AARoads Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New rules for political content in signatures and user profiles. See this thread for details.

Author Topic: Did US 630 ever exist?  (Read 662 times)

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Did US 630 ever exist?
« on: January 19, 2019, 12:01:47 PM »

Its claim to fame is the shortest-ever mainline US route, three miles in length.  But did it exist long enough that it was ever signposted?  Despite what my US 630 page says currently, I'm starting to rethink this question.  Here's what I now suspect was the most likely scenario; let me know if you disagree with any of the following:

*US 630 was definitely approved in Nov. 1926, because it shows up on this map: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1926us.jpg
*But already within five months, several changes had taken place.  Most of these changes were in the east, but US 630 was not on this list: https://web.archive.org/web/20150929073535/http://www.us-highways.com/1927us.htm
*Instead, between Fruitland ID and Weiser Jct. OR, US 30 was split into US 30N and US 30S.  US 630 was no longer necessary because it had become part of US 30N.  Several maps illustrating this can be viewed here: https://www.usends.com/630.html
*Mapmakers were a bit slow to catch up, and US 630 still showed up on some maps dated 1927-1928.  But I suspect those were in error.
*So depending how early Oregon and Idaho began to signpost their US routes, US 630 may have never seen the light of day.

Anyone ever seen an actual photo of a US 630 shield?  What's the latest reliable map that showed US 630?
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2019, 11:21:17 PM »

Update: I've created a new page about four US routes that were approved in Nov. 1926, but that were deleted within the next few months, meaning they were probably never signposted.  US 630 was one of them (the others were US 109, US 711, and US 622).
https://www.usends.com/1926-almost-routes.html
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

CNGL-Leudimin

  • *
  • Online Online

  • Posts: 2430
  • When in doubt, US 41

  • Age: 26
  • Location: Across the pond
  • Last Login: Today at 09:38:38 AM
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2019, 05:02:54 AM »

So now I have a question: If US 630 never actually existed, which was actually the shortest US route ever? I remember seeing a list, but I don't remember which one was second to US 630 which now would take the title. It may be the first US 189 at just 30 miles, but I believe there was one which only was 24.

Regardless of that, I'm continuing to campaign to get Spur US 95 redesignated as US 630, and thus break the record for the shortest US route ever :bigass:.

Edit: The shortest US route to ever see the light was another child of US 30, US 530 which only ran between Park City and Echo, Utah, at just 23 miles. It was replaced by the second US 189 by 1939, and its route is now part of I-80. It connected only to US 30S, but not to US 30N or "plain" US 30, so IMO it should have been US 530S :bigass:.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2019, 05:13:40 AM by CNGL-Leudimin »
Logged
I now have a YouTube channel. However the main purpose of it is to chat in BigRigTravels streams, so don't expect any videos from me.

All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2019, 08:56:48 AM »

The shortest US route to ever see the light was another child of US 30, US 530 which only ran between Park City and Echo, Utah, at just 23 miles.
I think that's correct; here is the thread where we discussed it previously.
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

bzakharin

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 1523
  • Last Login: May 25, 2019, 10:52:40 PM
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2019, 11:30:34 AM »

How would 630 be a main line US route? It was a child of US 30, right?
Logged

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2019, 12:01:33 PM »

How would 630 be a main line US route? It was a child of US 30, right?
What I mean by "mainline" is "unbannered".  In other words, 630 would not have been signed as an "Alternate" or "Spur" or "Business" route; it would have been signed simply as a regular US route.
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

ftballfan

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 1102
  • Age: 27
  • Location: Ypsilanti, MI
  • Last Login: May 24, 2019, 02:02:45 PM
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2019, 09:28:46 PM »

Apparently, US 630 did exist long enough for US 730 and US 830 to be assigned
Logged

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2019, 08:32:54 AM »

Apparently, US 630 did exist long enough for US 730 and US 830 to be assigned
Yes, all eight of US 30's "child" routes were approved in Nov. 1926.  But US 630 was already gone by Apr. 1927.
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

bugo

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 6034
  • Age: 45
  • Location: Oklahoma
  • Last Login: May 24, 2019, 03:01:41 PM
    • No Frills Blog
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2019, 05:42:40 AM »

It's likely that a lot of early US routes were never signed. It sometimes was several years until even major routes were signed. It's not like every highway in the country was immediately signed on 11-11-26.
Logged
This signature has been censored by the AARoads Bureau of Morality.

CNGL-Leudimin

  • *
  • Online Online

  • Posts: 2430
  • When in doubt, US 41

  • Age: 26
  • Location: Across the pond
  • Last Login: Today at 09:38:38 AM
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2019, 08:04:40 AM »

Related to the "1926 almost-routes", I wonder if the 1925 preliminary list included a US 401 that wasn't approved in the 1926 plan. That would be the only way for the first US 401 to have been the very first US route to have been created after the initial approval, which included 201, 301, 501 and 601 but no 401.
Logged
I now have a YouTube channel. However the main purpose of it is to chat in BigRigTravels streams, so don't expect any videos from me.

