AARoads Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New rules for political content in signatures and user profiles. See this thread for details.

Author Topic: Pan-American Highway history  (Read 319 times)

NE2

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 13883
  • fuck

  • Age: 11
  • Location: central Florida
  • Last Login: Today at 05:20:40 PM
Pan-American Highway history
« on: July 21, 2019, 12:34:05 AM »

It's hard to find non-mushy tourist info about the Pan-American Highway. So I'll transcribe some official reports here.



From 1965:
Quote
SUMMARY OF MILEAGE OF THE PAN AMERICAN HIGHWAY SYSTEM INCLUDING ALTERNATE ROUTES

TotalPavedAll WeatherDry WeatherImpassable
MEXICO69736973
GUATEMALA516364152
EL SALVADOR391391
HONDURAS151151
NICARAGUA23821028
COSTA RICA410206204
PANAMA528342186
VENEZUELA884604280
COLOMBIA309313211391381
ECUADOR868115753
PERU20741720354
CHILE20941990104
BOLIVIA1770911253203223
ARGENTINA30052052502451
PARAGUAY92234814560
URUGUAY154464688810
BRAZIL38692755104668
TOTAL MILEAGE29 33020 27969691292790

Note: Overlapping sections have been omitted in figuring total mileage.

In the preceding table which brings up to date the mileage of the Pan American Highway System, it is to be noted that there is a substantial increase in the total mileage of the System (from 28,269 to 29,279). This is due primarily to the addition of two alternate routes in Mexico at Tijuana and Matamoros, and the Trans Chaco Highway in Paraguay which has been completed to dry-weather standards.

MEXICO. Routes in Mexico are those from Laredo to Ciudad Cuauhtémoc; Mexico City to the Talisman Bridge; Ciudad Juárez - Mexico City; Nogales - Mexico City; Piedras Negras - San Luis Potosí; Mexico City - Puerto Juárez; Tijuana - Santa Ana; Nuevo Laredo - Saltillo; and Matamoros - Ciudad Victoria.

CENTRAL AMERICA. The situation remains approximately the same, although some paving has been done in Guatemala.

PANAMA. Paving has been completed, including the section between Guabalá and Santiago. Impassable section is in the Darién region.

ECUADOR. Unconfirmed, unofficial information indicates that the bridge over the Macará River on the border with Peru has been completed.

PERU. The Pan American Highway in Peru is paved from the border of Ecuador to the border of Chile. All-weather section is between Repartición and Desaguadero on the border with Bolivia.

PARAGUAY. Notable progress has been made during the past two years in Paraguay. Of the total 438 miles in the system (not including the Trans Chaco route) all but ninety miles are paved. The Trans Chaco route was recently completed to all-weather standards, and the bridge across the Paraná River also recently completed, now provides Paraguay with a direct connection to the sea through the port of Paranagua, Brazil.

BRAZIL. The completion of the Brasília-Belem Highway in Brazil, while not a part of the Pan American Highway System, presents the prospect that in the not too distant future, when roads are constructed between Cayenne, French Guiana, and Brazil's state of Amapa, and from Georgetown, British Guiana to Venezuela's route No. 10 near Tumereno, it will be possible to make a complete circle trip around South America.
Logged
Florida route log | pre-1945
I will do my best to not make America hate again.
Global warming denial is barely worse than white privilege denial.

NE2

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 13883
  • fuck

  • Age: 11
  • Location: central Florida
  • Last Login: Today at 05:20:40 PM
Re: Pan-American Highway history
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2019, 11:52:32 AM »

From 1969:
Quote
MEXICO
TABLE 1. FROM THE US BORDER TO MEXICO CITY [Nuevo Laredo - 140 Monterrey - 180 Ciudad Victoria - 143 Ciudad Valles - 65 Tamazunchale - 228 MEXICO CITY - total 756]
TABLE 2. MEXICO CITY TO THE BORDER OF GUATEMALA [MEXICO CITY - 81 Puebla - 42 Izucar de Matamoros - 213 Oaxaca - 153 Tehuantepec - 118 Las Cruces - 64 Tuxtla Gutierrez - 31 S. Cristobal Las Casas - 77 Comitan - 53 Cd. Cuauhtemoc - total 832]
TABLE 3. ALTERNATE ROUTE: MEXICO CITY TO THE BORDER OF GUATEMALA [MEXICO City - Mexico-Cuernavaca Toll Road - 36 Km. 58 - 21 Cuautla - 41 Izucar de Matamoros - 484 Las Cruces - 30 Arriaga - 150 Tapachula - 11 Talisman Bridge - total 773]
TABLE 4. ALTERNATE ROUTE: CIUDAD JUAREZ TO MEXICO CITY [Ciudad Juarez - 232 Chihuahua - 134 Jimenez - 47 Hidalgo del Parral - 249 Durango - 175 Zacatecas - 81 Aguascalientes - 186 Queretaro - 131 Toluca - 41 MEXICO CITY - total 1276]
TABLE 5. ALTERNATE ROUTE: CIUDAD JUAREZ TO MEXICO CITY [Ciudad Juarez - 232 Chihuahua - 134 Jimenez - 147 Gomez Palacio - 71 Cuencame - 130 La Chicharrona - 44 Zacatecas - 114 San Luis Potosi - 263 MEXICO CITY - total 1135]
TABLE 6. ALTERNATE ROUTE: NOGALES TO MEXICO CITY [Nogales - 65 Santa Ana - 101 Hermosillo - 165 Ciudad Obregon - 148 Los Mochis - 128 Culiacan - 133 Mazatlán - 176 Tepic - 141 Guadalajara - 161 Irapuato - 66 Queretaro - 138 MEXICO CITY - total 1422]
TABLE 7. ALTERNATE ROUTE: PIEDRAS NEGRAS TO MEXICO CITY [Piedras Negras - 154 Monclova - 118 Saltillo - 160 Matehuala - 120 San Luis Potosi - 126 Queretaro - 138 MEXICO CITY - total 816]
TABLE 8. MEXICO CITY TO PUERTO JUAREZ [MEXICO CITY - 25 Texcoco - 115 Zacatepec - 62 Jalapa - 75 Veracruz - 145 Acayucan - 151 Villahermosa - 239 Campeche - 157 Merida - 201 Puerto Juarez - total 1170]
TABLE 9. ALTERNATE ROUTE: TIJUANA TO MEXICO CITY [Tijuana - 117 Mexicali - 170 Sonoyta - 93 Caborca - 65 Santa Ana - 1357 MEXICO CITY via Table 6 - total 1802]
TABLE 10. ALTERNATE ROUTE: NUEVO LAREDO TO MEXICO CITY (VIA SALTILLO) [Nuevo Laredo - 140 Monterrey - 53 Saltillo - 543 MEXICO CITY via Table 7 - total 736]
TABLE 11. ALTERNATE ROUTE: MATAMOROS TO MEXICO CITY [Matamoros - 194 Ciudad Victoria - 436 MEXICO CITY via Table 1 - total 630]
TABLE 12. ALTERNATE ROUTE: REYNOSA TO MEXICO CITY [Reynosa - 138 Monterrey - 616 MEXICO CITY via Table 1 - total 754]

