7196491,3a,15y,28.56h,90.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxwVfuKwpCqePUYGDhvpcqw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
W1-10aL modified for sharp turn (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.8640611,-74.7049298,3a,37.2y,290.93h,87.71t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s9JMmMpY4JfMYd9mEdSzupQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Slanted W2-1. (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.7614291,-74.6923548,3a,39.1y,20.47h,90.72t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sDM6epzCenlZbe9zAjKjFjg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) How common are these, I wonder?
W2-7L modified for sharp turn (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.4326178,-74.6595683,3a,37.7y,190.37h,89.57t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_kUQClRUb6l9Ba2FSmsQ1g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
(going the other way) (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.4283301,-74.6580345,3a,39.6y,2.38h,87.62t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sT7586V0r2WF6wK_8Ylk9YQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
W2-7L modified for sharp turn (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.7658826,-74.7682175,3a,75y,191.05h,85.91t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s8yrWqZmlEaucmqs9m8HMmA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Here's one right outside Monticello. (https://www.google.com/maps/@38.0057931,-78.4565173,3a,75y,178.13h,87.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1svpe4AVc7p7Wdn9ICWTezLw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Quote from: Revive 755 on January 19, 2020, 11:05:34 PM
Arkansas also has (had?) a couple W1-1 (turn)/W2-4 (T-intersection) combos along I-49. (https://goo.gl/maps/EweQSNqkzGnZyzv66)
And here's a dual example! (https://www.google.com/maps/@36.2277177,-94.1790859,3a,75y,233.51h,91.54t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1srJTo9f9OeMTLpSal2BXv_Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?hl=en)
Quote from: roadfro on January 22, 2020, 11:12:07 AM
Quote from: roadman on January 21, 2020, 10:27:03 AM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Variation on a W1-10. My only comment is that the side road should be thinner than the mainline, but other than that I see no problem.
The main road should have an arrowhead as well, to make it more MUTCD kosher and blatantly obvious that the traffic viewing the sign has the curve
Negative. The MUTCD not only doesn't specify arrows, their diamond warning sign examples don't show arrows either (other than for a roundabout). https://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/htm/2009/part2/fig2c_09_longdesc.htm
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 23, 2020, 07:50:05 AM
Quote from: roadfro on January 22, 2020, 11:12:07 AM
Quote from: roadman on January 21, 2020, 10:27:03 AM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Variation on a W1-10. My only comment is that the side road should be thinner than the mainline, but other than that I see no problem.
The main road should have an arrowhead as well, to make it more MUTCD kosher and blatantly obvious that the traffic viewing the sign has the curve
Negative. The MUTCD not only doesn't specify arrows, their diamond warning sign examples don't show arrows either (other than for a roundabout). https://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/htm/2009/part2/fig2c_09_longdesc.htm
...unless there's a curve involved. See W2.
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 23, 2020, 07:53:11 AM
Quote from: jeffandnicole on January 23, 2020, 07:50:05 AM
Quote from: roadfro on January 22, 2020, 11:12:07 AM
Quote from: roadman on January 21, 2020, 10:27:03 AM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 08:54:26 PM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on January 17, 2020, 08:47:56 PM
Quote from: US71 on January 17, 2020, 07:52:51 PM
Arkansas does those, too.
Examples please?
Only one I have handy is
(https://live.staticflickr.com/7916/47441265412_0c5481e7ba_z_d.jpg)
But a side road on a curve is common.
Variation on a W1-10. My only comment is that the side road should be thinner than the mainline, but other than that I see no problem.
The main road should have an arrowhead as well, to make it more MUTCD kosher and blatantly obvious that the traffic viewing the sign has the curve
Negative. The MUTCD not only doesn't specify arrows, their diamond warning sign examples don't show arrows either (other than for a roundabout). https://mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov/htm/2009/part2/fig2c_09_longdesc.htm
...unless there's a curve involved. See W2.
Ah yes. Seems like the "intersection" signs don't use arrows, where as curved signs do. Except Intersections are involved with curved signs as well. So like what I found on my search, it pointed me to the intersection signs, not the curved signs.
Alright, here's a very bizarre one in Long Hill:
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6894363,-74.4720997,3a,15y,83.28h,85.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s04l6qvqJv47ttA1eeRGb3g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6894363,-74.4720997,3a,15y,83.28h,85.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s04l6qvqJv47ttA1eeRGb3g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6901683,-74.4694433,3a,75y,272.17h,102.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1shmHVYKiF5aVTs5GDJ9C4lg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6901683,-74.4694433,3a,75y,272.17h,102.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1shmHVYKiF5aVTs5GDJ9C4lg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
And here's a weird thorny one in Springfield:
https://www.google.ca/maps/@40.6953389,-74.3194217,3a,26.9y,343.24h,90.32t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sY6irgdsj4Y98jfBahfoljA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
In case none of you have noticed, they added a LOT of new 5th-gen imagery to GSV. Like, US-301 TOLL in Delaware has street view now. In my case, that means that the street view in remote northern counties such as Hunterdon and Sussex is much more up to date.
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.6834785,-74.8368353,3a,33.9y,287.63h,93.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1soQJFjCCsGgVkaVkUMRVczg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192
Found another!
https://www.google.com/maps/@39.965152,-75.7050919,3a,43.7y,110.48h,91.94t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBHSSEFGYYk1tiAHbIVr6tQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on March 16, 2021, 09:03:31 AM
Found another!
https://www.google.com/maps/@39.965152,-75.7050919,3a,43.7y,110.48h,91.94t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBHSSEFGYYk1tiAHbIVr6tQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Back to this again? The sign is compliant. The MUTCD is a guide, not a bible, and signs need to vary based on what exists. If the sign was on a white background, or a octagon, then it wouldn't be compliant.