All times Eastern unless otherwise noted.

Mapmikey

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 2618
  • Co-curator with Froggie of www.vahighways.com

  • Age: 49
  • Last Login: May 25, 2019, 10:05:05 PM
    • Co-curator Virginia Highways Project
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2019, 12:30:56 PM »

Related to the "1926 almost-routes", I wonder if the 1925 preliminary list included a US 401 that wasn't approved in the 1926 plan. That would be the only way for the first US 401 to have been the very first US route to have been created after the initial approval, which included 201, 301, 501 and 601 but no 401.

401 was on the 1925 list...see page 59 at https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015021099604;view=1up;seq=119
Logged
Clinch:
I: 4 8 12 16 17 20 26 27 30 40 59 64 66 68 72 73 ew74 77 78 79 82 83 ew84 85 ew86 e88 97 99
US: 4 6N 9W 11E 11W 13 15 19W 21 44 46 48 58 72 92 113 117 123 130 158 163 176 178 192 206 209 211 219 220 221 222 258 264 276 290 311 319 322 340 360 378 401 ew422 501 521 522 601 701
PriSys: VA, DE

noelbotevera

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 2926
  • Now at a Redbox kiosk near you!

  • Age: 15
  • Location: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
  • Last Login: Today at 03:20:11 AM
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2019, 04:28:01 PM »

I'm curious as to why these routes that would get cut in 1927 were planned. I know that at least in PA, there was a lot of protest over highway routing and such, but some of the non-PA routes mystify me.

Heck, even this designation confuses me...they essentially gave a US route designation for a bridge, and a few miles of road.

Were the states ever kicking around an idea similar to the US Highway system prior to this, and AASHTO told them to scrap everything? Or did AASHTO (or whatever its predecessor was) randomly meet in 1925 and say "hey, let's make a highway system without telling the states!"? Perhaps I'm asking the wrong questions, but it could explain some of the protests states had and why some US Routes never got signage for a few years.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2019, 04:35:22 PM by noelbotevera »
Logged
Doing things that nobody wants to do since 2004.
I was THE youngest forum member from May 14th, 2015 to September 25th, 2016.

I am the second Alex, since I currently use my father's name...

Mapmikey

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 2618
  • Co-curator with Froggie of www.vahighways.com

  • Age: 49
  • Last Login: May 25, 2019, 10:05:05 PM
    • Co-curator Virginia Highways Project
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2019, 07:56:39 PM »


Were the states ever kicking around an idea similar to the US Highway system prior to this, and AASHTO told them to scrap everything? Or did AASHTO (or whatever its predecessor was) randomly meet in 1925 and say "hey, let's make a highway system without telling the states!"? Perhaps I'm asking the wrong questions, but it could explain some of the protests states had and why some US Routes never got signage for a few years.

The proliferation of National Trails and what that system turned into by 1924 is a major factor behind the creation of the US route system, which was requested by states via their organization AASHO which dates back to IIRC 1914.

Start reading from the page at this link - https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015021099604;view=1up;seq=11
Logged
Clinch:
I: 4 8 12 16 17 20 26 27 30 40 59 64 66 68 72 73 ew74 77 78 79 82 83 ew84 85 ew86 e88 97 99
US: 4 6N 9W 11E 11W 13 15 19W 21 44 46 48 58 72 92 113 117 123 130 158 163 176 178 192 206 209 211 219 220 221 222 258 264 276 290 311 319 322 340 360 378 401 ew422 501 521 522 601 701
PriSys: VA, DE

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2019, 10:52:36 PM »

It's likely that a lot of early US routes were never signed. It sometimes was several years until even major routes were signed. It's not like every highway in the country was immediately signed on 11-11-26.
Unlike US 630, I think (but cannot prove) that most routes lasted long enough that they were signposted eventually.  Here are the earliest routes to be decommissioned:

Deleted in 1927: 109, 622, 630, 711
Deleted in 1928: 102
Deleted in 1929: 241(i), 270(i), 511
Deleted in 1930: 164(i)
Deleted in 1931: 38, 48(i), 401(i), 485
Deleted in 1932: 17-1, 170, 217, 366(i), 411(i), 470, 566

The only one of these that I can prove was signposted is US 38.
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

usends

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 506
  • usends.com

  • Location: Headwaters Hill, CO
  • Last Login: Today at 12:45:24 AM
    • US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history
Re: Did US 630 ever exist?
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2019, 11:05:59 PM »

I'm curious as to why these routes that would get cut in 1927 were planned. I know that at least in PA, there was a lot of protest over highway routing and such, but some of the non-PA routes mystify me.
In most (if not all) of these cases, it's not that the roads themselves were deleted from the system, it's just that they ended up being assigned different numbers.  For example, the route that was to be designated US 630 ended up being a part of the longer US 30N.
Logged
usends.com - US highway endpoints, photos, maps, and history

 


Opinions expressed here on belong solely to the poster and do not represent or reflect the opinions or beliefs of AARoads, its creators and/or associates.