GUATEMALA
TABLE 13. BORDER OF MEXICO TO THE BORDER OF EL SALVADOR (ROUTE CA-1) [La Mesilla - 20 El Tapón (4 through El Tapón) - 186 Guatemala City - 103 San Cristobal - total 313]
TABLE 14. ALTERNATE ROUTE: PACIFIC HIGHWAY (ROUTE CA-2) [Talisman Bridge - 138 Escuintla - 65 Ciudad Pedro de Alvarado - total 203]

EL SALVADOR
TABLE 15. BORDER OF GUATEMALA TO THE BORDER OF HONDURAS [San Cristobal - 21 Santa Ana - 40 San Salvador - 86 San Miguel - 24 Sirama - 21 Goascoran - 4 La Union (from Sirama) - total 196]
TABLE 16. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF GUATEMALA TO BORDER OF HONDURAS VIA SANTA ROSA DE LIMA [San Cristobal - 147 San Miguel - 25 Santa Rosa de Lima - 7 Agua Salada - 4 Goascoran - total 183]
TABLE 17. ALTERNATE ROUTE (THE COASTAL HIGHWAY) [La Hachadura - 77 La Libertad - 32 Zacatecoluca - 33 Usulutan - 53 Junction with PAH - total 195]

HONDURAS
TABLE 18. BORDER OF EL SALVADOR TO THE BORDER OF NICARAGUA [Goascoran - 22 Nacaome - 3 Jicaro Galan - 57 Tegucigalpa (Branch) - 27 Choluteca - 27 San Francisco - 15 El Espino - total 151]
TABLE 19. WESTERN ROUTE TO EL SALVADOR: TEGUCIGALPA-CHAMELECON-SANTA ROSA-BORDER OF EL SALVADOR [TEGUCIGALPA - 149 Chamelecon - 51 Sula - 21 La Entrada - 27 Santa Rosa - 34 La Labor - 27 Border of El Salvador - total 309]


NICARAGUA
TABLE 20. FROM THE BORDER OF HONDURAS TO THE BORDER OF COSTA RICA (ROUTE CA-1) [El Espino - 13 Somoto - 7 Yalaguina - 13 Condega - 22 Esteli - 15 La Trinidad - 13 Sebaco - 9 Ciudad Darío - 42 Tipitapa - 14 MANAGUA - 26 Diriamba - 2 Jinotepe - 13 Nandaime - 28 Rivas - 22 Penas Blancas - total 239]
TABLE 21. ALTERNATE ROUTE: MANAGUA-LEON-BORDER OF HONDURAS (ROUTE CA-3) [Managua - 41 Izapa - 16 Leon (By-pass 2) - 24 Chinandega - 21 Puente Real - 23 Somotillo - 4 La Frontera - total 131]
TABLE 22. ALTERNATE ROUTE: MANAGUA TO THE BORDER OF HONDURAS VIA YALAGUINA AND LAS MANOS [Managua - Yalaguina - Ocotal - Las Manos]

COSTA RICA
TABLE 23. BORDER OF NICARAGUA TO BORDER OF PANAMA [Penas Blancas - 48 Liberia - 30 Canas - 70 San Ramón - 35 El Coco - 8 SAN JOSE - 14 Cartago - 71 San Isidro del General - 133 Canoas - total 409]

PANAMA
TABLE 24. BORDER OF COSTA RICA TO BORDER OF COLOMBIA [La Cuesta - 17 Concepción - 16 David - 18 Puerto Escondido - 37 Guabala - 29 Pajal - 35 Santiago - 153 PANAMA CITY - 38 Chepo - 19 Canita - 19 Aibir - 56 Santa Fe - 50 Yaviza - 35 Palo de las Letras - total 522]