Quote from: jeffandnicole on March 16, 2021, 09:13:30 AM
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on March 16, 2021, 09:03:31 AM
Found another!
https://www.google.com/maps/@39.965152,-75.7050919,3a,43.7y,110.48h,91.94t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBHSSEFGYYk1tiAHbIVr6tQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Back to this again? The sign is compliant. The MUTCD is a guide, not a bible, and signs need to vary based on what exists. If the sign was on a white background, or a octagon, then it wouldn't be compliant.
That sign isn't even non-MUTCD-compliant anyway. The MUTCD specifically allows up to two side roads to be indicated.
Quote from: MUTCD – 2009 edition
Section 2C.11 – Combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection Signs (W1-10 Series)
Option:
01 The Turn (W1-1) sign or the Curve (W1-2) sign may be combined with the Cross Road (W2-1) sign or the Side Road (W2-2 or W2-3) sign to create a combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection (W1-10 series) sign (see Figure 2C-1) that depicts the condition where an intersection occurs within or immediately adjacent to a turn or curve.
Guidance:
02 Elements of the combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection sign related to horizontal alignment should comply with the provisions of Section 2C.07, and elements related to intersection configuration should comply with the provisions of Section 2C.46. The symbol design should approximate the configuration of the intersecting roadway(s). No more than one Cross Road or two Side Road symbols should be displayed on any one combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection sign.
Standard:
03 The use of the combination Horizontal Alignment/Intersection sign shall be in accordance with the appropriate Turn or Curve sign information shown in Table 2C-5.
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on March 16, 2021, 09:03:31 AM
Found another!
https://www.google.com/maps/@39.965152,-75.7050919,3a,43.7y,110.48h,91.94t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBHSSEFGYYk1tiAHbIVr6tQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Looks like an Arkansas sideroad sign.
One of the weirdest I've seen in Texas (also posted in another thread):
https://www.google.com/maps/@30.149183,-98.0537998,3a,15y,116.05h,85.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHa4bnBGNVY7vV7iJ1KGfDA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
I can't tell if it looks more like a 4 or a seatbelt.
Quote from: CoreySamson on March 16, 2021, 04:12:43 PM
One of the weirdest I've seen in Texas (also posted in another thread):
https://www.google.com/maps/@30.149183,-98.0537998,3a,15y,116.05h,85.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHa4bnBGNVY7vV7iJ1KGfDA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
I can't tell if it looks more like a 4 or a seatbelt.
Reminds me of analyzing bridges in my statics class.
Both connection points are pin connected, and all segments are rigid (but the one on the right is obviously not straight). There is 400 lb of tension in the top left line (the diagonal one), and each segment weighs 100 lb. What is the force in the horizontal line?
(No, I didn't solve this myself.)
https://goo.gl/maps/iHZkMN44AKconYHi8
This is along old AR 68 (US 412) west of Tontitown
Quote from: CoreySamson on March 16, 2021, 04:12:43 PM
One of the weirdest I've seen in Texas (also posted in another thread):
https://www.google.com/maps/@30.149183,-98.0537998,3a,15y,116.05h,85.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHa4bnBGNVY7vV7iJ1KGfDA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
I can't tell if it looks more like a 4 or a seatbelt.
There are not one, but
two versions of this type of sign near where I live, but
straight. Is this type of signage at all unusual?
Quote from: US71 on March 16, 2021, 06:20:35 PM
https://goo.gl/maps/iHZkMN44AKconYHi8
This is along old AR 68 (US 412) west of Tontitown
How come so many of these are in Arkansas? Forgive me if this is blatantly incorrect, but does it have anything to do with the fact that ARDOT is one of the worst state DOTs in the nation?
Quote from: TheGrassGuy on March 16, 2021, 06:26:22 PM
Quote from: CoreySamson on March 16, 2021, 04:12:43 PM
One of the weirdest I've seen in Texas (also posted in another thread):
https://www.google.com/maps/@30.149183,-98.0537998,3a,15y,116.05h,85.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHa4bnBGNVY7vV7iJ1KGfDA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
I can't tell if it looks more like a 4 or a seatbelt.
There are not one, but two versions of this type of sign near where I live, but straight. Is this type of signage at all unusual?
Quote from: US71 on March 16, 2021, 06:20:35 PM
https://goo.gl/maps/iHZkMN44AKconYHi8
This is along old AR 68 (US 412) west of Tontitown
How come so many of these are in Arkansas? Forgive me if this is blatantly incorrect, but does it have anything to do with the fact that ARDOT is one of the worst state DOTs in the nation?
Probably that and our roads go every which way. A few years back, they phased out the older side road signs that used a narrower line to indicate the side road/lower priority road..
Quote from: US71 on March 16, 2021, 06:20:35 PM
https://goo.gl/maps/iHZkMN44AKconYHi8
This is along old AR 68 (US 412) west of Tontitown
It isn't entirely clear if that's MUTCD-compliant or not (well, if the trunk line had an arrowhead, that is). The MUTCD provision for making custom combination signs limits them to "no more than one Cross Road or two Side Road symbols". So the question is this: does "one cross road and one side road symbol" fall within that limit or not?
(https://i.imgur.com/8iHqDRy.png)