AARoads Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: I-240: OK 118?  (Read 326 times)

bugo

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 6179
  • Age: 46
  • Location: Oklahoma
  • Last Login: June 01, 2020, 07:35:39 AM
    • No Frills Blog
I-240: OK 118?
« on: April 07, 2020, 08:55:44 AM »

This excerpt from the 1956 Oklahoma County Control Section Map published by the Oklahoma Department of Highways shows what became I-240 as a control section of a route called 118. The map seems to indicate that part of what is now I-240 was open east of where I-35 is now. Was this section of I-240 opened before the other sections that are shown as P&S? Was this road ever signed as an OK 118?

Logged

rte66man

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 1232
  • Location: Warr Acres, OK
  • Last Login: May 31, 2020, 01:59:10 PM
Re: I-240: OK 118?
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2020, 01:48:03 PM »

That part of 240 sits on top of SE 74th Street but I don't recall that ever being a state highway.  Since this was hand-drawn, maybe it's a mistake.
Logged
When you come to a fork in the road... TAKE IT.

                                                               -Yogi Berra

Scott5114

  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 8682
  • Age: 30
  • Location: Norman, OK
  • Last Login: Today at 05:58:36 AM
    • Denexa 100% Plastic Playing Cards
Re: I-240: OK 118?
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2020, 06:16:36 PM »

I don't think it's a mistake—114 and 119 were both commissioned in 1957 (according to uncited information on Wikipedia), so the 118 number fits as being added as part of a block of designations from that time period.

I don't know that 118 was necessarily signed—if I remember correctly, only the part of I-240 west of I-35 was part of the original 1956 Interstate system, and the part east of I-35 was added later. That would explain why I-240 was P&S (it was actually funded). It could be that ODOT had planned to extend I-240 east, and 118 was a placeholder designation until that could be added in a later Interstate funding bill.
Logged

rte66man

  • *
  • Offline Offline

  • Posts: 1232
  • Location: Warr Acres, OK
  • Last Login: May 31, 2020, 01:59:10 PM
Re: I-240: OK 118?
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2020, 09:31:14 PM »

I don't think it's a mistake—114 and 119 were both commissioned in 1957 (according to uncited information on Wikipedia), so the 118 number fits as being added as part of a block of designations from that time period.

I don't know that 118 was necessarily signed—if I remember correctly, only the part of I-240 west of I-35 was part of the original 1956 Interstate system, and the part east of I-35 was added later. That would explain why I-240 was P&S (it was actually funded). It could be that ODOT had planned to extend I-240 east, and 118 was a placeholder designation until that could be added in a later Interstate funding bill.

You are correct about the eastern part of I-240. IIRC, it was added in the late 60's.
Logged
When you come to a fork in the road... TAKE IT.

                                                               -Yogi Berra

 


Opinions expressed here on belong solely to the poster and do not represent or reflect the opinions or beliefs of AARoads, its creators and/or associates.