COLOMBIA
TABLE 25. BORDER OF PANAMA TO THE BORDER OF VENEZUELA [Palo de las Letras - 157 Bahía Solano - 104 Las Animas - 37 Santa Cecilia - 22 Pueblo Rico - 16 Apía - 9 Junction Western Trunk Highway - 56 (only 39 paved) Manizales - 20 La Esperanza - 4 Letras - 24 Padua - 27 Mariquita - 12 Honda - 21 Guaduas - 38 Albán - 11 Facatativa - 25 BOGOTA - 391 BOGOTA-Bucaramanga-International Bridge via Table 26 - total 974]
TABLE 26. BORDER OF VENEZUELA TO THE BORDER OF ECUADOR [San Antonio (International Bridge) - 6 Cúcuta - 46 Pamplona - 77 Bucaramanga - 75 Socorro - 60 Barbosa - 42 Tunja - 85 BOGOTA - 78 Girardot - 47 Ibagué - 50 Calarcá - 52 Murillo - 29 Buga - 30 Palmira - 17 Cali - 78 Popayán - 182 Pasto - 50 Ipiales - 1 Rumichaca (Border of Ecuador) - total 1005]
TABLE 27. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BARRANQUILLA OR CARTAGENA TO THE BORDER OF ECUADOR VIA MEDELLIN [Barranquilla - 84 Cartagena - 27 Gambote - 97 Sincelejo - 76 Planeta Rica - 221 Medellin - 171 Manizales - 34 Pereira - 16 Cartago - 25 Murillo - 387 Murillo-Cali-Popayán-Rumichaca via Table 26 - total 1138]
TABLE 28. ALTERNATE ROUTE: SANTA MARTA TO THE BORDER OF ECUADOR [Santa Marta - 61 Fundación - 55 Las Pavas - 57 Valledupar - 85 San Roque - 60 La Mata - 88 Malpaso - 29 Rionegro - 15 Bucaramanga - 876 Bucaramanga-Bogota-Cali-Rumichaca via Table 26 - total 1326]
TABLE 29. ALTERNATE ROUTE: SANTA MARTA TO THE BORDER OF VENEZUELA [Santa Marta - 318 La Mata via Table 28 - 19 La Vega - 48 Ocana - 19 Abrego - 71 Sardinata - 63 Cúcuta - 6 International Bridge via Table 26- total 544]

VENEZUELA
TABLE 30. LA GUAIRA TO THE BORDER OF COLOMBIA [La Guaira - 11 CARACAS - 23 Paracotos - 37 La Encrucijada - 38 Valencia - 89 Chivacoa - 33 Barquisimeto - 52 Pte. Torres - 80 Agua Viva - 26 Buena Vista - 80 El Vigía - 55 La Fria - 27 Lobatera - 33 San Antonio International Bridge - total 584]
TABLE 31. ALTERNATE ROUTE: SAN BLAS-VALENCIA TO BORDER OF COLOMBIA [San Blas (Valencia) - 18 Carabobo Junction - 14 Tinaquillo - 32 San Carlos - 52 Acarigua - 56 Guanare - 52 Barinas - 126 La Pedrera - 68 San Cristobal - 7 Independencia - 16 San Antonio International Bridge - total 441]
TABLE 32. CONNECTING ROUTE BETWEEN SAN BLAS AND CHIVACOA [San Blas - 18 Carabobo Junction - 19 Bejuma - 25 Nirgua - 26 Chivacoa - total 88]
TABLE 33. FROM BARCELONA TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [Barcelona - 24 La Encrucijada - 24 El Crucero - 46 El Tigre - 74 Soledad - 3 Cd. Bolivar - 96 Upata - 75 El Callao - 62 El Dorado - 65 Pie de la Escalera - 107 Santa Elena - total 576]
TABLE 34. MARGINAL JUNGLE HIGHWAY [Maracaibo - 67 Villa Rosario - 21 Machiques - 48 Rio Aricuaiza - 89 Orope - 11 La Fría - 38 Copa de Oro - 4 San Cristóbal - 68 La Pedrera - 63 Puerto Sarare - 6 El Amparo - total 415]
This highway forms part of a 3,975-mile projected highway which will run from Venezuela along the lower eastern slope of the Andes in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia.

TABLE 35. ALTERNATE ROUTE TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [Junction with Pan American Highway - 14 Villa de Cura - 15 San Juan de los Moros - 79 Calabozo - 81 S. Fernando - 121 Puerto Paéz - 54 Puerto Ayacucho - 41 Sanariapo - 16 Margarita - 179 Piedra del Cocuy - total 600]
TABLE 36. CARIBBEAN TOURIST CIRCUIT [Paraguanchon - 32 Sinamaica - 45 Maracaibo - Gen. Urdaneta Bridge - 5 Palmarejo - 106 Mirimire - 68 Morón - 131 CARACAS - 9 Petare - 52 Caucagua - 32 El Guapo - 103 Piritu - 27 Barcelona - 5 Pto. la Cruz - 113 Casanay - 21 El Pilar - 65 Guiria - total 814]
When the section of the Pan American Highway System is completed in the Darien region of Panama and the adjacent area of Colombia, it will be possible for motorists to drive down from the United States through Mexico, Central America and Panama, and visit an array of some of the finest beach resorts in the world.

