AARoads Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)  (Read 15296 times)

AZDude

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 229
  • Last Login: November 06, 2019, 12:34:10 PM
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #25 on: March 22, 2009, 08:59:26 PM »

There are newer maps (not sure about Google) that are still cosigning U.S. 89 and AZ 93 with U.S. 60 through Phoenix!   :banghead:
Logged

deathtopumpkins

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 2064
  • Age: 26
  • Location: Hudson, New Hampshire
  • Last Login: Today at 09:57:23 AM
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #26 on: March 23, 2009, 07:06:43 PM »

One thing that bugs me is that BUS or ALT US Routes get a SR shield on Google Earth...

roadfro

  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 3825
  • Age: 36
  • Location: Reno, NV
  • Last Login: Today at 10:51:07 AM
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #27 on: March 24, 2009, 05:19:41 AM »

My biggest gripe with online maps is the wrong designations.  As has been said, Google Maps doesn't show banners.  I've seen some areas where ALT banners are shown with a letter (ie US 50 Alternate as US 50A).  There's also the fact that Google Maps shows state routes, county routes and possibly others all with just an oval--they could at least use a rectangle for county routes.  Sure the directions state it clearly, but its nice to have the visual cues match up as well.

Quote
Didn't Nevada renumber its state highways a number of years ago?  I remember seeing it in old Rand-McNally atlases, but I think that was before Mapquest even existed.
Quote
Yeah, back in the 1970s (I'm tempted to say '74). Mapquest doesn't have many of those, thankfully, but they do have a lot of highways decommissioned in the 80s, 90s, and 00s.

Nevada's renumbering was approved internally on July 1, 1976.  The new and old numbers first appeared on NDOT's official maps with the 1978-79 version and again on the 1980-81 version.  A 1982 NDOT map had only new numbers (but mostly only showed routes numbered 499 and below)

A decent amount of Nevada's pre-1976 numbers appear on online maps (especially Google)
Logged
Roadfro - AARoads Pacific Southwest moderator since 2010, Nevada roadgeek since 1983.

Stephane Dumas

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 1913
  • Last Login: Today at 07:48:09 AM
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #28 on: March 24, 2009, 08:02:11 AM »

Quote
They also show "hidden" routes.  US 31 through Tennessee appears on Google maps plus some paper maps as well, duplexed with TN 6.  I have yet to see a TN 6 sign.  (Someone did post something like that for the Ellingtion Parkway section of US 31E in north Nashville, they put the "hidden" route on the median signs.)

I saw it this they marked the hidden routes of Georgia Interstates as well as FL-91 (Florida turnpike)
Logged

rmsandw

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 131
  • Location: Braidwood, IL
  • Last Login: October 31, 2016, 04:02:35 PM
    • "Roads of the Mid-South & West"
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #29 on: March 25, 2009, 12:50:10 AM »

Taking a look at goggle in two areas of Indiana, you see IN St Rt 53 running through De Motte, IN.  It stays with U.S. 231 to just after Ring Grove.  From Lafayette IN 43 joins U.S. 231, until Southport, where another section of IN 43 starts.  This could just be a unlabled, unmaped (not showing on state maps), route for IN 43.  One more!...At Bremen, evendently IN St Rt 6 (which does not exisit) runs along the entire length of IN St Rt 106.

Michael

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 994
  • Age: 29
  • Location: Auburn, NY
  • Last Login: November 07, 2019, 09:22:04 PM
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #30 on: March 26, 2009, 09:30:35 AM »

The most common problem I see is the State/U.S. Route mix-ups.
Logged

mightyace

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 3235
  • Age: 54
  • Last Login: October 04, 2012, 01:36:29 PM
    • My Flickr Photos
Re: Route # Inconsistencies on Online Mapping services (i.e. Google Maps)
« Reply #31 on: March 26, 2009, 12:32:51 PM »

Quote
The most common problem I see is the State/U.S. Route mix-ups.

Yes, I was looking at eastern Tennessee yesterday and US 321 switched from US 321 to TN 321 when it does no such thing!

Also, that part of Tennessee has a number of suffixed routes (US 11E/W, US 19E/W, US 25E/W) and they would sometimes say, for example, US 11E sometimes and just US 11 others.  I'm sure that would confuse people to see two parallel US 11's!
Logged
My Flickr Photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/mightyace

I'm out of this F***KING PLACE!

 


Opinions expressed here on belong solely to the poster and do not represent or reflect the opinions or beliefs of AARoads, its creators and/or associates.