AARoads Forum

Meta => Suggestions and Questions => Topic started by: snowc on April 01, 2021, 03:02:51 PM

Title: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: snowc on April 01, 2021, 03:02:51 PM
Apparently, there is a green cyclone instead of the blue shield with the two A's in it. It is seen below
(https://i.imgur.com/u9REds1.png)
It's supposed to be this.
(https://i.imgur.com/fNCBgtq.png)
Anybody realize this? Must be me, because I connected to another network.
Title: Re: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: 1 on April 01, 2021, 03:10:51 PM
Sometimes it takes the form of another website for me. I currently see the correct logo, but that's not always the case.
Title: Re: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: snowc on April 01, 2021, 03:16:02 PM
Sometimes it takes the form of another website for me. I currently see the correct logo, but that's not always the case.
Nevermind, seems to work now. I was connected to my hotel's wifi and it showed that, now it shows the correct logo.
Title: Re: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: JoePCool14 on April 01, 2021, 06:48:48 PM
Okay, who else thought this was another April Fools joke? Or was I the only one?
Title: Re: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: Scott5114 on April 01, 2021, 06:51:38 PM
Since hotel wifi was mentioned, it probably involved a redirect to an "accept the terms of service" page, and the favicon for that page was cached by the browser and used for AARoads.

In the future if something like this happens, do a hard refresh of the page, which loads all of the assets from scratch rather than using the cache. On Firefox that's Ctrl+Shift+R.
Title: Re: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: webny99 on April 01, 2021, 09:08:10 PM
Okay, who else thought this was another April Fools joke? Or was I the only one?

Nope. Same here.  :-P
Title: Re: Favicon issue on AARoads?
Post by: snowc on April 02, 2021, 10:08:41 AM
Since hotel wifi was mentioned, it probably involved a redirect to an "accept the terms of service" page, and the favicon for that page was cached by the browser and used for AARoads.

In the future if something like this happens, do a hard refresh of the page, which loads all of the assets from scratch rather than using the cache. On Firefox that's Ctrl+Shift+R.
I will take that into account for the near future.