ECUADOR
TABLE 37. FROM THE BORDER OF COLOMBIA TO THE BORDER OF PERU [Rumichaca - 7 Las Juntas - 74 Ibarra - 25 Cajas - 47 Calderon - 12 QUITO - 55 Latacunga - 25 Ambato - 41 Riobamba - 12 Cajabamba - 20 Guamote - 30 Alausi - 71 Cañar - 41 Cuenca - 139 Loja - 24 La Toma - 17 Las Chinchas - 25 Catacocha - 63 Macara - total 728]
TABLE 38. ALTERNATE ROUTE TO THE BORDER OF PERU VIA LA TOMA [La Toma - 48 Cariamanga - 57 Macara - total 105]
TABLE 39. ALTERNATE ROUTE TO THE BORDER OF PERU VIA CUMBE [Cumbe - 14 Girón - 79 Pasaje - 32 Arenillas - 21 Huaquillas - total 146]

PERU
TABLE 40. FROM THE BORDER OF ECUADOR TO THE CHILEAN BORDER [La Tina - 78 Sullana - 23 Piura - 107 Junction with road to Olmos - 55 Lambayeque - 7 Chiclayo - 130 Trujillo - 81 Chimbóte - 35 Casma - 140 Junction with road to Huacho - 84 LIMA - 147 Junction with road to Pisco - 45 Ica - 89 Nazca - 106 Chala - 137 Camaná - 83 Repartición - 46 El Fiscal - 79 Montalvo - 97 Tacna - 22 Concordia - total 1591]
TABLE 41. ALTERNATE ROUTE IN USE, FROM THE ECUADOREAN BORDER TO THE JUNCTION WITH THE PAN AMERICAN HIGHWAY [Aguas Verdes - 16 Tumbes - 104 Talara - 45 Sullana - total 165]
TABLE 42. FROM NAZCA TO THE BORDER OF BOLIVIA VIA [CUZCO AND PUNO?]
TABLE 43. FROM LIMA TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL (CERRO LA BANDERA) [LIMA - 113 Oroya - 14 Las Vegas - 21 Junín - 43 Cerro de Pasco - 27 Salcachupan - 38 Huánuco - 85 Tingo María - 73 Aguaytia - 34 San Alejandro - 70 Pucallpa - 80 Cerro la Bandera - total 598]

CHILE
TABLE 44. BORDER OF PERU TO SANTIAGO (ROUTE 5-CH) [Border of Peru - 12 Arica - 63 Cuya - 94 Humberstone - 39 Victoria - 55 Hilaricos - 182 Antofagasta - 123 Oficina Chile - 124 Chañaral - 56 Caldera - 47 Copiapó - 89 Vallenar - 118 La Serena - 153 Los Vilos - 70 La Calera - 14 Junction with Route 60-CH - 55 SANTIAGO - total 1294]
TABLE 45. SANTIAGO TO THE ARGENTINE BORDER (ROUTE 60-CH) [SANTIAGO - 48 Los Andes - 12 Los Quilos - 11 Guardia Vieja - 14 Portillo - 4 Caracoles (customs) - total 89]
TABLE 46. SANTIAGO TO PUERTO MONTT (ROUTE 5-CH) [SANTIAGO - 55 Rancagua - 33 San Fernando - 30 Curico - 40 Talca - 30 Linares - 62 Chillán - 67 Los Angeles - 102 Temuco - 101 Valdivia - 66 Osorno - 66 Puerto Montt - total 652]

ALTERNATE ROUTES TO ARGENTINA
TABLE 47. SOUTHERN ROUTE TO ARGENTINA VIA PUNTA ARENAS-MONTE AYMOND (ROUTES 9-CH AND 255-CH) [Punta Arenas - 34 Gobernador Philippi - 65 Junction with Route 255-CH - 26 Paso Monte Aymond (Border of Argentina) - total 125]
TABLE 48. ALTERNATE SOUTHERN ROUTE TO ARGENTINA VIA KIMIRI-AIKE (ROUTE 257-CH) [Junction with Route 255-CH (Kimiri Aike) - 10 Punta Delgada - Ferry across the Strait of Magellan - Punta Espora - 81 Onaisin - 29 Border of Argentina - total 120]
TABLE 49. CALAMA-HUAITIQUINA, TO SALTA, ARGENTINA (ROUTE 23-CH) [Calama - 65 San Pedro Atacama - 105 Huaitiquina - total 170]
TABLE 50. LA SERENA-PASO AGUAS NEGRAS, TO SAN JUAN, ARGENTINA (ROUTE 41-CH) [La Serena - 35 Vicuña - 34 Huanta - 85 Paso Aguas Negras - total 154]
TABLE 51. OSORNO-PASO PUYEHUE, TO BARILOCHE, ARGENTINA (ROUTE 215-CH) [Osorno - 47 Junction with Rd. to Puyehue Hot Springs - 27 Paso Puyehue - total 74]
TABLE 52. PUERTO VARAS-PASO PEREZ ROSALES, TO BARILOCHE, ARGENTINA (ROUTE 225-CH) [Puerto Varas - 39 Petrohue - Cross Lake Todos los Santos by boat - Peulla - 16 Paso Pérez Rosales - total 55]

BOLIVIA
TABLE 53. BORDER OF PERU TO THE BORDER OF ARGENTINA [Desaguadero - 64 El Alto (La Paz) - 117 Caracollo - 25 Oruro - 18 Machacamarca - 57 Challapata - 133 Potosi - 25 Cucho Ingenio - 98 Camargo - 82 Iscayachi - 70 Mojo - 16 Villazon - total 705]
TABLE 54. ALTERNATE ROUTE FROM THE BORDER OF PERU TO THE BORDER OF ARGENTINA [Ninantaya - 8 Puerto Acosta - 66 Achacachi - 53 El Alto (La Paz) - 555 Iscayachi - 34 Tarija - 37 Padcaya - 91 Bermejo - total 844]
TABLE 55. ALTERNATE ROUTE FROM THE BORDER OF PERU TO THE BORDER OF ARGENTINA [Desguadero - 439 Cucho Ingenio - 145 Tupiza - 41 Mojo - 16 Villazón - total 641]
TABLE 56. LA PAZ TO THE BORDER OF CHILE [La Paz - 217 Challapata - 169 Bellavista - total 386]
TABLE 57. LA PAZ TO THE BORDER OF PARAGUAY [La Paz - 160 Machacamarca - 202 Sucre - 334 Boyuibe - 86 Fortin Villazon - total 782]
TABLE 58. LA PAZ TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [La Paz - 119 Caracollo - 127 Cochabamba - 311 Santa Cruz - 68 Rio Grande - 405 San Matias - total 1030]

ARGENTINA
TABLE 59. BORDER OF CHILE TO BUENOS AIRES [Christ of the Andes - 26 Punta de Vacas - 7 Polvaredas - 25 Uspallata - 33 Potrerillos - 35 Mendoza - 165 San Luis - 60 Villa Mercedes - 78 Rio Cuarto - 150 Venado Tuerto - 89 Pergamino - 139 BUENOS AIRES - total 807]
TABLE 60. BORDER OF CHILE TO BUENOS AIRES (NATIONAL ROUTE 7) [Villa Mercedes - 127 Laboulaye - 40 Rufino - 117 Junín - 162 BUENOS AIRES - total 446]
TABLE 61. ALTERNATE ROUTE FROM THE BORDER OF CHILE (PASO PEREZ ROSALES) TO BUENOS AIRES [Llao Llao - San Carlos de Bariloche - Neuquen - Bahia Blanca]
TABLE 62. FROM THE BORDER OF BOLIVIA TO BUENOS AIRES (NATIONAL ROUTES 9 AND 34) [La Quiaca - 173 Yala - 9 San Salvador de Jujuy - 21 Dique La Cienaga - 16 Comienzo Cornisa - 7 Caldera - 15 Salta - 29 Cabeza de Buey - 59 Metan - 22 Rosario de la Frontera - 29 Ruiz de los Llanos - 35 Tapia - 20 Tucuman - 98 Santiago del Estero - 37 Loreto - 94 Villa Ojo de Agua - 29 Villa de Maria - 111 Cordoba - 249 Rosario - 43 San Nicolas - 118 Ing. Maschwitz - 26 BUENOS AIRES - total 1240]
TABLE 63. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF BOLIVIA TO BUENOS AIRES (NATIONAL ROUTE 34) [Yacuiba (Border of Bolivia) - 40 Gral. Mosconi - 23 Gral. Ballivián - 39 Junction Route 50 - 88 Junction Route 56 - 43 Cabeza de Buey - total 233]
TABLE 64. CONNECTION BETWEEN ROUTE 9 AND ROUTE 34 (NATIONAL ROUTE 56) [San Salvador de Jujuy (Junction route 9) - 37 Junction Route 34 - total 37]
TABLE 65. ALTERNATE ROUTE FROM THE BORDER OF BOLIVIA TO JUNCTION WITH ROUTE 34 (NATIONAL ROUTE 50) [Aguas Blancas (Border of Bolivia) - 19 Rio Pescado - 27 Pichanal (Junction with Route 34) - total 46]
TABLE 66. BUENOS AIRES TO THE BORDER OF PARAGUAY (NATIONAL ROUTES 11 AND 9) [BUENOS AIRES - 292 Santa Fe - 198 Reconquista - 136 Resistencia - 24 Junction with Route 90 - 34 Puerto Velaz - 26 Tatane - 19 Formosa - 77 Puerto Pilcomayo - total 806]
TABLE 67. BUENOS AIRES TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [BUENOS AIRES - 188 Rosario - 104 Santa Fe - 8 Atracadero Colastine - Bridge over the Colastine River - 4 Cross Timbo Island - Ferry across the Paraná River (3 miles) (Tunnel under construction) - Paraná - 51 Km. 82 - 36 Km. 140 - 155 Bonpland - 16 Junction with Route 129 - 8 Paso de los Libres - total 570]
TABLE 68. FROM BUENOS AIRES TO USHUAIA (TIERRA DEL FUEGO) [BUENOS AIRES - 183 Azul - 245 Bahia Blanca - 282 San Antonio Oeste - 158 Puerto Madryn - 37 Trelew - 238 Comodoro Rivadavia - 323 Cmte. Luis Piedrabuena - 282 Monte Aymond - Punta Arenas (Chile) - Cross Straight of Magellan by ship - Puerto Porvenir (Chile) - 294 Ushuaia - total 2042]

PARAGUAY
TABLE 69. FROM THE BORDER OF ARGENTINA TO ASUNCIÓN [Encarnacion - 32 Coronel Bogado - 44 Santa Rosa - 14 San Ignacio - 101 Paraguari - 31 San Lorenzo - 8 ASUNCION - total 230]
TABLE 70. ALTERNATE ROUTE FROM THE BORDER OF ARGENTINA TO ASUNCIÓN [lta Enramada - 8 Asuncion - total 8]
TABLE 71. ASUNCIÓN TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [ASUNCION - 45 Eusebio Ayala - 37 Coronel Oviedo - 121 Puerto Presidente Stroessner - total 203]
TABLE 72. ALTERNATE ROUTE: ASUNCIÓN TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [ASUNCION - 25 Emboscada - 17 Arroyos y Esteros - 32 Colonia 25 de Diciembre - 22 San Estanislao - 93 Cororo - 40 Junction Route 5 - 24 Junction Route 3 - 45 Bella Vista - total 298]
TABLE 73. ALTERNATE ROUTE: ASUNCIÓN TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL [ASUNCION - 84 Coronel Oviedo - 143 Cororo - 40 Junction Route 5 - 24 Junction Route 3 - 45 Bella Vista - total 336]
TABLE 74. ASUNCIÓN TO THE BORDER OF BOLIVIA (TRANS-CHACO) [ASUNCION - 16 Piquete-Cue - Villa Hayes - 457 General Garay - (Trans-Chaco) Sargento Rodriguez - total 473]
TABLE 75. ALTERNATE ROUTE FROM VILLA HAYES TO THE BORDER OF BOLIVIA [FROM Villa Hayes - 454 Mr. Long - 36 Gabino Mendoza - 37 Coronel Cabrera - total 527]

URUGUAY
TABLE 76. FROM COLONIA TO THE BORDER OF BRAZIL (PROPOSED OFFICIAL ROUTE) [Colonia - 110 MONTEVIDEO - 75 Minas - 20 Marmaraja - 65 Jose Pedro Varela - 17 Treinta y Tres - 77 Rio Branco - total 364]
TABLE 77. ALTERNATE ROUTE IN USE: COLONIA TO RIO BRANCO, BORDER OF BRAZIL [Colonia - 110 MONTEVIDEO - 177 Treinta y Tres - 69 Melo - 55 Rio Branco - total 411]
TABLE 78. ALTERNATE ROUTE: COLONIA TO ACEGUA, BORDER OF BRAZIL [Colonia - 110 MONTEVIDEO - 247 Melo - 37 Acegua - total 394]
TABLE 79. ALTERNATE ROUTE: MONTEVIDEO TO CHUY, BORDER OF BRAZIL
[??? something to Bella Union]
TABLE 82. ALTERNATE ROUTE: MONTEVIDEO TO RIVERA, BORDER OF BRAZIL [MONTEVIDEO - 28 Canelones - 34 Florida - 14 La Cruz - 42 Durazno - 120 Tacuarembo - 78 Rivera - total 316]

BRAZIL
TABLE 83. BORDER OF URUGUAY (JAGUARAO) TO BRASILIA (ROUTE IN USE) [Jaguarao - 80 Pelotas (Junction with alternate route to Uruguay via Chui: 158 miles, all weather.) - 148 Porto Alegre - 440 Curitiba - 121 Registro - 115 Sao Paulo - 185 Volta Redonda - 81 Rio de Janeiro - 111 Paraibuna - 188 Belo Horizonte - 50 Sete Lagoas - 58 Felixlandia - 16 Tres Marias - 147 Paracatu - 65 Cristalina - 73 BRASILIA - total 1878]
TABLE 84. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF URUGUAY (ACEGUA) TO BRASÍLIA (PROPOSED OFFICIAL ROUTE) [Acegua - 38 Bage - 145 Cachoeira do Sul - 99 Soledade - 47 Passo Fundo - 46 Erechim - 145 Uniao da Victoria - 64 Irati - 228 Ourinhos - 173 Sao Jose de Rio Preto - 39 Frutal - 87 Prata - 66 Itumbira - 128 Goiania - 32 Anapolis - 104 BRASILIA - total 1441]
TABLE 85. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF URUGUAY (LIVRAMENTO) TO BRASÍLIA [Livramento - 93 Rosario do Sul - 78 Santa Maria - 81 Cruz Alta - 61 Carazinho - 22 Passo Fundo - 1112 BRASILIA - total 1447]
TABLE 86. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF URUGUAY (QUARAI) TO BRASÍLIA [Quarai - 62 Alegrete (Junction with alternate route to Uruguay via Barra do Quarai: 140 miles; 47 paved; 93 impassable.) - 61 Rosario do Sul - 1354 BRASILIA - total 1477]
TABLE 87. BORDER OF ARGENTINA (URUGUAIANA) TO BRASÍLIA [Uruguaiana - 93 Alegrete - 1415 BRASILIA - total 1508]
TABLE 88. BORDER OF PARAGUAY (FOZ DO IGUAÇU) TO BRASÍLIA [Foz do Iguacu - 87 Cascavel - 212 Relogio - 39 Irati - 111 Curitiba - 1210 BRASILIA - total 1659]
TABLE 89. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF PARAGUAY (PORTO GUAIRA) TO BRASÍLIA [Porto Guaira - 37 Porto Morumbi - 139 Dourados (Junction with alternate route to Paraguay via Ponta Pora: 80 miles, all weather.) - 44 Rio Brilhante - 106 Campo Grande - 302 Jatai - 55 Rio Verde - 143 Goiania - 32 Anapolis - 104 BRASILIA]
TABLE 90. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF PARAGUAY (PORTO MURTINHO) TO BRASÍLIA [Porto Murtinho - 135 Jardim - 144 Campo Grande - 636 BRASILIA - total 915]
TABLE 91. BORDER OF BOLIVIA (CORUMBÁ) TO BRASÍLIA [Corumba - 53 Porto Esperanca - 148 Aquidauana - 88 Campo Grande - 636 BRASILIA - total 925]
TABLE 92. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF BOLIVIA (MARCOS DE SÃO MATÍAS) TO BRASÍLIA [Marcos de Sao Matias - 47 Caceres (Junction with alternate route to Bolivia via Mato Grosso: 258 miles, all weather.) - 142 Cuiaba - 284 Barra do Garcas - 212 Jaragua - 101 BRASILIA - total 786]
TABLE 93. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF BOLIVIA (GUAJARÁ-MIRIM) TO BRASÍLIA [Guajara-Mirim - 87 Abuna - 137 Porto Velho - 436 Vilhena - 424 Cuiaba - 597 BRASILIA - total 1681]
TABLE 94. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF BOLIVIA (BRASILEIA) TO BRASÍLIA [Brasileia - 124 Rio Branco - 178 Abuna - 1594 BRASILIA - total 1896]
TABLE 95. BORDER OF PERU (CRUZEIRO DO SUL) TO BRASÍLIA [Border of Peru - 81 Cruzeiro do Sul (Junction with alternate route to Peru via Benjamin Constant: 329 miles, impassable.) - 379 Rio Branco - 1772 BRASILIA - total 2232]
TABLE 96. BORDER OF COLOMBIA (IÇANA) TO BRASÍLIA [Border of Colombia - 219 Icana (Junction with alternate route to Venezuela via Icana: 78 miles, impassable.) - 194 Tapuruquara - 452 Manaus - 117 Canuma - 203 Jacareacanga - 298 Cachimbo - 186 Dianarum - 422 Uruacu - 146 BRASILIA - total 2237]
TABLE 97. BORDER OF VENEZUELA (BOA VISTA) TO BRASÍLIA [Santa Helena - 130 Boa Vista - 88 Caracarai - 385 Manaus - 1372 BRASILIA 1372 - total 1975]

http://www.davidrumsey.com/luna/servlet/detail/RUMSEY~8~1~205791~3002582:Ecuador,-Colombia,-Venezuela,-Guian shows this proposed route in Colombia, as opposed to the more common Darien Gap-to-Medellin route. http://www.davidrumsey.com/luna/servlet/detail/RUMSEY~8~1~233489~5509642:Colombia----Political- shows part of it.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2019, 04:59:16 PM by NE2 »
Logged
Florida route log | pre-1945
I will do my best to not make America hate again.
Global warming denial is barely worse than white privilege denial.

NE2

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 13883
  • fuck

  • Age: 11
  • Location: central Florida
  • Last Login: Today at 05:20:40 PM
Re: Pan-American Highway history
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2019, 01:44:34 PM »

[incomplete shite below]


TABLE 91. BORDER OF BOLIVIA (CORUMBÁ) TO BRASILIA
FROMTOMILESPAVEDALL WEATHERDRY WEATHERIMPASSABLE
CorumbáPorto Esperança5353
Porto EsperançaAquidauana148148
AquidauanaCampo Grande881672
Campo GrandeBRASILIA163625282302
Total distance92526882575
1See Table 89.

TABLE 92. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF BOLIVIA (MARCOS DE SÃO MATÍAS) TO BRASÍLIA
FROMTOMILESPAVEDALL WEATHERDRY WEATHERIMPASSABLE
Marcos de São MatíasCáceres4747
Cáceres3Cuiabá142142
CuiabáBarra do Garças28448236
Barra do GarçasJaraguá212106106
JaraguáBRASÍLIA1014061
TO BRASÍLIA MILES 47 142 284 212 101 786 ALL DRY PAVED WEATHER WEATHER 142 48 106 40 336 FROM Guajard-Mirim Abuna Porto Velho Vilhena Cuiabd Total distance . TO Abuna Porto Velho Vilhena Cuiabd BRASILIA' MILES 87 137 436 424 597 1681 ALL DRY PAVED WEATHER WEATHER 436 424 194 1054 ' See Table 92.



Marcos de Sao Matfas Cdceres' Cuiabd Barra do Garcas Jaragua Total distance..— TO Cdceres Cuiabd Barra do Garcas Jaragua BRASILIA TO BRASILIA MILES 47 142 284 212 101 786 ALL DRY PAVED WEATHER WEATHER 142 48 106 40 336 FROM Guajard-Mirim Abuna Porto Velho Vilhena Cuiabd Total distance .

2Junction with alternate route to Bolivia via Mato Grosso: 258 miles, all weather. IMPASSABLE 47 236 106 61 450


TABLE 93. ALTERNATE ROUTE: BORDER OF BOLIVIA (GUAJARA'-MIRIM) TO BRASILIA
IMPASSABLE 87 137 403 627






Puerto Juarez; however, until such time as it will be possible to carry out this plan, efforts are being made to establish ferry connections between the ports of Key West in Florida and Progreso in Yucatan.

It is also planned to establish a ferry system through the islands of the Caribbean extending to Venezuela and Colombia. The Central American countries and Panama will be automatically linked to the Caribbean Circuit when the cross-country highways are completed and ferry-boat services are established.

TABLE I

SUMMARY OF MILEAGE OF THE PAN AMERICAN HIGHWAY SYSTEM INCLUDING ALTERNATE ROUTES

TOTALPAVEDALL WEATHERDRY WEATHERIMPASSABLE
MEXICO8,6668,666
GUATEMALA51651241
EL SALVADOR425425
HONDURAS460198262
NICARAGUA40338419
COSTA RICA4092052042
PANAMA5223431793
COLOMBIA3,0151,6231,1032893
VENEZUELA3,3702,718224121307
ECUADOR97928064257
PERU3,1001,83158260780
CHILE2,8012,254417130
BOLIVIA2,7514261,83486405
ARGENTINA6,1723,7501,717705
PARAGUAY1,469323251,02992
URUGUAY1,69593174024
BRAZIL12,5622,6403,4116,511
TOTAL49,31527,50911,1652,7787,863

Note: Overlapping sections have been omitted in figuring total mileage.
1Expected to be paved by the end of 1969.
2Under contract for paving.
3Final design and construction plans have been completed.

[/quote]
Logged
Florida route log | pre-1945
I will do my best to not make America hate again.
Global warming denial is barely worse than white privilege denial.

NE2

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 13883
  • fuck

  • Age: 11
  • Location: central Florida
  • Last Login: Today at 05:20:40 PM
Re: Pan-American Highway history
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2019, 08:58:06 PM »

From 1963:


Quote
TABLE 40. ALTERNATE ROUTE: COLONIA TO ACEGUA
TABLE 41. ALTERNATE COASTLINE ROUTE TO CHUY (BORDER OF BRAZIL) [Montevideo - 53 Balneario Solis - 10 Piriapolis - 22 Punta del Este - 46 Rocha - 35 Castillos - 46 Chuy - total 212]
TABLE 42. CONNECTION WITH ARGENTINA VIA URUGUAY RIVER PORTS (OFFICIAL ROUTE) [Montevideo - 80 Rosario - 94 Mercedes - 20 Fray Bentos - 68 Paysandu - 75 Salto - 90 Bella Union - total 427]
TABLE 43. CONNECTION WITH ARGENTINA VIA URUGUAY RIVER PORTS (ALTERNATE ROUTE) [Montevideo - 42 K68 - 14 San José - 61 Trinidad - 41 Paso del Puerto - 80 Paysandu - 75 Salto - 90 Bella Unión - total 403]
TABLE 44. FROM MONTEVIDEO TO RIVERA ON THE BORDER OF BRAZIL VIA THE CENTRAL ROUTE

BRAZIL
TABLE 45. CONNECTION WITH URUGUAY FROM JAGUARAO TO BRASILIA
TABLE 46. ALTERNATE ROUTE: CONNECTION WITH URUGUAY FROM ACEGUÁ TO BRASÍLIA (OFFICIAL ROUTE) [Aceguá - 38 Bagé - 56 Pinheiro Machado - 75 Pelotas - 840 São Paulo - 85 Limeira - 545 Brasília - total 1639]
TABLE 47. ALTERNATE ROUTE: CONNECTION WITH URUGUAY FROM ACEGUÁ TO BRASÍLIA (ROUTE IN USE)



OBSERVATIONS
In accordance with the National Highway Plan the following highways are under construction:
I. An additional connection with Uruguay at Livramento across from Rivera, Uruguay: Total number of miles 1432; constructed 820.
II. Two additional connections with Paraguay at Porto Murtinho and Ponta Pora.
III. A connection with Bolivia via Cuiaba, Vila Bela and Mato Grosso, which will provide Bolivia with access to Santos, the Brazilian port on the Atlantic Coast: Total number of miles from Brasflia 1274; constructed 932.
IV. A connection with Peru via Cuiaba, Rondonia, Cruzeiro do Sul and Pucalpa: Total number of miles from Brasilia 3019; constructed 2223.
V. A connection with Venezuela via Manaus, Caracarai, Boa Vista and Santa Helena: Total number of miles from Manaus 600; constructed 87.

THE GULF OF MEXICO AND CARIBBEAN TOURIST CIRCUIT ROUTES
Since 1941, the Pan American Highway Congresses have been interested in establishing a tourist circuit of the Gulf of Mexico, whereby motorists could travel from Key West, Florida, to Havana by ferry, across Cuba to Puerto La Fe by automobile, and from Puerto La Fe to Puerto Juarez, Quintana Roo, Mexico, again by ferry. Mexico has completed the Southeast Highway, including asphalt paving, to Puerto Juarez; however, until such time as it will be possible to carry out this plan, efforts are being made to establish ferry connections between the ports of Key West in Florida and Progreso in Yucatan.

It is also planned to establish a ferry system through the islands of the Caribbean extending to Venezuela and Colombia. The Central American countries and Panama will be automatically linked to the Caribbean Circuit when the cross-country highways are completed and ferry-boat services are established.
Logged
Florida route log | pre-1945
I will do my best to not make America hate again.
Global warming denial is barely worse than white privilege denial.

english si

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 3535
  • Age: 33
  • Location: Buckinghamshire, England
  • Last Login: October 15, 2019, 01:00:58 PM
Re: Pan-American Highway history
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2019, 04:46:30 AM »

Here is a route list with change log for the related Central American Highways system. Either info is sparse, or there wasn't much. The creator's ones for other multi country numbering systems (E Roads, Asian Highways, Mashdaq, Trans-African) are really good up until when they were made a few years ago.

http://blogimages.bloggen.be/wereldcodelijsten/attach/173399.pdf
Logged

 


Opinions expressed here on belong solely to the poster and do not represent or reflect the opinions or beliefs of AARoads, its creators and/or associates.